Edit
The Way Back (2020) Poster

(2020)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gavin O'Connor

Writing Credits  

Brad Ingelsby ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ben Affleck ... Jack
Al Madrigal ... Dan
Janina Gavankar ... Angela
Michaela Watkins ... Beth
Brandon Wilson ... Brandon Durrett
Will Ropp ... Kenny Dawes
Fernando Luis Vega ... Sam Garcia
Charles Lott Jr. ... Chubbs Hendricks
Melvin Gregg ... Marcus Parrish
Ben Irving ... Bobby Freeze
Jeremy Radin ... Father Mark Whelan
John Aylward ... Father Edward Devine
Da'Vinchi ... Devon Childress
Matthew Glave ... Coach Lombardo
Nico David ... Ryan
Todd Stashwick ... Kurt
Chris Bruno ... Sal
Emelia Golfieri ... Sarah
Layla Golfieri ... Sarah
Nancy Linehan Charles ... Anne
Glynn Turman ... Doc
T.K. Carter ... Russ
Jeremy Ratchford ... Matty (Bartender)
Dan Lauria ... Gerry Norris
Jayne Taini ... Susan Norris
Sal Velez Jr. ... Miguel
Yeniffer Behrens ... Sofia
Rachael Carpani ... Diane
Eric Tate ... Sully - Ref #2
Christine Horn ... Doctor
Josh Latzer ... Construction Worker
Manny Streetz ... Construction Worker (as Manny Streetz Guevara)
Justice Alan ... David
Jay Abdo ... Liquor Store Owner
Joshua Hubbard Joshua Hubbard ... Lead Referee
James P. Harkins ... Burly Man (as James Harkins)
Mike G. ... Employee
April Adams April Adams ... Betty
Chieko Hidaka ... Haley
Bronwen O'Connor Bronwen O'Connor ... Student
Charlotte Evelyn Williams ... Student
Kayla Diaz ... Student
Doc Jacobs Doc Jacobs ... Trinity Coach
Marlene Forte ... Gale
Shay Roundtree ... Ken
Chad Mountain ... Pat
Sandy Fletcher Sandy Fletcher ... Summit Coach
Noah Ballou ... Opposing Coach
Cynthia Rose Hall ... Female Friend - Nancy
Calvin Barber Calvin Barber ... Referee
Dino Lauro Dino Lauro ... Fish Scale Operator
Roman Mathis ... Bishop Bench Player
Herbert Morales ... Bishop Bench Player
Mateo Ortiz Mateo Ortiz ... Bishop Bench Player
Tyler O'Malley ... Bishop Bench Player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Archdeacon ... Ethan (uncredited)
Mason Blomberg ... Birthday Party Guest (uncredited)
Olivia Cannizzo Olivia Cannizzo ... Cheerleader (uncredited)
Tiffany Carr ... Student (uncredited)
Savannah Cruz ... Dougherty Student (uncredited)
Armando DuBon Jr. ... Construction Worker (uncredited)
Jerimiyah Dunbar ... Memorial Basketball Player #14 (uncredited)
Ashlie Garrett ... Face Painted Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Sarah Glassman ... Memorial Student (uncredited)
Dan Gruenberg Dan Gruenberg ... Dockworker (uncredited)
Rotem Hacker ... Memorial Student (uncredited)
Jedediah Jenk ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Kristen Kash ... Student (uncredited)
Jessica Ellen King Jessica Ellen King ... Memorial Student Fan (uncredited)
Inka Kytö ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Hayes MacArthur ... Eric (uncredited)
Ana Cristina Mayer Ana Cristina Mayer ... Birthday Guest (uncredited)
Abigail Nolte Abigail Nolte ... Memorial Fan (uncredited)
Brian Nuesi ... Basketball Player 7 (uncredited)
Edelyn Okano ... Denise (uncredited)
Matthew Parry-Jones ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Erik-Jan Pliner Erik-Jan Pliner ... Mourner (uncredited)
Sophia Mayer Pliner Sophia Mayer Pliner ... Birthday Guest (uncredited)
Cliff L. Powell ... Memorial Basketball player (uncredited)
Craig Reed Craig Reed ... Bar Patron with Truck (uncredited)
Marissa Reynolds Marissa Reynolds ... Memorial Fan (uncredited)
Az Rudman ... HS Student (uncredited)
Rylee Ryan ... Hayes Student (uncredited)
Bryan Sapphire ... Birthday Party Magician (uncredited)
Carly Schneider ... Cheerleader (uncredited)
Christina Sergoyan ... Cheerleader (uncredited)
Eugene Shawn Eugene Shawn ... Basketball Player (uncredited)
Linda Sirkedzhyan Linda Sirkedzhyan ... Scorekeeper (uncredited)
Luke Steinborn ... Banner Guy #1 (uncredited)
Bruce M. Stockert Bruce M. Stockert ... Man at Basketball Game (uncredited)
Regan Talleh ... Beachgoer (uncredited)
Alexander Tassopoulos ... Basketball Player (uncredited)
Alfredo Tavares ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Caleb Thomas ... Mike Ball Boy (uncredited)
Shantiel Alexis Vazquez ... Basketball Fan (uncredited)
Chris Wodniak ... High School Spectator (uncredited)

Produced by 

Madison Ainley ... executive producer
Mark Ciardi ... executive producer
Jason Cloth ... executive producer
Robert J. Dohrmann ... executive producer
Aaron L. Gilbert ... executive producer
Gordon Gray ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Brittany Hapner ... co-producer
Brad Ingelsby ... executive producer
Kevin McCormick ... executive producer
Ravi D. Mehta ... producer (as Ravi Mehta) (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Gavin O'Connor ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Kaitlyn Taaffe ... executive producer (as Kaitlyn Taaffe Cronholm)
Jennifer Todd ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)

Music by 

Rob Simonsen

Cinematography by 

Eduard Grau ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Rosenbloom

Casting By 

Wendy O'Brien

Production Design by 

Keith P. Cunningham

Art Direction by 

Bradley Rubin

Set Decoration by 

Douglas A. Mowat ... (as Douglas Mowat)

Costume Design by 

Cindy Evans

Makeup Department 

Elizabeth Cortez ... key hair stylist (as Elizabeth Cortez Kent)
Gerald Quist ... makeup department head
Kristin Wahl ... hair department head (as Kristin Berge Wahl)
Jennifer Zide ... key makeup artist (as Jennifer Zide-Essex)
Pierce Austin ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jacqueline Fernandez ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Allie Keck ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Andrea Martina ... face painter (uncredited)
Akiko Matsumoto ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Rick Stratton ... special tattoos (uncredited)
Cale Thomas ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Dana Vargas ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert J. Dohrmann ... unit production manager
Victor Ho ... unit production manager
Leslie Rodier ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kevin Lum ... second assistant director
Jamie Marshall ... first assistant director
Ashley Shewell ... dga trainee
Ken C. Wu ... second second assistant director
Rod Smith ... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)

Art Department 

Tim Ackers ... standby painter (as Timothy D. Ackers)
Gabriel Adams ... set dresser
Tim Bowen ... swing gang
Brittany Bradford ... assistant art director
Andrew Campbell ... graphic designer
Peter Chacon ... propmaker gangboss
Stephanie Charbonneau ... graphic designer
Rick Chavez ... assistant property master
Michael Cruz ... propmaker gangboss
Ellen Dorros ... set decoration buyer
James D. Fernandez ... swing gang
Joshua Foster ... swing gang (as Josh Foster)
John A. Gomez ... gang boss (as Johnny Gomez)
Fred Haft ... leadman (as Freddie Haft)
Jeff Scott Hall ... general foreman
Linia Marie Hardy ... assistant art director
John Paul 'J.P.' Jones ... property master (as J.P. Jones)
Michael LaCorte ... art department coordinator
Ryan Long ... labor foreman
Jane Madden ... set decoration buyer
John McKey ... illustrator
Robert G. Newhouse ... greens foreman (as Glen Newhouse)
Jacob Ogle ... paint foreman
Joe Ondrejko ... construction coordinator
Eric Rood ... Gang boss / swing gang
Paul Sonski ... set designer
Casey Van Maanen ... on-set dresser
Wilhelm 'Willie' Zakis ... swing gang (as Willie Zakis)
Theresa Corvino ... assistant property master: additional photography (uncredited)
Kate Emery ... illustrator (uncredited)
Christopher Hansen ... property master: additional photography (uncredited)
Linia Marie Hardy ... art assistant (uncredited)
Jack E. Johnson ... assistant props (uncredited)
Alfonso Ramirez ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Steve Rick ... assistant property master: Buyer (uncredited)
Katy Shirey ... set decoration buyer: additional photography (uncredited)
Crystle Torvinen ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Amy Wallenberg ... set decoration buyer: additional photography (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher S. Aud ... re-recording mixer (as Christopher Aud)
Mark Coffey ... assistant sound editor
Tony Diaz ... ADR mixer
Craig Dollinger ... boom operator
Ezra Dweck ... foley editor
Mike Horton ... foley artist
Bob Kellough ... sound effects editor (as Robert Kellough)
Mark A. Mangini ... re-recording mixer (as Mark Mangini) / supervising sound editor (as Mark Mangini)
Tim McKeown ... foley artist
Bryan Mendoza ... utility sound
Steven Morrow ... sound mixer (as Steve Morrow)
Jason Oliver ... adr mixer
Walter Spencer ... foley mixer
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr mixer
Byron Wilson ... supervising sound editor
Richard Bullock Jr. ... sound mixer: additional photography (uncredited)
Billy King ... boom operator (uncredited)
D. Chris Smith ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Kelly Sweeney ... foley artist (uncredited)
Brian Tarlecki ... re-recording mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Larz Anderson ... special effects supervisor
Vaughn Williams ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Yunmi Ahn ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
John Brubaker ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
Tun-En Chen ... Senior Compositor: Pixomondo
Kevin Crowe ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
Luke Ewing ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Judith Ferrer ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Heather Fetter ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
John Grower ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Seth Gullion ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Clayton Hanseth ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Sean Hough ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Jason Howey ... visual effects cg supervisor
Lauren Hulsey ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
Wade Ivy ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
Bruce Jones ... visual effects supervisor
Jacqueline Jones ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects (as Jacqueline McLean-Jones)
Kevin Konitsch ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Joshua LaCross ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
Mark Larranaga ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects (as Mark M. Larranaga)
Brad Minnich ... visual effects editor
Viktorija Ogureckaja ... Visual Effects Producer: Pixomondo
Nicholas Onstad ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
James Pastorius ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Adam Pere ... visual effects: Crafty Apes
Mark Plunkett ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Diego Rojas ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Gregory S. Scribner ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Nic Spier ... visual effects: Crafty Apes (as Nick Spier)
Marc Steinberg ... visual effects: Hollywood Visual Effects
Greg Szafranski ... Environment Lead: Pixomondo
Daniel Thron ... Matte Painter: Pixomondo
Nhat Phong Tran ... Visual Effects Supervisor: Pixomondo
Jessica Wilson-Silas ... visual effects production supervisor
Forrest Arnold ... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Tomohiko Fukuda ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Zach Hamelton ... visual effects coordinator: crafty apes (uncredited)
Forbes Hill ... compositor (uncredited)
Marlon Rivas ... compositor: Tracking, Matchmoving (uncredited)
Jason Sanford ... visual effects executive producer: Crafty Apes (uncredited)

Stunts 

Courtney Farnsworth ... stunts (as Courtney Kay Farnsworth)
Allan Graf ... stunts
Craigory Glen Hunter ... stunts
Oliver Keller ... stunts
Br Lamar ... stunts (as B R Lamar)
Tom McComas ... stunt coordinator
David Rowden Jr. ... stunts (as David Rowden II)
Lauren Shaw ... stunts
Sam Bailey ... precision driver (uncredited)
Pat Romano ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Adron Alexander ... lighting technician
Michael Anderson ... key grip (as Mike Anderson)
Michael Brown ... grip
Jesse Cain ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer
Jerardo Gomez ... rigging gaffer (as Jerry Gomez)
Juan Carlos Gomez ... lighting technician (as Carlos Gomez)
Russ Griffith ... lighting technician
Chad Herr ... rigging key grip
Ronald R. Koch Jr. ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Ron Koch Jr.)
Jim Leidholdt ... "a" camera dolly grip
Michael L. Lewin ... rigging best boy grip
Stephen MacDougall ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Steve McDougall)
Mark McCarthy ... chief lighting technician
Michael Merriman ... camera operator: "b" camera
Jon Newell ... rigging best boy
Alex Ostrovsky ... lighting technician
Nick Ostrovsky ... lighting technician
Robert Panza ... video assist
Jordan Pellegrini ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Seth A. Peschansky ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Seth Peschansky)
Andrew Potter ... grip
Roy Prophet ... grip
Peter Rosenfeld ... camera operator: "a" camera
Christian Franz Staab ... "b" camera dolly grip (as Christian Staab)
Drew Suppa ... Camera Rig Technician
Jesse Tyler ... digital imaging technician
Eric Valencia-Hughes ... digital utility
Timothy White ... best boy grip
Trevor Beeler ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Cameron Burrell ... additional digital utility (uncredited)
Don Domino ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Matthew Ewing ... digital utility (uncredited)
Jason Faust ... Digital Utility (uncredited)
Frank Gomez ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Rafael Gomez ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Greg Hatton ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ryan L. Johnson ... dimmer operator (uncredited)
David Kane ... lighting programmer (uncredited)
Cameron Keidel ... second assistant camera: "a" camera - additional photography (uncredited)
Todd Liggitt ... grip (uncredited)
Mike Morales ... grip (uncredited)
Andrew Petroski ... grip (uncredited)
Silas Robinson ... electrician (uncredited)
Davon Slininger ... camera operator: "c" camera (uncredited)
Chris Strauser ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
Josh Christopher Walter ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Laura Aughton ... casting associate
Bill Dance ... extras casting
Tylre Synclair ... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Paul Corricelli ... set costumer
Agnes Grzybowski ... Manufacturing foreperson
Sandy Kenyon ... costume supervisor
Jo Kissack ... assistant costume designer (as Joe Kissack Folsom)
Natasha Romanow ... set costumer
Cindy Rosenthal ... key costumer
Senna Shanti ... Costume Buyer
John M. 'Jack' Wright ... key costumer (as Jack Wright)
Mary Ellen Bosché ... costume supervisor (uncredited)
Matt Dargert ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Alexandra McGee ... specialty costume (uncredited)
Michael McGee ... specialty costume (uncredited)
Alexys Paonessa ... specialty costume assistant (uncredited)
Terra Stuart ... costume supervisor: additional photography (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Billy Hobson ... digital intermediate colorist
Yvan Lucas ... digital intermediate colorist
Daniel Paress ... director of post production
Amy Redfern ... digital intermediate producer
Joe Rosenbloom ... first assistant editor
Anna Rottke ... assistant editor
Molly Silver ... post-production assistant (as Molly Biscardi-Silver)
Lisa Tutunjian ... digital intermediate editor
Dylan S. Buser ... color assist (uncredited)
Stephen Ceci ... dailies operations manager (uncredited)
Ken Lebre ... dailies producer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Nate Birkett ... assistant location manager
Casey Boynton ... key assistant location manager
Michael G. Cruz ... key assistant location manager
Raul Esparza III ... assistant location manager
Wes Hagan ... location manager
Christopher Miller ... location manager (as Chris Miller)
Tom Potier ... key assistant location manager
Jack R. Tate ... key assistant location manager
David Ferdig ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jacob Braun ... musician: cello
David Channing ... score editor
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation / orchestrator
Greg Hayes ... score recording & mixing
Gabe Hilfer ... music supervisor
Stephanie Lowry ... music editor
Larry Mah ... pro tools operator
Whitney Martin ... music consultant
Lucia Micarelli ... musician: violin
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
Curt Sobel ... music editor
Lisa Wells ... score coordinator
David Yousefi ... composer: Trailer Score
Gina Zimmitti ... music consultant
Bethany Brinton ... music preparation (uncredited)
Luke Flynn ... music preparation (uncredited)
Christoffer Franzén ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)
Matt Friedman ... score mix assistant (uncredited)
Ross Gasworth ... musician: Cello (uncredited)
Taylor Lipari-Hassett ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer (uncredited)
Hal Rosenfeld ... musician: drums and percussion (uncredited)
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Steve Gehrke ... script supervisor (as Steven R. Gehrke)
Barry L. Caldwell ... additional script supervisor (uncredited)
Emma Danoff ... additional script supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Rodrigo Dorame ... transportation captain (as Rodrigo Durame Jr.)
Mark Haylal ... driver
Michael D. Kuljis ... driver
Guy Merrick ... driver
Alex Peña ... picture car captain
George A. Sack ... transportation coordinator (as George Sack)
Hovik Seropyan ... transportation
Jim Sgrignoli ... driver (as James Sgringnoli)
Taylor Terrell ... driver
Eric Underwood ... driver
Erik Coutts ... driver (uncredited)
Nathan Hardcastle ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Michael B. Johnson ... driver (uncredited)
Katie McGaughy ... transportation dispatcher (uncredited)
Oscar Rodriguez ... driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Noah Ballou ... assistant basketball coordinator
Corrin Beattie ... set decoration assistant
Jessica Bowling ... production assistant
Darcy Rose Byrnes ... ADR Voice Artist
Sean Calvano ... production assistant
Steve Cavaness ... technical consultant
Charleston Chambers ... assistant: Gavin O'Connor
Brian Corpuz ... production secretary
Demelza Cronin ... production coordinator
Heidi Falconer ... publicist
Jessi Fein ... office production assistant
Sam Fichtner ... assistant: Ben Affleck
Heather Fielding ... studio teacher
Jeremy Fischer ... assistant accountant
Tyler Fruge ... production assistant
Chloe Hales ... assistant: Jennifer Todd
Cat Horzen ... cheer advisor
J.J. House ... production assistant
JJ House ... production assistant
Brad Jenkins ... office production assistant
Nicole Jordan-Webber ... assistant: Robert J. Dohrmann
Sandy Lizaola-Hernandez ... assistant: Ravi Mehta
Michael Lobman ... assistant: Gavin O'Connor
Amilia Matthews ... Creative Services
Mark Maunder ... medic
Aimee McDaniel ... basketball coordinator (as Amy McDaniel)
Denise Mora ... assistant accountant
Maureen O'Reilly ... payroll accountant
Jeffrey Phillips ... office production assistant
Jeff Pitman ... production assistant
Austin Pollard ... basketball assistant
KB Pugliese ... production coordinator
Alexandra Rubisz ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Charlie Scott ... craft service
Steven Anthony Scott ... craft service
Nicholas Small ... assistant accountant
Kelly A. Snyder ... production accountant (as Kelly Snyder)
Steve Solomon ... animal trainer
Anthea Strangis ... first assistant accountant
Josephine Suhs ... assistant: Brad Ingelsby
Alexander Yavneh Taylor ... key set production assistant
Jesse Trinidad ... assistant production coordinator (as Jesse Trinidad Garcia)
Bryan Yamashita ... security
Rielly Alexander ... production assistant (uncredited)
John Burns ... set medic (uncredited)
Jubel Chen ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Adam Davids ... legal and business affairs (uncredited)
David Davoli ... legal and business affairs (uncredited)
Brianna Erkman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sloan Fischer ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rodney Fuentez ... set medic (uncredited)
Kaitlin Cornell Krusoe ... production assistant (uncredited)
Curt Kutscher ... second assistant accountant: additional photography (uncredited)
Jacob J. Lau ... production assistant (uncredited)
Eddie Locks ... assistant to executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Talia Miller ... production assistant (uncredited)
Emmanuel Pappas ... physical production coordinator: WB (uncredited)
Christopher Rosenblum ... production assistant (uncredited)
Susie Schelling ... medical consultant (uncredited)
Shadia Sepehrnia ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kelly A. Snyder ... financial controller (uncredited)
Guin Solomon ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Rose Day Stuart ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Patrick Zapata ... set production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed