6.0/10
54
0 user 3 critic

True Fiction (2018)

Sal-in-so-seol (original title)
An MP's son-in-law and mayoral candidate takes a trip with his girlfriend to a vacation home and meets a mysterious neighborhood boy and his friends.

Director:

Jin-muk Kim
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Thriller

Avery Malone, a wannabe writer and lonely librarian, gets her big break when she's hand-selected to assist her hero, reclusive author, Caleb Conrad. Whisked away to Caleb's remote estate, ... See full summary »

Director: Braden Croft
Stars: Sara Garcia, John Cassini, Julian Black Antelope
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A criminal thriller about the fierce psychological confrontation between a detective and a killer who confessed to multiple murders.

Director: Tae-Gyoon Kim
Stars: Yoon-Seok Kim, Ji-Hoon Ju, Jin Heo
The Vanished (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The body of Yoon Seol Hee disappears at the National Institute of Scientific Investigation. Detective Woo Joong Shik seeks clues on her disappearance, while her husband Park Jin Han claims she is alive.

Director: Chang-hee Lee
Stars: Sang-kyung Kim, Kang-woo Kim, Hee-ae Kim
The Negotiation III (2018)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An ace crisis negotiator faces off against a cold-blooded hostage taker. Over the course of 21 hours, she attempts to crack his unusually calm demeanor and force him to reveal his motivations.

Director: Jong-suk Lee
Stars: Ye-jin Son, Hyun Bin, Sang-ho Kim
Miss Baek (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A woman's past as a convict follows her everywhere and because of this she doesn't open up to others. But then she strikes up a friendship with a broken child who has suffered from domestic... See full summary »

Director: Ji-won Lee
Stars: Ji-min Han, Hee-joon Lee, Suk-ho Jun
Action | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A high school student with amnesia tries to uncover what has happened to her. All leading her into deeper troubles ultimately revealing a darkness she could not have imagined.

Director: Hoon-jung Park
Stars: Seung-chul Baek, Kim Byung-Ok, Woo-sik Choi
The Soul-Mate (2018)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Tae-jin, a patrol officer, gets into an accident while investigating a case, and his soul gets separated from his body. He is desperate to solve the case and return to his beloved ... See full summary »

Director: Cho Owen
Stars: Dong-seok Ma, Young-kwang Kim, Yoo-Young Lee
Believer III (2018)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A police detective determined to catch the unseen boss of Asia's biggest drug cartel joins hands with a revenge-thirsty member of the gang.

Director: Hae-Young Lee
Stars: Seung-won Cha, Jin-Woong Cho, Jun-yeol Ryu
V.I.P. (2017)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The son (Lee Jong-Suk) of a high-ranking North Korean official is suspected of committing serial murders around the world. To stop the killer, South Korea, North Korea and Interpol chase after him.

Director: Hoon-jung Park
Stars: Dong-Gun Jang, Myung-Min Kim, Jong-Suk Lee
Default (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Si-hyun (Hye-su Kim), the monetary policy manager at the Bank of Korea, predicts a massive national financial crisis and reports it to the Director. The Director doesn't schedule an ... See full summary »

Director: Kook-Hee Choi
Stars: Hye-su Kim, Ah-in Yoo, Jun-ho Heo
The Ghost Detective (TV Series 2018)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Lee Da Il is a private investigator. Jung Yeo Wool becomes his assistant to solve a mystery related to her younger sibling's death. They work together to solve other mysterious crimes.

Stars: Daniel Choi, Lee Ji-ah, Won-hae Kim
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hyun-Woo Ji Hyun-Woo Ji
Eun-woo Lee
Man-seok Oh Man-seok Oh
Edit

Storyline

An MP's son-in-law and mayoral candidate takes a trip with his girlfriend to a vacation home and meets a mysterious neighborhood boy and his friends.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

25 April 2018 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

True Fiction See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Peppermint & Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed