6.6/10
11
1 user

1918 Aufstand der Matrosen (2018)

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Ava is a fresh college graduate, but instead of starting her career and standing on her own two feet, it hails rejections because she still has too little work experience for a real job - so she takes on an internship at the theater.

Director: Sophie Kluge
Stars: Henriette Confurius, Inga Busch, Max Krause
Line of Separation (TV Series 2015)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A story of one village in Germany at the end of WW2.

Stars: Johanna Bittenbinder, Jonathan Berlin, Henriette Confurius
Lost & Found (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young writer with a writers block leaves for Berlin to gain inspiration. He runs into his old love. A night-time stroll through the city with memories and confessions follows.

Director: Nicole van Kilsdonk
Stars: Hannah Hoekstra, Henriette Confurius, Hajo Bruins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When the strong friendship between a precocious eleven year old girl and a middle-aged family man is attacked for being unhealthy and immoral, the two run away together, but their care-free days are numbered.

Director: Anne Wild
Stars: Henriette Confurius, Leonard Lansink, Juliane Köhler
Die Wölfe (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The birth, separation and reunion of a group of friends in Berlin at three key times: as children in the streets of postwar Berlin, in the 60s when walls are built, and in the late 80s when a new generation breaks them down.

Stars: Axel Prahl, Barbara Auer, Matthias Brandt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Based on a true story, Miguel Alexandre's two-part drama focuses on a East German woman and the fight for her children. Spring 1982: Sara Bender, living with her daughters Silvia and Sabine... See full summary »

Director: Miguel Alexandre
Stars: Veronica Ferres, Peter Kremer, Filip Peeters
Fog in August (2016)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Roma boy is placed in a mental hospital and experiences the Nazi euthanasia program. Aware of what was happening and attached to friends, the lad attempts to sabotage the program. The ... See full summary »

Director: Kai Wessel
Stars: Ivo Pietzcker, Sebastian Koch, Thomas Schubert
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

"The Forgotten Army" tells the story of former GDR elite soldiers, who after the Berlin Wall fell, haven't come to terms with their past. Divided between radicals and legalists they are ... See full summary »

Director: Signe Astrup
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Serge de Sampigny
Stars: Aristide Briand, Georges Clemenceau, Charles de Gaulle
1989 - A Spy Story (TV Movie 2019)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Due to the fall of the Berlin Wall, a double agent is targeted by the American foreign intelligence service CIA.

Director: Sven Bohse
Stars: Michael Baral, Lilly Barshy, Oskar Belton
Two Lives (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As the Berlin Wall crumbles, Katrine, the daughter of a Norwegian woman and a German occupation soldier, finds her idyllic life disrupted as she refuses to testify a trial against the Norwegian state on behalf of her fellow "war children."

Directors: Georg Maas, Judith Kaufmann
Stars: Juliane Köhler, Liv Ullmann, Sven Nordin
Du bist dran (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Sylke Enders
Stars: Lars Eidinger, Ursina Lardi, Johanna Scharf
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lucas Prisor ... Karl Artelt
Henriette Confurius Henriette Confurius ... Helene Hartung
Alexander Finkenwirth Alexander Finkenwirth ... August Hartung
Rainer Reiners ... Gustav Noske
Ernst Stötzner Ernst Stötzner ... Wilhelm Souchon
Dennis Schigiol Dennis Schigiol ... Lothar Popp
Martin Winkelmann Martin Winkelmann ... Herman Knüfken
Mignon Remé Mignon Remé ... Luise Souchon
Gustav-Peter Wöhler ... Traugott Kaiser
Andreas Dobberkau Andreas Dobberkau ... Werner Riedel
Oliver Hermann Oliver Hermann ... Alfred von Bückwitz
Nina Petri ... Herself - Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Björn Engholm Björn Engholm ... Himself
Kay-Achim Schönbach Kay-Achim Schönbach ... Himself
Sahra Wagenknecht ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Germany]

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

30 October 2018 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

1918 - La Révolte des Marins See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Riva Filmproduktion See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed