7.4/10
122
0 user 3 critic

Jonathan Agassi Saved My Life (2018)

Jonathan Agassi, one of the world's most successful gay porn stars, splits his time between Berlin and Israel. Agassi built his fame and success on what is considered a global taboo, but in... See full summary »

Director:

Tomer Heymann

Writer:

Tomer Heymann
Reviews
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

José II (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

José (19 years old) lives with his Mother (50s) in Guatemala City - a typical lower-class existence in one of the world's most dangerous, religious, and impoverished countries. She never ... See full summary »

Director: Li Cheng
Stars: Enrique Salanic, Manolo Herrera, Ana Cecilia Mota
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

At 21, Saar was expelled from his religious kibbutz and fled to the UK. There he created a new family with the London Gay Men's Chorus and now, after 19 years, Saar reaches out to his old family in the hope of a reconciliation.

Directors: Barak Heymann, Tomer Heymann, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Saar Maoz, Alon, London Gay Men's Chorus Band
Mr. Gaga (2015)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Mr. Gaga tells the story of Ohad Naharin, renowned choreographer and artistic director of the Batsheva Dance Company, an artistic genius who redefined the language of modern dance.

Director: Tomer Heymann
Stars: Ohad Naharin, Tzofia Naharin, Olivia Ancona
Synonyms (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young Israeli man absconds to Paris to flee his nationality, aided by his trusty Franco-Israeli dictionary.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Tom Mercier, Quentin Dolmaire, Louise Chevillotte
Socrates (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After his mother's sudden death, Socrates, a 15-year-old living on the margins of São Paulo's coast, must survive on his own while coming to terms with his grief.

Director: Alexandre Moratto
Stars: Christian Malheiros, Tales Ordakji, Caio Martinez Pacheco
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When a Siberian state forest guard discovers he has cancer and only two months left to live he chooses to take the identity of a woman as a way of fighting the disease.

Directors: Aleksey Chupov, Natalya Merkulova
Stars: Evgeniy Tsyganov, Natalya Kudryashova, Yuriy Kuznetsov
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

#FEMALE PLEASURE embarks on a journey to discover the remaining obstacles that stand in the way of female sexuality in the 21st century.

Director: Barbara Miller
Stars: Deborah Feldman, Leyla Hussein, Rokudenashiko
The Dive (2018)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When a family patriarch dies, three brothers must put aside their differences to carry out their father's last wishes, in Yona Rozenkier's tender yet analytical debut examining what it means to be human.

Director: Yona Rozenkier
Stars: Claudia Dulitchi, Shmuel Edelman, Sun Intusap
Fireflies (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ramin flees from persecution in Iran and ends up living in the limbo of exile, far from everything he knows, in the tropical port town of Vera Cruz, Mexico.

Director: Bani Khoshnoudi
Stars: Arash Marandi, Flor Eduarda Gurrola, Luis Alberti
X&Y (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An artist has chosen a famous male actor for them together, in the context of a feature film, to deconstruct themselves and their invading roles. They engage in a boundless play with their ... See full summary »

Director: Anna Odell
Stars: Jan Abramson, Jens Albinus, Anders Axelsson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Lola controls her personal life with the same ruthless efficiency she uses to optimize profits in her job as a business consultant. But when a tragic event forces the past back into her life, Lola's grip on reality seems to slips away.

Director: Marie Kreutzer
Stars: Valerie Pachner, Pia Hierzegger, Mavie Hörbiger
Acid (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Acid is a silent manifesto of the generation of twenty-year-old. They have been abandoned in a world adorned with concepts such as family, friendship, love, and opportunities. In search of ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Gorchilin
Stars: Filipp Avdeev, Aleksandr Kuznetsov, Aleksandra Rebenok
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jonathan Agassi Jonathan Agassi ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Jonathan Agassi, one of the world's most successful gay porn stars, splits his time between Berlin and Israel. Agassi built his fame and success on what is considered a global taboo, but in fact pleases millions. A rare and intimate look at the world of porn and escorting, as well as on a unique relationship between a mother and son, who courageously redefine familiar family concepts. This is a film about a lonely person who seeks love and meaning, but is condemned to a destructive lifestyle, understanding that the extreme fantasies he chases are not necessarily his own.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | Israel

Language:

English | Hebrew

Release Date:

30 August 2018 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Jonathanas Agassis isgelbejo mano gyvenima See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Heymann Brothers Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed