Is Someone There? 

Completed

A trip to Lake Arrowhead for a birthday celebration turns into a nightmare, when an uninvited guest arrives, giving the birthday boy a surprise he'll never forget.

Director:

Tim Garrick

Writer:

Tim Garrick

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 1 February 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An 84-year old charming but delusional WWII veteran forms relationships with two elderly women and goes on a crusade to save them from the isolation of their retirement homes in East Hollywood.

Director: Kelly Blatz
Stars: Travis Van Winkle, Tom Bower, Matt Bush
Christmas Getaway (TV Movie 2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A travel writer takes a Christmas vacation, but finds herself double-booked with a widower, his mother, and his daughter at the holiday site.

Director: Mel Damski
Stars: Bridget Regan, Travis Van Winkle, Raven Stewart
The Big Break (2019)
Short | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ted just wants to win once in life, in any way possible. When a straightforward opportunity presents itself for him to be a hero, will he rise to the challenge?

Director: Philip Andelman
Stars: Justin Bartha, Barbara Jacques, Paul Lieberstein
Bloodwork (2012)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A couple of college students decide to sign up for pharmaceutical testing of a new allergy drug to make some extra cash for their spring break trip. They quickly discover their two week ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Wostenberg
Stars: Travis Van Winkle, Tricia Helfer, Stephen Bogaert
Thriller

A grieving single mother who teaches at a primary school kidnaps a student in a desperate attempt to resurrect her dead daughter.

Director: Mike Green
Stars: Bojana Novakovic
Instinct (TV Series 2018)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A former CIA operative (Cumming), who has since built a "normal" life as a gifted professor and writer, is pulled back into his old life when the NYPD needs his help to stop a serial killer on the loose.

Stars: Alan Cumming, Bojana Novakovic, Daniel Ings
Run XXIX
Drama

A lonely rural mechanic battles for survival after a tragic accident robs him of the life he's known. As he learns to love himself, he finds in the worst losses lie the greatest gains and ... See full summary »

Director: Craig Otto
Stars: Frankie Valenti, Marlee Matlin, Alan Cumming
Last Call I (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Underachieving cousins Phil and Danny O'Donnell are forced to run the family pub to save their eccentric uncle from jail time and financial ruin.

Director: Greg Garthe
Stars: Travis Van Winkle, Ryan Hansen, Christopher Lloyd
Drama

Based on real events about the promising young actor who lands the coveted role of the disturbed teen opposite Richard Burton in the original 1975 Broadway stage production of Equus.

Director: Michael Selditch
Stars: Alan Cumming, Patrick Gibson
The Last Ship (2014–2018)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.

Stars: Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin, Charles Parnell
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When Bill Holloman's wife dies after a lengthy illness, he is racked with guilt and adrift without any direction in life - Until he meets a young woman, who gives him permission to live again and the opportunity to right a very dark wrong.

Director: Paul Sanchez
Stars: Mark Moses, Marissa Neitling, Alan Smithee
Comedy | Drama

A comedy/drama centered on a group of old friends who get back in touch with one another.

Stars: Judy Greer, Eric Dane, Rob Huebel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Travis Van Winkle ... Dr. Mark Simmons
Nikolett Barabas ... Valentin Bowen
Elizabeth Keener ... Alice
Montserrat Oliver ... Danielle
Timea Papp ... Julie
Stephen Wu ... Andreas Braun
Edit

Storyline

A trip to Lake Arrowhead for a birthday celebration turns into a nightmare, when an uninvited guest arrives, giving the birthday boy a surprise he'll never forget.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

If you have to ask... you don't want to know.


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Is Someone There? See more »

Filming Locations:

Lake Arrowhead, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed