6.1/10
16

We Are Gold (2019)

Ten years after the tragic death of her parents in a mining disaster, Marianne returns to her hometown. She returns to GOLD, the rock band formed by her childhood friends, Kristoff and ... See full summary »

Director:

Eric Morin

Writer:

Eric Morin

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Sophia, an unemployed academic, is forced to change the way she thinks and lives her life when Karim, her beloved brother, falls in love.

Director: Monia Chokri
Stars: Anne-Élisabeth Bossé, Patrick Hivon, Evelyne Brochu
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Third World War is on the horizon. Despite attempts at nuclear deterrence, the threat of atomic bombings between North Korea and the United States is bringing the world's population ... See full summary »

Director: Rémi St-Michel
Stars: Étienne Galloy, Amadou Madani Tall, William Monette
A Colony (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Between high school pressure and family disorganisation, Mylia is trying to find her bearings. Meeting Jacinthe and Jimmy will lead her to outline a new life.

Director: Geneviève Dulude-De Celles
Stars: Robin Aubert, Emilie Bierre, Irlande Côté
The Far Shore (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Andre has died under mysterious circumstances leaving behind his wife and two daughters who must now learn to grow together or risk being swept apart forever.

Director: David Uloth
Stars: Emilie Bierre, Réal Bossé, Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin
Genesis (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three teenagers are shaken up by their first loves in the turmoil of their youth. At a time when others are conforming, they stand their ground and assert their right to love and be free.

Director: Philippe Lesage
Stars: Noée Abita, Paul Ahmarani, Marc Beaupré
1991 I (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ricardo recounts the adventures of his 21 year old self, when he went to Italy following love.

Director: Ricardo Trogi
Stars: Sandrine Bisson, Jean-Carl Boucher, Mamoudou Camara
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A shy and insecure delivery truck driver accidentally arrives on the scene of a major crime and happens to pick up two bags of cash and hide them in his truck. As if an interrogation of two... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Maxim Roy, Maripier Morin, Éric Bruneau
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

All his life, Yves dedicated himself to poetry, carrying his suitcase to any couch that would welcome him. When he storms into Dyane's life, a graphic designer who falls for his charms, her... See full summary »

Director: Yan Giroux
Stars: Martin Dubreuil, Céline Bonnier, Henri Richer-Picard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

MAD DOG LABINE is a fiery and inventive docufiction that portrays two marginal teenagers living in a remote and underserved Canadian village.

Directors: Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr, Renaud Lessard
Stars: Charlotte Aubin, Zoé Audet, Pascal Beaulieu
Antigone I (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A modern adaptation of the classic Greek tragedy which falls within a social realism. To the law of men, the young Antigone apposes her own sets of values.

Director: Sophie Deraspe
Stars: Nahéma Ricci, Rawad El-Zein, Antoine DesRochers
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A frustrated teenager frees herself from her mother's influence and her narrow life in a small industrial town to find out who she really is.

Director: Sébastien Pilote
Stars: Karelle Tremblay, Pierre-Luc Brillant, François Papineau
La Bolduc (2018)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

This is the life story of Mary Travers also known by her stage name of La Bolduc. Mary Rose-Anna Bolduc, née Travers, was a musician and singer of French Canadian music. She was known as ... See full summary »

Director: François Bouvier
Stars: Debbie Lynch-White, Anne-Charlotte Côté, Émile Proulx-Cloutier
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Emmanuel Schwartz ... Christoph
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vincent Bilodeau
Monia Chokri ... Marianne
Fabien Cloutier
Clare Coulter
Catherine de Léan
Patrick Hivon ... Kevin
Arsinée Khanjian
Steve Laplante
Alexis Martin
Rose-Marie Perreault
Joseph Vachon Joseph Vachon
Edit

Storyline

Ten years after the tragic death of her parents in a mining disaster, Marianne returns to her hometown. She returns to GOLD, the rock band formed by her childhood friends, Kristoff and Kevin, who is the only survivor of the mining collapse. Each in his own way will live this return on events in a singular way. For GOLD's short-lived trio, commemorative week will slowly drag them into shocking and confusing areas.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

RVQC

Country:

Canada

Language:

French

Release Date:

28 February 2019 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Nous sommes Gold See more »

Filming Locations:

Montreal, Canada See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed