5.9/10
120
0 user 10 critic

Il Varco - Once More Unto the Breach (2019)

Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
1941. An Italian soldier heads to the Eastern Front, the bloodiest theater of conflict of World War II. 2018. Another war starts in the same area, reopening old wounds in Europe.
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Emidio Clementi Emidio Clementi ... Uknown soldier (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Romano Ismani is haunted by ghosts of the war in Ethiopia fought between 1935 and 1936. His rise within the ranks began there: an unscrupulous fascist soldier ready to do anything. Born to a Russian mother, he had to fight for his career and cover up his suspicious background. In 1941, Nazi Germany declared war on the Soviet Union, with Italy following in its footsteps Ismani is called to the front: a speaker of Russian, he is one of the few Italian soldiers who can communicate with enemy prisoners and the local population. At first the trip to the area taken from the Soviets seems to indicate victory, but Ismani's certainty begins to fade when he gets to the plains of the Ukraine. On his way to yet another war, he does not feel the enthusiasm of the past. His dreams are full of scenes of massacre in Ethiopia and the Russian fairy-tales his mother used to tell him. Stories that were once reassuring turn into a nightmare. The horrors of war and the ghosts of a hostile land encroach ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

soldier | See All (1) »

Genres:

History | War

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Film Italia [ITA] | Official site

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian | Russian

Release Date:

10 October 2019 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Il varco See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Black and White (archive footage)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed