Edit
"Black Lightning" The Book of Secrets: Chapter Two: Just and Unjust (TV Episode 2019) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jeffrey W. Byrd ... (as Jeff Byrd)

Writing Credits  

Tony Isabella ... (based on characters created for DC by) &
Trevor Von Eeden ... (based on characters created for DC by)
 
Salim Akil ... (developed by)
 
Charles Holland ... (written by) (as Charles D. Holland)
 
Lamont Magee ... (story editor) &
Keli Goff ... (story editor)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Cress Williams ... Jefferson Pierce / Black Lightning
China Anne McClain ... Jennifer Pierce
Nafessa Williams ... Anissa Pierce
Christine Adams ... Lynn Pierce
Marvin 'Krondon' Jones III ... Tobias Whale
Damon Gupton ... Bill Henderson
Jordan Calloway ... Khalil Payne (credit only)
James Remar ... Peter Gambi
Bill Duke ... Agent Percy Odell
Erika Alexander ... Perenna
P.J. Byrne ... Principal Mike Lowry
Chantal Thuy ... Grace Choi
RJ Cyler ... Todd Green
Jennifer Riker ... Dr. Helga Jace
Yolanda T. Ross ... Nichelle Payne
Kausar Mohammed ... Nurse Patel
Rachelle Neal ... Monique
Kelvin Witherspoon ... Rayvon
Robert Yatta ... Funeral Director Wallace
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matthew Byrge ... ASA Agent (uncredited)
Brittany Kelly Brittany Kelly ... Student (uncredited)
Matt Philliben ... Yuri Bakonov (uncredited)
Henardo Rodriguez ... Pod Body (uncredited)

Produced by 

Salim Akil ... executive producer
Greg Berlanti ... executive producer
Mara Brock Akil ... executive producer
Pat Charles ... co-executive producer
Suzanne C. Geiger ... co-producer (as Suzanne Geiger)
Adam Giaudrone ... producer
Katrin L. Goodson ... co-producer
Charles Holland ... executive producer (as Charles D. Holland)
Jennifer Lence ... co-producer
Elvis Mitchell ... consulting producer
Jan Nash ... executive producer
Carl Ogawa ... co-producer
Melora Rivera ... co-producer
Sarah Schechter ... executive producer
Oz Scott ... co-executive producer
James Spies ... producer (produced by)

Music by 

Kurt Farquhar

Cinematography by 

Michael Watson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Caroline Ross

Casting By 

Victoria Thomas ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Arlan Jay Vetter ... (as Jay Vetter)

Art Direction by 

Geoffrey Grimson

Set Decoration by 

Paul Roome

Costume Design by 

Rebecca Gregg

Makeup Department 

Lucas Godfrey ... special makeup effects artist
Caprice Green ... hair department head
Wayne Jolla Jr ... First Team Master Barber
Yolanda Sheridan ... makeup department head
Mia Daaja ... key hair stylist (uncredited)
Sven Granlund ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Carlos De La Torre ... assistant unit production manager
Suzanne C. Geiger ... unit production manager (as Suzanne Geiger)
Preston Scott ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott K. Harris ... first assistant director
K.J. Walsh ... second second assistant director
Cordell Willis ... second assistant director
Andrea Redder ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Addie C. Babcock ... Art Coordinator
Don Bracken ... property master
Brian Carr ... gangboss
Mazzy Solana ... buyer
Craig Stanley ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Shane Thomas ... construction coordinator
Nikki Adams ... buyer (uncredited)
Matthew Groves ... set dec buyer (uncredited)
Zak Howell ... set dresser (uncredited)
Carlton Lee Jr. ... set designer (uncredited)
Wright McFarland ... set designer (uncredited)
Hunter Simms ... key greens (uncredited)
Erin Michelle Vaiskauckas ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joel D. Catalan ... re-recording mixer
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... re-recording mixer
Kenneth L. Johnson ... supervising sound editor
Arielle McGrail ... dialogue editor
Jamey Scott ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Aron Siegel ... production sound mixer
Brittany Myers ... utility sound technician: day player (uncredited)
Josh Tamburo ... sound utility: second unit (uncredited)
Robert Vardaros ... boom operator (uncredited)
Nik Waddell ... utility sound technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator
Kyle Casler ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Antonio Loza ... specialty costumes: creative character engineering (uncredited)
Marcelo Tabor ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Steven Benjamin ... digital compositor: Encore VFX
Seth Brower ... compositor: Encore VFX
Bernard O. Ceguerra ... lead visual effects
Yoshi DeHerrera ... visual effects supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
Trevor Lockheimer ... visual effects artist
Kevin Monge ... photogrammetry 3d scan artist: gentle giant studios
Kim Rasser ... visual effects supervisor
Kisholay Ray ... production coordinator: Deluxe StereoD
Sean Wright ... Visual Effects Coordinator: Encore VFX
Charise E. Angone ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Kilyoung Baek ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Colin Campbell ... senior compositor (uncredited)
Tasha Carlson ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Anedra Edwards ... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Ashwin Harankhedkar ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Sean Kachenmeister ... visual effects editor: Encore VFX (uncredited)
Dan Lopez ... cg supervisor (uncredited)
Robert C. Rhodes ... on set vfx supervisor (uncredited)
Derek Spriggs ... compositor (uncredited)
Sarah Thomas ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Cassie Jo Craig ... Stunt Double: China McClain (as Cassie Craig)
Eric Mbanda ... stunt double: Cress Willams
John Medlen ... stunt coordinator
Matt Philliben ... stunts
Jeremy Rivette ... stunt driver
Diandra Stoddard ... Stunt Double: Nafessa Williams
Alex Benevent ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Burke ... stunts (uncredited)
Fernando Campos ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alex Chansky ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Cohan ... stunts (uncredited)
Niko Dalman ... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Dyer ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Troy Faruk ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jacob Garcia ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lance Herota ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Maldonado ... stunts (uncredited)
Jachin JJ Myers ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Marque Ohmes ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunt rigging coordinator (uncredited)
James Ortiz ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Steve Rummenie ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Eric Stratemeier ... stunts (uncredited)
Vesselin Todorov-Vinnie ... stunts (uncredited)
Ty Tornes ... stunts (uncredited)
Keisha Tucker ... stunt double: Christine Adams (uncredited)
Keith Ward ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Luan Agostinho ... rigging grip (as Luan Agostinio)
Matthew Bowling ... electrician
Glenn Brown ... camera operator
Conor Daily ... grip
Avi Gelfond ... video playback
Destin Jacobus ... rigging electrician
Scott W. Leftridge ... key grip (as Scott Leftridge)
Roman Peoples ... grip
Rich Schutte ... camera operator (as Richard Schutte)
Joshua Stern ... gaffer
Tim Welch ... grip
Sebastian Boada ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Jason Clairy ... lighting console programmer (uncredited)
Spencer Franks ... camera operator (uncredited)
Christopher Meydrich ... best boy rigging electric (uncredited)
Seth Patterson ... grip (uncredited)
Scott Satterfield ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Lori Snow ... camera supporter (uncredited)
Ben Stinson ... b dolly grip (uncredited)
Jonathan Terpstra ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Justin Paul Warren ... digital imaging technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Tara Feldstein ... casting: Atlanta (as Tara Feldstein Bennett)
Leigh Jonte ... casting associate
Talisa Lett ... extras casting associate
Chase Paris ... casting: Atlanta
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anna Bourne ... costume supervisor
Chris Burns ... key super suit costumer
Agnes Grzybowski ... costume manufacturing foreperson
M.L. Hart ... costumer
Jocelyn Kuan ... Costume PA
Sarah Jeanne Mgeni ... assistant super suit costume designer
Laura Jean Shannon ... additional costume designer
Jennifer Erin Davis ... supersuits costume coordinator (uncredited)
Manzi DeYoung ... specialty costumer (uncredited)
Dustin Fletcher ... speciality costumer (uncredited)
Sven Granlund ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Victoria Lee ... set costumer (uncredited)
Michelle Margolis ... supersuit costumer (uncredited)
Jenna Mason ... supersuit costumer (uncredited)
Elizabeth McKinnon ... costume buyer (uncredited)
Ben Sasser ... costume coordinator (uncredited)
Lillian Sitero ... additional background costumer (uncredited)
Audrey Strahan ... costume pa (uncredited)
Fatima Stripling ... supersuit costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Raymond Calderon ... Dailies Operator
Gareth Cook ... final colorist
Justin Guerrieri ... assistant editor
Anthony M. Cook ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Diane LeDesma ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Cole Parks ... finishing assistant (uncredited)
Parneille Walker ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jamar Dials ... location assistant
Samuel Jerome Johnson ... assistant location manager
Ben McIver ... location manager
Larsz Woody ... assistant location manager
Melissa Emily Colón ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Carlos Hernandez ... location assistant (uncredited)
Lisa R. Reisman ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Kier Lehman ... music supervisor
Joshua Winget ... music editor
James Cartwright ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Micki Stern ... music clearance (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

David 'Ray' Cook ... transportation driver
Holly Jordan ... dot administrator (uncredited)
Lawrence Obrien ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
Cindi Randall ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Zack Annesty ... key set production assistant
Mukari Butler ... assistant production coordinator
Ann Kaiser ... production coordinator
Andy Kastler ... first assistant accountant
Christopher M. Searcey ... script supervisor (as Chris Searcey)
Jake Waller ... script coordinator
Tory Fay Wells ... set production assistant
Russell Wyckoff ... production accountant
Sam Barrow ... medic coordinator (uncredited)
Aimee Bell ... script supervisor: additional (uncredited)
Christopher O. Brooks ... power/temperature technician (uncredited)
Sonia Y. Dawson ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Marjan Ghadrdan ... snake wrangler (uncredited)
Skylar Mitchell Haney ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brittney McPherson ... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Rob Porter ... police coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed