6.9/10
23
0 user 6 critic

Jawline (2019)

Trailer
2:16 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Release Date: August 23

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director:

Liza Mandelup
Reviews
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Mexico City's wealthiest neighborhoods, the Ochoa family runs a private ambulance, competing with other for-profit EMTs for patients in need of urgent help.

Director: Luke Lorentzen
Hail Satan? (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A look at the quick rise and influence of the controversial religious group known as The Satanic Temple.

Director: Penny Lane
Stars: Jex Blackmore, Chalice Blythe, Nicholas Crowe
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A man is attacked at random on the street. He enlists at a local dojo, led by a charismatic and mysterious sensei, in an effort to learn how to defend himself.

Director: Riley Stearns
Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Alessandro Nivola, Imogen Poots
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The untold origin story behind Ridley Scott's Alien - rooted in Greek and Egyptian mythologies, underground comics, the art of Francis Bacon, and the dark visions of Dan O'Bannon and H.R. ... See full summary »

Director: Alexandre O. Philippe
Stars: Bijan Aalam, Tim Boxell, Axelle Carolyn
Greener Grass (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Suburban soccer moms find themselves constantly competing against each other in their personal lives as their kids settle their differences on the field.

Directors: Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe
Stars: D'Arcy Carden, Dot-Marie Jones, Mary Holland
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Zak runs away from his care home to make his dream of becoming a wrestler come true.

Directors: Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Dakota Johnson, Zack Gottsagen
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A man went back to Guizhou, found the tracks of a mysterious woman. He recalls the summer he spent with her twenty years ago.

Director: Gan Bi
Stars: Wei Tang, Jue Huang, Sylvia Chang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young man searches for home in the changing city that seems to have left him behind.

Director: Joe Talbot
Stars: Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors, Danny Glover
Knife+Heart (2018)
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Paris, summer 1979. Anne is a producer of cheap gay porn. When Lois, her editor and companion, leaves her, she attempts to get her back by making a more ambitious film with the flamboyant Archibald.

Director: Yann Gonzalez
Stars: Vanessa Paradis, Nicolas Maury, Kate Moran
The Souvenir (2019)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young film student in the early 80s becomes romantically involved with a complicated and untrustworthy man.

Director: Joanna Hogg
Stars: Neil Young, Tosin Cole, Jack McMullen
Late Night (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A late night talk show host suspects that she may soon lose her long-running show.

Director: Nisha Ganatra
Stars: Emma Thompson, Mindy Kaling, John Lithgow
Saint Frances (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After an accidental pregnancy turned abortion, a deadbeat nanny finds an unlikely friendship with the six-year old she's charged with protecting.

Director: Alex Thompson
Stars: Kelly O'Sullivan, Charin Alvarez, William Drain
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Austyn Tester Austyn Tester ... Himself
Michael Weist ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Vilica See more »

Filming Locations:

Tennessee, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Caviar See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed