Spenser Confidential (2020)

Trailer
2:47 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Releases March 6, 2020
When two Boston police officers are murdered, ex-cop Spenser teams up with his no-nonsense roommate, Hawk, to take down criminals.

Director:

Peter Berg

Writers:

Sean O'Keefe (screenplay by), Brian Helgeland (screenplay by) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
440 ( 223)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 24 January 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation

An adventure racer adopts a stray dog named Arthur to join him in an epic endurance race.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Infinite (2020)
Sci-Fi

A man discovers that his hallucinations are actually visions from past lives.

Director: Antoine Fuqua
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Dylan O'Brien, Rupert Friend
Wonderland (2003)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In the police investigation of a brutal crime scene, one man was at the center of it all: legendary porn star John Holmes.

Director: James Cox
Stars: Val Kilmer, Lisa Kudrow, Kate Bosworth
Good Joe Bell (2020)
Biography | Drama

From the Academy-Award winning writing team behind Brokeback Mountain, GOOD JOE BELL tells the story of an Oregon father, Joe Bell, who sets out on a walk across America in honor of his son, Jadin.

Director: Reinaldo Marcus Green
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Connie Britton, Gary Sinise
Thriller

A contractor must evade a gang of home intruders inside a house he designed and built.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Action | Sci-Fi

Plot unknown. Feature film based on the popular '70s TV series "The Six Million Dollar Man".

Director: Travis Knight
Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Uncharted (2021)
Action | Adventure

The story is a prequel to the games, starring Holland as a younger Drake, showing us details of how he came to meet and befriend Sully.

Director: Ruben Fleischer
Stars: Tom Holland, Mark Wahlberg
Action | Thriller

A mother seeks justice after witnesses a kidnapping by a gang of Nazis.

Director: Dan Casey
Stars: Winston Duke
Documentary

Documentary about the late rock and roll singer Chris Cornell.

Director: Peter Berg
History

An origin story of Julius Caesar that envisions the future dictator as a young general in the Roman army in a rarely discussed period of his life. Kidnapped by Cilician pirates and enslaved... See full summary »

Documentary

A documentary centered on the life and career of famous music artist, Rihanna.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Rihanna
Swagger (TV Series 2020)
Drama | Sport

Inspired by Kevin Durant's youth basketball playing experience on the AAU circuit.

Stars: O'Shea Jackson Jr., Winston Duke, Aaron Michael Abeyta
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Mark Wahlberg ... Spenser
Colleen Camp ... Mara
Alan Arkin ... Henry Cimoli
Bokeem Woodbine
Winston Duke ... Hawk
Iliza Shlesinger ... Cissy
Post Malone
Marc Maron
Michael Gaston ... Boylan
Cassie Ventura ... Elise
Leah Procito ... Salon Girl
Hope Olaide Wilson ... Letitia Graham
Hans Marrero ... Trinitario #2
James DuMont
Kevin McCormick ... Detective Mulligan
Edit

Storyline

Spenser (Mark Wahlberg) - an ex-cop better known for making trouble than solving it - just got out of prison and is leaving Boston for good. But first he gets roped into helping his old boxing coach and mentor, Henry (Alan Arkin), with a promising amateur. That's Hawk (Winston Duke), a brash, no-nonsense MMA fighter convinced he'll be a tougher opponent than Spenser ever was. When two of Spenser's former colleagues turn up murdered, he recruits Hawk and his foul-mouthed ex-girlfriend, Cissy (Iliza Shlesinger), to help him investigate and bring the culprits to justice. From director Peter Berg, SPENSER CONFIDENTIAL is an action-comedy co-starring Bokeem Woodbine, Marc Maron and Austin Post. Inspired by Robert B. Parker's Wonderland, a best-selling novel by Ace Atkins. Written by Netflix

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for violence, language throughout and sexual content | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

6 March 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Spenser Confidential See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.00 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Reunites Bokeem Woodbine and Mark Wahlberg. They originally started together in The Big Hit. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed