The Tax Collector (2019)

The full plot is currently unknown, but it's been billed as a gritty urban street crime drama.

Director:

David Ayer

Writer:

David Ayer
Popularity
1,093 ( 40)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 16 August 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of the 1980 tennis rivalry between the placid Björn Borg and the volatile John McEnroe.

Director: Janus Metz
Stars: Sverrir Gudnason, Shia LaBeouf, Stellan Skarsgård
Honey Boy (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

From a screenplay by Shia LaBeouf, based on his own experiences, filmmaker Alma Har'el brings to life a young actor's stormy childhood and early adult years as he struggles to reconcile with his father and deal with his mental health.

Director: Alma Har'el
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe
Man Down I (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic America, former U.S. Marine Gabriel Drummer searches desperately for the whereabouts of his son, accompanied by his best friend and a survivor.

Director: Dito Montiel
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Jai Courtney, Gary Oldman
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Zak runs away from his care home to make his dream of becoming a wrestler come true.

Directors: Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Dakota Johnson, Zack Gottsagen
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A teenage girl with nothing to lose joins a traveling magazine sales crew, and gets caught up in a whirlwind of hard partying, law bending and young love as she criss-crosses the Midwest with a band of misfits.

Director: Andrea Arnold
Stars: Sasha Lane, Shia LaBeouf, Riley Keough
Deputy (TV Series 2020)
Drama

Series will focus on the LA Sheriff's Department. Currently in development.

Stars: Stephen Dorff, Landon Brooks, Mark Moses
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

LaBeouf, Rönkkö and Turner embark on a month-long project to hitchhike the internet, posting their coordinates online each day and waiting for a ride, with their path entirely in the hands of the public.

Directors: Shia LaBeouf, Nastja Säde Rönkkö, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Luke Turner, Shia LaBeouf, Nastja Säde Rönkkö
Comedy | Drama | Thriller

A young man hatches a murderous plot to inherit his family's wealth.

Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Mel Gibson
Crime | Drama

After serving an eight year prison sentence for involuntary murder, a man tries to come to terms with what he has done.

Director: Joshua Michael Stern
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Robert De Niro
Action | Sci-Fi

A squad of young American soldiers stationed on a distant planet encounter an alien attack.

Director: David Ayer

An irreverent look at the military contracting industry during its Wild West heyday post 9/11.

History | War

The true story of a series of epic, bloody battles in the desert that pitted German Field Marshal Erwin Rommel against Britain's Eighth Army in North Africa, led by Bernard Montgomery.

Director: David Ayer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Shia LaBeouf
Lana Parrilla
Elpidia Carrillo
George Lopez
Gabriela Flores
Brendan Schaub
Chelsea Rendon ... Lupe
Noemi Gonzalez
Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez ... Rachel
Cinthya Carmona
Jay Reeves ... Peanut
Lee Coc Lee Coc ... Necio
Bobby Soto
Rene Moran ... Victor
Randy Gonzalez ... Pete
Edit

Storyline

David Cuevas is a family man who works as a gangland tax collector for high ranking Los Angeles gang members. He makes collections across the city with his partner Creeper making sure people pay up or will see retaliation. An old threat returns to Los Angeles that puts everything David loves in harm's way.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Tax Collector See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

On June 21, 2018, it was announced that Shia LaBeouf and David Ayer would team up for the film The Tax Collector. In May 2018, it was announced that Brendan Schaub had joined the cast for a cameo surprise role as a gang member, as director David Ayer had been trying to convince Brendan for months to take a role in the film.[2] In July 2018, Chelsea Rendon, Cinthya Carmona, Lana Parrilla, Gabriela Flores and George Lopez joined the cast of the film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed