6.2/10
25
0 user 9 critic

What Might Have Been (2019)

Was gewesen wäre (original title)
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lara (2019)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

It's Lara's 60th birthday, and this very evening, her son will be giving his debut piano concert. Lara mapped out his musical career. But Lara is not welcome at his debut performance. Even if Lara engages, everything gets out of control.

Director: Jan-Ole Gerster
Stars: Corinna Harfouch, Tom Schilling, Volkmar Kleinert
Invisibles (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Following a municipal decision, Envol, SDF Women's Shelter, will close. There are only three months left for social workers to reintegrate at any cost the women they care for: falsification... See full summary »

Director: Louis-Julien Petit
Stars: Patricia Mouchon, Khoukha Boukherbache, Bérangère Toural
7500 (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A pilot's aircraft is hijacked by terrorists.

Director: Patrick Vollrath
Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Omid Memar, Aylin Tezel
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Christoph Röhl
Stars: Ulrich Tukur
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two married couples adjust to the vast social and economic changes taking place in China from the 1980s to the present.

Director: Xiaoshuai Wang
Stars: Liya Ai, Jiang Du, Zhao-Yan Guo-Zhang
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Besnik is a lonely shepherd and devoted Muslim, haunted by unfulfilled love. He is the son of a Catholic mother and formerly Communist father whom he takes care of in an Albanian village in... See full summary »

Director: Robert Budina
Stars: Osman Ahmeti, Arben Bajraktaraj, Suela Bako
Fahim (2019)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of Fahim Mohammad, world junior chess champion, born in Bangladesh in 2000, and currently playing in France.

Director: Pierre-François Martin-Laval
Stars: Isabelle Nanty, Gérard Depardieu, Assad Ahmed
Belle Epoque (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A couple in crisis. He, disillusioned, sees his life upset the day an entrepreneur offers him to plunge back into the time of his choice.

Director: Nicolas Bedos
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Guillaume Canet, Doria Tillier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two sisters born in Rio de Janeiro make their way through life, each mistakenly believing the other is living out her dreams half a world away.

Director: Karim Aïnouz
Stars: Julia Stockler, Carol Duarte, Flávia Gusmão
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A North Macedonian woman throws herself into a traditionally men-only ceremony, kicking up a ruckus and standing her ground.

Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Stars: Zorica Nusheva, Labina Mitevska, Stefan Vujisic
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A gangster on the run sacrifices everything for his family and a woman he meets while on the lam.

Director: Yi'nan Diao
Stars: Ge Hu, Lun-Mei Kwei, Fan Liao
An Easy Girl (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Naima is 16 and lives in Cannes. She has given herself the summer to choose what she wants to do with her life. Then her cousin Sofia, with her alluring lifestyle, arrives to spend the holidays with her.

Director: Rebecca Zlotowski
Stars: Mina Farid, Zahia Dehar, Benoît Magimel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Christiane Paul ... Astrid
Sebastian Hülk ... Julius
Ronald Zehrfeld ... Paul
Erika Marozsán ... Margarete
Béla Gabor Lenz ... Poet
Björn Freiberg ... Chef de Rang
Nina Kronjäger Nina Kronjäger ... Katharina
Barnaby Metschurat ... Sascha
Tamás Lengyel ... Jozef
Leonard Kunz ... Julius (young)
Mercedes Müller Mercedes Müller ... Astrid (young)
Matti Schmidt-Schaller Matti Schmidt-Schaller ... Sascha (young)
Lena Urzendowsky Lena Urzendowsky ... Jana
Claudia Geisler-Bading Claudia Geisler-Bading ... Miss Bohnert
Sara Fazilat Sara Fazilat ... Schwester Sabine
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Company Name (GER)

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English | Hungarian

Release Date:

21 November 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

What Might Have Been See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed