Alone (2019)

A story of survival set against the backdrop of a cold, bleak winter. It centers on a woman, Alys, who had been the victim of sex trafficking and escaped her captor in the dead of night. Ten years later, a man lures her to a cabin in the woods, where he will test her sanity and force her to fight to survive.

Writer:

Philip Daay

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror

A traveling underground fight club called 'The Brawlers' arrive at a derelict ghost town tucked away in the Colorado Rockies. They meet the town's only residents, the Maxilla family who ... See full summary »

Director: Sxv'leithan Essex
Stars: Josh Kelly, Jennifer Lee Wiggins, Paul Bean
3 from Hell (2019)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Sequel to The Devil's Rejects.

Director: Rob Zombie
Stars: Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, Sid Haig
Thriller

An unhinged social media super fan frames her best friend for murder.

Director: Nick Everhart
Stars: Josh Kelly, Nicky Whelan, Laura Wiggins
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

When a group of college friends reunite after 10 years, a mysterious outsider traps them in the house and forces them into a night of horrifying games and murder.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Trae Ireland, Baron Jay, La'Princess Jackson
Horror

The spectre of hideous costumes haunts six teenagers trapped in the Halloween Club. As the group of teenagers engage in smoking some ancient marijuana numbered 420 found in a secret room in... See full summary »

Director: William Butler
Stars: Michael Paré
To Jennifer (2013)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Joey suspects his girlfriend of two years, Jennifer, is cheating on him. He is so convinced that he enlists the help of his cousin Steven to create a Video Diary of his attempt to catch her... See full summary »

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Chuck Pappas, Jessica Cameron, James Cullen Bressack
My Pure Joy (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

On the outside Adam appears to be a normal teenager, but underneath...his mind has been so rotted by trauma from his past and the gory films he watches, that he has blurred the lines ... See full summary »

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Alexei Ryan, Cory Jacob, Lisa Frantz
I Am That Man (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Struggling to come to terms with the break-up of his marriage and his reintegration into civilian life, former Navy SEAL John Beckett contemplates returning to what he knows best, war. When... See full summary »

Director: Matthew Marsden
Stars: Matthew Marsden, Tim Abell, Phil Abrams
The Roommates (TV Series 2019)
Comedy

Two senior citizens living in a retirement home plot to kill their obnoxious roommate, in a scheme to land a free cruise to the Bahamas.

Stars: Barry Bostwick, Bruce Davison, Martin Kove
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Estefani Cespedes
Blood Craft (2019)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Two sisters who suffered abuse as children at the hands of their sadistic father decide, after his death, to use witchcraft to bring his spirit back to get revenge.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Madeleine Wade, Augie Duke, Michael Welch
Pernicious (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

It was supposed to be an adventure of a lifetime as three young girls spend the summer in Thailand. But their adventure quickly becomes a nightmare when the trio unleashes the spirit of a murdered child with only one thing on her mind - revenge.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Ciara Hanna, Emily O'Brien, Jackie Moore
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yulia Klass ... Alys / Twisted Alys
Bruce Davison ... Silas Visler
Josh Kelly ... Patrick
Michelle Burke ... Dr. Karen Nera
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jody Barton ... Realtor
Danah Bates ... Young Alys
Genevieve Danger Berrick Genevieve Danger Berrick ... Bus Rider
James Cullen Bressack ... Davey
Andrew Brown Andrew Brown ... Shadowy Man
Nicholas Adam Clark ... Jack
Cindy Cullom ... Bus Rider
Fresh Fresh ... Demarcus
Ken Garito ... Sal Rogers
Papa Gueye Papa Gueye ... Lil' Jerry
Gabriel Lee Gabriel Lee ... Convenice Store Clerk
Edit

Storyline

A story of survival set against the backdrop of a cold, bleak winter. It centers on a woman, Alys, who had been the victim of sex trafficking and escaped her captor in the dead of night. Ten years later, a man lures her to a cabin in the woods, where he will test her sanity and force her to fight to survive.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 October 2019 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Alone See more »

Filming Locations:

Glendale, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

UFO Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Snow Scenes were filmed in the Sequoia National Park in Ponderosa, California at an elevation of 7,000 feet above sea level. It took 1 hour to drive up the mountain to the location amid landslides at the base and feet of snow at the crest of the mountain. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed