7.6/10
281
0 user 17 critic

#Female Pleasure (2018)

Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
#FEMALE PLEASURE embarks on a journey to discover the remaining obstacles that stand in the way of female sexuality in the 21st century.

Director:

Barbara Miller

Writer:

Barbara Miller (concept)
Reviews
6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Suhaib Gasmelbari
Stars: Suleiman Ibrahim, Ibrahim Shaddad
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

How to start a revolution with a laptop.

Director: Barbara Miller
Stars: Yoani Sanchez, Farnaz Seifi, Zeng Jinyan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Claire, a 50-year-old divorced teacher, creates a fake Facebook profile of a 24-year-old woman. She finds a photo of a pretty young brunette and uses it. She has created an entirely fictional character, but why?

Director: Safy Nebbou
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Nicole Garcia, François Civil
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An investigative look and analysis of gender disparity in Hollywood, featuring accounts from well-known actors, executives and artists in the Industry.

Director: Tom Donahue
Stars: Natalie Portman, Jessica Chastain, Reese Witherspoon
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Hundreds of thousands of mobile phones, LCD TVs, notebooks and the likes become useless and "out" relatively soon and end up in Ghana where children and adolescents dismantle them in toxic ... See full summary »

Directors: Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer
Stars: Mohammed Abubakar, Awal Mohammed, Kwasi Yefter
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

On her wild quest for love, 9-year-old Benni's untamed energy drives everyone around her to despair.

Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Jonathan Agassi, one of the world's most successful gay porn stars, splits his time between Berlin and Israel. Agassi built his fame and success on what is considered a global taboo, but in... See full summary »

Director: Tomer Heymann
Stars: Jonathan Agassi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Víctor Matellano
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Goize Blanco, José Bono
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Croatia, 7th of January 1992: In the middle of the war a young journalists' body is being found dressed with an uniform of the international mercenary group. 19 years later, his cousin Anja Kofmel detects his story.

Director: Anja Kofmel
Stars: Joel Basman, Megan Gay, Marko Cindric
M II (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

"M" as Menahem, child prodigy with the golden voice, abused by members of his community who adulated him. Fifteen years later he returned to the scene of the crime: Bnei Brak, the world ... See full summary »

Director: Yolande Zauberman
Stars: Menachem Lang
Leto (2018)
Biography | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A love triangle emerges around a rock and roll musician, his protege and his wife in 1980s Russia.

Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Stars: Teo Yoo, Irina Starshenbaum, Roman Bilyk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When a Siberian state forest guard discovers he has cancer and only two months left to live he chooses to take the identity of a woman as a way of fighting the disease.

Directors: Aleksey Chupov, Natalya Merkulova
Stars: Evgeniy Tsyganov, Natalya Kudryashova, Yuriy Kuznetsov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Deborah Feldman Deborah Feldman ... Herself
Leyla Hussein Leyla Hussein ... Herself
Rokudenashiko Rokudenashiko ... Herself
Doris Wagner Doris Wagner ... Herself
Vithika Yadav Vithika Yadav ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

#FEMALE PLEASURE embarks on a journey to discover the remaining obstacles that stand in the way of female sexuality in the 21st century.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | Germany

Language:

English | German | Japanese

Release Date:

8 November 2018 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

#Moters malonumas See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby (5.1)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The final budget was around 1 million Euro. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed