6.0/10
40
0 user 2 critic

Deep Rivers (2018)

Glubokie reki (original title)
In a forgotten corner of the Caucasus, a family of lumberjacks chops wood in order to fulfill their contract with the sawmill. When the father is injured, the youngest brother, who left the impoverished region years before is called back.

Director:

Vladimir Bitokov
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Beanpole (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

1945, Leningrad. WWII has devastated the city, demolishing its buildings and leaving its citizens in tatters, physically and mentally. Two young women search for meaning and hope in the struggle to rebuild their lives amongst the ruins.

Director: Kantemir Balagov
Stars: Konstantin Balakirev, Andrey Bykov, Olga Dragunova
Acid (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Acid is a silent manifesto of the generation of twenty-year-old. They have been abandoned in a world adorned with concepts such as family, friendship, love, and opportunities. In search of ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Gorchilin
Stars: Filipp Avdeev, Aleksandr Kuznetsov, Aleksandra Rebenok
Serdtse mira (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Egor is a vet at a training facility for hunting dogs in a remote region of the country. Surrounded by foxes, deer, badgers, and dogs, he lives in a small building next to the house of the ... See full summary »

Director: Nataliya Meshchaninova
Stars: Stepan Devonin, Dmitriy Podnozov, Yana Sekste
Crystal Swan (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1990s Belarus, a wanderlust young DJ is derailed by a typo in a forged US Visa application, forcing her to a backwater village where she is determined to fake her way to the American dream.

Director: Darya Zhuk
Stars: Alina Nasibullina, Ivan Mulin, Yuriy Borisov
Ayka (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A poor woman without a job struggles to raise her child.

Director: Sergei Dvortsevoy
Stars: Samal Yeslyamova, Zhipara Abdilaeva, Sergey Mazur
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man drops out of university and goes to the police. He's done nothing wrong he just wants a job. A particular job. Playing the victim in murder reconstructions. Maybe by getting close to death he can manage to cheat on his own.

Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Stars: Yuriy Chursin, Vitaliy Khaev, Marat Basharov
The Bull (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

1997. Russia is finding it tough in the wake of the USSR, a fact reflected in local criminal gangs. Bull is leader of one such. He ends up at the police station, where he s asked pull off a risky mob-job in return of imprisonment.

Director: Boris Akopov
Stars: Yuriy Borisov, Vitaly Jay
The Factory (2018)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a factory is bound to close, a group of workers decides to take action against the owner.

Director: Yuriy Bykov
Stars: Sergey Sosnovskiy, Denis Shvedov, Aleksandr Bukharov
Closeness (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the late-1990s squalid town of Nalchik, a poor young Jewish couple is kidnapped and a grievous ransom is demanded, as bitter resentments and cruel dilemmas come to light, magnifying the small community's grave predicament.

Director: Kantemir Balagov
Stars: Atrem Cipin, Olga Dragunova, Veniamin Kac
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Parent and child journey through the outskirts of society a decade after a pandemic has wiped out half the world's population. As a father struggles to protect his child, their bond, and the character of humanity, is tested.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Anna Pniowsky, Casey Affleck, Tom Bower
Leto (2018)
Biography | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A love triangle emerges around a rock and roll musician, his protege and his wife in 1980s Russia.

Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Stars: Teo Yoo, Irina Starshenbaum, Roman Bilyk
Sofichka (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story based on the novel of Fazil Iskander - classic of Soviet literature he lived in Abkhazia and has Persian origin: his father was from Iran. Sofichka is the name of the heroine ... See full summary »

Director: Kira Kovalenko
Stars: Lana Basariya, Tsiala Inapshba, Said Kamkiya
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Roustam Muradov Roustam Muradov
Muhamed Sabiev Muhamed Sabiev
Tahir Teppeev Tahir Teppeev
Edit

Storyline

In a forgotten corner of the Caucasus, a family of lumberjacks chops wood in order to fulfill their contract with the sawmill. When the father is injured, the youngest brother, who left the impoverished region years before is called back.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Russia

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

3 July 2018 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Deep Rivers See more »

Filming Locations:

Caucasus Mountains, Russia

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

RUR38,000,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$31,285
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed