6.9/10
189
0 user 3 critic

Hebe: The Brazilian Star (2019)

Hebe: A Estrela do Brasil (original title)
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
A recollection of Hebe Camargo's life during the '80s, a time when she struggled between a personal and professional crisis and decided to take control of her own career.

Director:

Maurício Farias
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hebe (2019–2020)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Andrea Beltrão, Marco Ricca, Caio Horowicz
Greta II (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Pedro, a 70-year-old gay nurse, is taking care of Daniela, his ailing transgender friend. In order to find her a vacant hospital bed, he decides to help an arrested and wounded criminal to escape.

Director: Armando Praça
Stars: Marco Nanini, Denise Weinberg, Demick Lopes
Simonal (2018)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A spectacular rise and a hard fall. So it can be resumed the life of Simonal. Phenomenon of popularity in the 1960s, Simonal saw his meteoric career fall apart when he was accused of collaborating with the dictatorship.

Director: Leonardo Domingues
Stars: Fabrício Boliveira, Isis Valverde, Leandro Hassum
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A moving biopic about the Brazilian humanitarian leader Divaldo Franco.

Director: Clovis Mello
Stars: Regiane Alves, João Bravo, Bruno Garcia
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Dona Hermínia now has to deal with her gay son getting married and her daughter being pregnant.

Director: Susana Garcia
Stars: Paulo Gustavo, Mariana Xavier, Rodrigo Pandolfo
Second Call (TV Series 2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Revolves around adult night teaching classes at a school outside Central Station in Rio de Janeiro.

Stars: Débora Bloch, Thalita Carauta, Paulo Gorgulho
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: César Rodrigues
Stars: Catarina Abdalla, Érico Brás, Emiliano D'Ávila
Bacurau (2019)
Action | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

After the death of her grandmother, Teresa comes home to her matriarchal village in a near-future Brazil to find a succession of sinister events that mobilizes all of its residents.

Directors: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho
Stars: Bárbara Colen, Thomas Aquino, Silvero Pereira
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two sisters born in Rio de Janeiro make their way through life, each mistakenly believing the other is living out her dreams half a world away.

Director: Karim Aïnouz
Stars: Julia Stockler, Carol Duarte, Flávia Gusmão
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Rosa (Duda Matte) is dedicated to study, Leo (Marcus Bessa) is a good soccer player. She is always on time, he is always late. She hates Julia (Maisa), the most popular girl in high school,... See full summary »

Director: Claudia Castro
Stars: Bianca Andrade, Giulia Ayumi, Marcus Bessa
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Maria, a virgin spinster, is trying magical superstitions to find a husband. In her dialogue with the marriage saint, she implores for a companion. Her father offered her as a bride to ... See full summary »

Director: João Paulo Jabur
Stars: Lília Cabral, Juliana Carneiro da Cunha, Leopoldo Pacheco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After blooming with her new tv show, Dona Hermínia must deal with the problems of her grown up kids as she realizes they are Leaving home. In the middle, she must face the struggles of ... See full summary »

Director: César Rodrigues
Stars: Paulo Gustavo, Rodrigo Pandolfo, Mariana Xavier
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Andrea Beltrão ... Hebe Camargo
Marco Ricca Marco Ricca ... Lélio Ravagnani
Danton Mello Danton Mello ... Cláudio Pessutti
Caio Horowicz Caio Horowicz ... Marcello Camargo Capuano
Danilo Grangheia Danilo Grangheia ... Walter Clark
Gabriel Braga Nunes Gabriel Braga Nunes ... Décio Capuano
Cláudia Missura Cláudia Missura ... Nair Bello
Karine Teles ... Lolita Rodrigues
Daniel Boaventura Daniel Boaventura ... Sílvio Santos
Fernando Eiras ... Joesley Castro Magalhães
Felipe Rocha Felipe Rocha ... Roberto Carlos
Otávio Augusto Otávio Augusto ... Chacrinha
Stella Miranda Stella Miranda ... Dercy Gonçalves
Lucca Eberhardt Lucca Eberhardt ... Ricky Martin
Bruno Albuquerque Bruno Albuquerque ... Robi Draco Rosa
Edit

Storyline

Hebe Camargo is established as one of the most emblematic presenters of Brazilian television. Her career underwent a number of changes over the years, but it was during the 1980s, during Brazil's transition from dictatorship to democracy, that Hebe, at age 60, made an important decision. The presenter came to control her own career and, regardless of chauvinistic criticism, her jealous husband and powerful bosses, revealed herself to the audience as an extraordinary woman, capable of overcoming any personal or professional crisis.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

26 September 2019 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Hebe See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$224,934
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Loma Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film uses real jewelry from Hebe Camargo's collection. The value was so high, no insurance company wanted to cover them. The producers couldn't afford to make fake ones nor to hire several bodyguards to protect the jewels, so they got away with it by making it seem like they were actually fake. See more »

Connections

Edited into Hebe (2019) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed