6.7/10
10

Circus Rwanda (2018)

Cirkus Rwanda (original title)
Eliseé survived the Rwandan genocide as a child. Today he leads an orphan acrobat group in a country, which heavily relies on foreign aid. He cares for the orphaned children and wants them ... See full summary »

Director:

Michal Varga

Writer:

Michal Varga (concept)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Rostislav Novák Jr. ... Self
Elisée Niyonsenga Elisée Niyonsenga ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Eliseé survived the Rwandan genocide as a child. Today he leads an orphan acrobat group in a country, which heavily relies on foreign aid. He cares for the orphaned children and wants them to be happy, to have some sense in their lives. Rosta Novák built a worldwide-acclaimed circus group in Prague, where he successfully rules with a firm, paternal hand, but has permanently dark under-eye circles from the workload. The majority of Rwandese think that all people in Europe are fairy rich. On the other hand, many Europeans think that it is necessary to help Africa with everything. What happens, if we merge these two worlds in a film, during the preparation of a joint circus performance? What are the true motivations of our protagonists and what does it tell us about the Africa-Europe relationship? And who actually helps whom, in the end?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Language:

Czech | English | Kinyarwanda

Release Date:

October 2018 (Slovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Circus Rwanda See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR175,788 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed