In 1939, Alfred Lion and Francis Wolff founded the legendary jazz label Blue Note Records in New York. This is the story of two friends, united by a passionate love for jazz, and their belief in equality and freedom for every person.

Director:

Eric Friedler

Writer:

Eric Friedler
Reviews
3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Herbie Hancock
Quincy Jones ... Self
Sonny Rollins
Wayne Shorter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Benson ... George Benson
Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell
Ron Carter ... Ron Carter
Michael Cuscuna Michael Cuscuna ... Michael Cuscuna
Lou Donaldson Lou Donaldson
Benny Golson Benny Golson
Jimmy Heath ... Jimmy Heath
Sheila Jordan Sheila Jordan
Rolf Kühn Rolf Kühn ... Rolf Kühn
Bennie Maupin Bennie Maupin ... Bennie Maupin
Cecil McBee Cecil McBee ... McBee, Cecil
Edit

Storyline

In 1939, Alfred Lion and Francis Wolff, two young émigrés from Berlin, founded the legendary jazz label Blue Note Records in New York. The label dedicated itself exclusively to the recording of American jazz music and developed its own unmistakeable recording style and sound. Blue Note Records discovered and produced an impressive roster of international jazz stars. This included Miles Davis, Herbie Hancock, John Coltrane, Sonny Rollins, Wayne Shorter, Thelonious Monk and Quincy Jones. At a time when Afro-American musicians in the USA were discriminated against and ostracised, Blue Note records respected them as artists and equals. Not only did the label value their talents, it also gave them a much-needed platform. "It Must Schwing!" tells the moving story of two friends, united by a passionate love for jazz, and of their profound belief in equality and freedom for every single human being.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

society | jazz | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

English | German

Release Date:

31 August 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

It Must Schwing - Die Blue Note Story See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed