7.0/10
40
0 user 2 critic

Instinct (2019)

Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
In spite of her expertise and experience, a seasoned psychologist is completely infatuated by the sex offender she is treating in a penal institution.

Director:

Halina Reijn

Writers:

Esther Gerritsen (screenplay by), Halina Reijn (story)
Reviews
Popularity
3,925 ( 36)
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young boy in Hitler's army finds out his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.

Director: Taika Waititi
Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Taika Waititi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After a chance encounter on the street, a woman tries to encourage a pregnant domestic abuse victim to seek help.

Directors: Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
Stars: Violet Nelson, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Charlie Hannah
Seberg (2019)
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Inspired by real events about the French New Wave darling and Breathless star, Jean Seberg, who in the late 1960s was targeted by Hoover's FBI, because of her political and romantic involvement with civil rights activist Hakim Jamal.

Director: Benedict Andrews
Stars: Margaret Qualley, Kristen Stewart, Zazie Beetz
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

On an isolated island in Brittany at the end of the eighteenth century, a female painter is obliged to paint a wedding portrait of a young woman.

Director: Céline Sciamma
Stars: Noémie Merlant, Adèle Haenel, Luàna Bajrami
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Instinct II (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Sylvain Pelissier
Stars: Charlotte Ferrato, Stephane Muller, Julia-Myriam Sadel
I Can Fly (2017)
Short | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The 22-year-old Lisa is approached on the street by the 23-year-old Sven, after a flirt and a joke, Sven asks Lisa the question: Do you believe that I can fly?

Director: Ruwan Suresh Heggelman
Stars: Josha Stradowski, Frieda Barnhard
Drama | Thriller

The story centers on Margaret, a young Western woman in the midst of losing herself in the bacchanal of nighttime Tokyo. Haunted by memories of her twin brother's descent into madness, ... See full summary »

Director: William Olsson
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Carice van Houten, Andrew Rothney
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Time for a trick & a treat! BOYS ON FILM surprises and delights with 10 new, award winning short films, exploring relationships, dark desires and confronting hidden secrets. An American ... See full summary »

Directors: Casper Andreas, Christopher R. Brown, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Sophie Adolfsson, Liam Boyle, Tommy J Brennan
Red Light (TV Series 2020)
Drama
Stars: Maaike Neuville, Halina Reijn, Carice van Houten
De Oost (2020)
Drama | Thriller | War
Director: Jim Taihuttu
Stars: Marwan Kenzari, Huub Smit, Jonas Smulders

A group of young and spoiled rich kids turn into vampires after a night out, changing the course of their lives and driving a wedge between them all.

Director: David Verbeek
Stars: Gijs Blom, Aviis Zhong, Yen Tsao
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Carice van Houten ... Nicoline
Marwan Kenzari ... Idris
Marie-Mae van Zuilen ... Marieke
Pieter Embrechts ... Alex
Ariane Schluter ... Directrice
Betty Schuurman Betty Schuurman ... Mother Nicoline
Abdelkarim El Baz Abdelkarim El Baz ... Tarik
Tamar van den Dop Tamar van den Dop ... Milly
Robert de Hoog ... Jos
Kuno Bakker Kuno Bakker ... John
Juda Goslinga Juda Goslinga ... Kees
Barry Emond Barry Emond ... Kenny
Akwasi Owusu-Ansah Akwasi Owusu-Ansah ... Wilfred
Maria Kraakman ... Paula
Matijs Jansen Matijs Jansen ... Dave
Edit

Storyline

Nicoline, an experienced psychologist, starts a new job at a penal institution, despite the fact that she resolved to never return to psychiatry. She meets Idris, an intelligent man with an anti-social, narcissistic personality disorder, who committed a series of grave sexual offenses. After five years of treatment, he is about to go on his first unaccompanied probation. His team of practitioners are enthusiastic about his development and behavior, but newcomer Nicoline does not trust him an inch. She tries to push his probation to the astonishment of her coworkers. Idris tries his hardest to convince Nicoline of his good intentions, but as she remains skeptical, he slowly but surely grows violent. He transforms into the manipulative man Nicoline saw in him from the beginning. A power play emerges between the two and Nicoline, in spite of her knowledge and experience, lets herself be trapped completely.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

3 October 2019 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Locus of Control See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed