6.4/10
81
0 user 2 critic

Gabriel (2018)

Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
A young cape-verdean fighter will have to enter a dangerous boxing match to try to save his father.

Director:

Nuno Bernardo

Writer:

Nuno Bernardo
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Igor Regalla ... Gabriel
José Condessa ... Rui
Ana Marta Ferreira ... Elisa
Mina Andala Mina Andala ... Alice
Sérgio Praia ... Jorge
Susana Sá Susana Sá ... Kelly
Almeno Gonçalves Almeno Gonçalves ... Dani
Ângelo Torres ... Valdo
Paulo Seco Paulo Seco ... Paulo
Eduardo Lima Eduardo Lima ... Alex
Henriqueta Maia ... Dona Maria
Alberto Quaresma Alberto Quaresma ... Francisco
Carlos Areia ... Pai Rui
Salvador Nery ... Enfermeiro
Tiago Delfino Tiago Delfino ... Symon
Learn more

More Like This 

Gabriel (2007)
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

GABRIEL tells the story of an archangel who fights to bring light back to purgatory - a place where darkness rules - and save the souls of the city's inhabitants.

Director: Shane Abbess
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Dwaine Stevenson, Samantha Noble
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Snu (2019)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The story about the romance of Snu Abecassis and the former Portuguese prime minister Sá Carneiro.

Director: Patrícia Sequeira
Stars: Inês Castel-Branco, Pedro Almendra, Inês Rosado
The Domain (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The chronicle of a Portuguese family that owns one of the largest estates in Europe, on the south bank of the River Tagus.

Director: Tiago Guedes
Stars: Albano Jerónimo, Sandra Faleiro, Miguel Borges
Gabriel I (2014)
Drama | Family | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A troubled young man searches obsessively for his first love, risking everything in an increasingly desperate pursuit.

Director: Lou Howe
Stars: Rory Culkin, David Call, Deirdre O'Connell
Parque Mayer (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Parque Mayer was the park off all the emotions and amusements in the 1930' s. Under the dictatorship of Oliveira Salazar and his police, many people came to have fun in its theaters ... See full summary »

Director: António-Pedro Vasconcelos
Stars: Francisco Froes, Daniela Melchior, Diogo Morgado
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Inês is a teenager from a wealthy family. However, after classes, she participates in risky sexual games, compulsively uses the internet and attends the nightlife of Lisbon, entering a spiral of total destruction .

Director: Joaquim Leitão
Stars: Oksana Tkach, Joana Aguiar, Francisco Fernandez
Diamantino (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Diamantino, the world's premiere soccer star loses his special touch and ends his career in disgrace. Searching for a new purpose, the international icon sets on a delirious odyssey where ... See full summary »

Directors: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt
Stars: Carloto Cotta, Cleo Tavares, Anabela Moreira
Saint George (2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An unemployed boxer turned collection agency employee deals with the deplorable methods they have to use when collecting bad debts.

Director: Marco Martins
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo
Sara (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Beatriz Batarda plays Sara Moreno, a film and theater actress, known for the density of her dramatic roles and for the ease in crying in the characters she plays. With her father's illness,... See full summary »

Stars: Beatriz Batarda, António Durães, Albano Jerónimo
O Tal Canal (TV Series 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Comedy show portraying a fictitious TV channel where actual Portuguese television of the time was satirized.

Stars: Helena Isabel, Herman José, Lídia Franco
Evil Angel (2009)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

When the young woman Emma Carillo is stabbed five times, paramedic Marcus Galan feels a great empathy for her and unsuccessfully tries to save her life in the Mercy Hospital. Meanwhile the ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Dutcher
Stars: Ving Rhames, Ava Gaudet, Kristopher Shepard
Edit

Storyline

Gabriel, a young cape-verdean fighter, travels to Portugal to find his father, a former boxing champion. In this pursuit, Gabriel discovers the past of his father and learns that his future lays upon the decision to enter a dangerous combat.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

boxing | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Choosing battles is not an option.

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

21 March 2019 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Габриэль See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$65,343
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Beactive Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed