6.2/10
12
0 user 1 critic

Think Again, Junpei (2018)

Junpei, kangaenaose (original title)
21-year-old Junpei is a low ranking gangster. He is busy taking care of miscellaneous works. One day, his boss gives him a mission to kill a high ranking gangster from a rival group. Junpei... See full summary »

Director:

Toshiyuki Morioka

Writers:

Rumi Kakuta (screenplay), Nami Kikkawa (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Liverleaf (2018)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Haruka is new at her school and is in turn bullied and harassed by the students with one exception. Haruka's only friend is Mitsuru who makes attending class and life more tolerable. Things... See full summary »

Director: Eisuke Naitô
Stars: Anna Yamada, Hiroya Shimizu, Rinka Ôtani
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Mone Kamishiraishi, Jun Kunimura
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The third installment of the Chihayafuru trilogy.

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Shûhei Nomura, Mackenyu
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Things go badly for a hack director and film crew shooting a low budget zombie movie in an abandoned WWII Japanese facility, when they are attacked by real zombies.

Director: Shin'ichirô Ueda
Stars: Takayuki Hamatsu, Yuzuki Akiyama, Harumi Shuhama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the sequel to the first part, which was released simultaneously to this film, Shinji and Kenji join a boxing club. The former is just released from a prison for young offenders. The ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Masaki Suda, Ik-joon Yang, Akari Kinoshita
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The year is 2021 and years of mismanagement have left Japan a broken society riddled with poverty and underemployment. Kenji is visibly disabled and has an inferiority complex. Shinji is ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Masaki Suda, Ik-joon Yang, Denden
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The second part of the 'Chihayafuru' movies.

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Shûhei Nomura, Mackenyu
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A television reporter and a detective try to track down a serial killer known as the Tokyo Strangler.

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Paolo Andrea Di Pietro, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Toyotaka Hanazawa
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Fumika Baba, Riko Fukumoto, Hikari Ishida
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Kamakura south of Tokyo has a special book store, which is operated by Shioriko. She loves her books, her store and stocks rarities and specialties. Daisuke also works there. A stranger ... See full summary »

Director: Yukiko Mishima
Stars: Haru Kuroki, Shûhei Nomura, Masahiro Higashide
L Storm (2018)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC) investigator William Luk and Joint Financial Intelligence Unit (JFIU) officer Lau Po-keung are respectively investigating a corruption and ... See full summary »

Director: David Lam
Stars: Louis Koo, Julian Cheung, Kevin Cheng
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kisetsu Fujiwara
Reiko Kataoka Reiko Kataoka
Manaka Kinoshita Manaka Kinoshita
Katsuya Maiguma Katsuya Maiguma
Suzuka Morita Suzuka Morita
Shûhei Nomura Shûhei Nomura ... Junpei Sakamoto
Amane Okayama
Gaku Sano Gaku Sano
Yûki Satô Yûki Satô
Junki Tozuka
Yurina Yanagi Yurina Yanagi ... Kana Yamamoto
Edit

Storyline

21-year-old Junpei is a low ranking gangster. He is busy taking care of miscellaneous works. One day, his boss gives him a mission to kill a high ranking gangster from a rival group. Junpei wanting recognition from his group, accepts the assignment. Junpei meets Kana and they spend the night together. He tells her about his assignment. She thinks his enthusiasm for the job his assignment, but she also feels some excitement. She stays with him for 3 days until he carries out his mission.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

22 September 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Junpei, Think Again See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed