Poster

The Courier ()


Reference View | Change View


Businessman Greville Wynne is asked by a Russian source to try to help put an end to the Cuban Missile Crisis.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Vladimir Chuprikov ...
Nikita Khrushchev
...
Oleg Penkovsky
...
Cox
...
Lee
Emma Penzina ...
Nina
Mariya Mironova ...
Vera (as Maria Mironova)
...
Emily Donovan
...
Bertrand
...
Dickie Franks
...
Greville Wynne
...
Golf Exec (as David Bark Jones)
...
Golf Exec
...
Andrew Wynne
...
Sheila
...
Gribanov
...
Popov
Benny Maslov ...
Russian Interpreter
...
Young Bureaucrat
Rustam Khadzhiev ...
Russian Trade Delegate
Yuri Klimov ...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
Russian Trade Delegate
Jack Walters ...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
McCone
Marián Chalany ...
Penkovsky's Driver (as Marián Chalány)
...
Tamara
...
Lovett
Andruscha Hilscher ...
KGB Handler
Alexey Ponomarev ...
Kremlin Deputy
Rostislav Shabalin ...
Kremlin Deputy
...
Curt (as Eysteinn Sigurdarson)
...
Leonard
...
Doctor
Olga Koch ...
Irina
...
Howard
...
Embassy Guest
...
Embassy Guest
...
Customs Officer
...
Russian Plane Passenger
...
Mitrokhin (as Ondrej Maly)
Alexander Kotjakov ...
Cop on Plane
Zdenek Pecha ...
Prison Orderly
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
John F. Kennedy (uncredited)
Shenoah Allen ...
News Caster (uncredited)
...
KGB Agent (uncredited)
...
Sheremetyevo Airport Plane Passenger (uncredited)
Stuart Cooke ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Nick Davison ...
Russian Pilot (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
McCone's Secretary (uncredited)
...
US Embassy Assistant (uncredited)
Tomas Karel ...
Russian Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Denis Khoroshko ...
(uncredited)
Vladan Kolar ...
KGB Agent (uncredited)
Sergei Lebedev ...
Moscow Diner (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Ivy Waiter (uncredited)
Pippa Rathborne ...
Bertrand's Secretary (uncredited)
...
The Ivy Restaurant Concierge (uncredited)
Karina Salieva ...
Penkovsky's Secretary (uncredited)
Kemal Shah ...
M16 Worker (uncredited)
Iva Sindelková ...
Embassy Assistant (uncredited)
Charles Walters ...
Illya - Russian Agent (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Dominic Cooke ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Tom O'Connor ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Adam Ackland ... producer
Rory Aitken ... producer
Glen Basner ... executive producer
Ben Browning ... producer
Leah Clarke ... executive producer
Alison Cohen ... executive producer
Dominic Cooke ... executive producer
Benedict Cumberbatch ... executive producer
Ashley Fox ... executive producer
Kristina Hejduková ... line producer: Sirena Films (as Kristína Hejduková)
Tom O'Connor ... executive producer
Milan Popelka ... executive producer
Ben Pugh ... producer
Aaron Ryder ... in-house producer: FilmNation
Donald Sabourin ... co-producer
Josh Varney ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Abel Korzeniowski ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Sean Bobbitt ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Tariq Anwar
Gareth C. Scales

Editorial Department

Edit
Fiorenza Bagnariol ... data technician: Company 3
Anthony Berardo ... technologist: Company 3
Shing Hong Chan ... color assistant: Company 3
Paul Doogan ... head of imaging: Company 3
Chris Francis ... color assistant: Company 3
Jon Gray ... account executive: Company 3
Dan Helme ... data technician: Company 3
Warren Ince ... technologist: Company 3
Jonas Jangvad ... colour assistant: Company 3
Hannah Jeal ... assembly editor
Ben Jones ... technologist: Company 3
Francois Kamffer ... finishing coordinator: Company 3
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3
Nikoleta Lanakova ... finishing editor: Company 3
Molly MacCormack ... colour assistant: Company 3
John A. Maltby ... dailies operator: Company 3 (as John Maltby)
Doychin Margoevski ... dailies colorist: Company 3
Gavin McCarron ... data technician: Company 3
Claire McGrane ... head of operations: Company 3
Malcolm Mistry ... second assistant editor
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Leigh Myers ... finishing producer: Company 3
Stuart Nippard ... finishing editor: Company 3
Dan Perry ... dailies operator: Company 3
Tom Poole ... colorist: Company 3
Brett Rayner ... color assistant: Company 3
Danny Salas ... first assistant editor
Gemma Saunders ... dailies producer: Company 3
Jake White ... color assistant: Company 3
Cherri Arpino ... head of dailies (uncredited)
Mike Austin ... finishing editor (uncredited)
Tom Sugden ... finishing editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Nina Gold

Production Design by

Edit
Suzie Davies

Art Direction by

Edit
Jan Kalous ... art director: Prague Unit
Daniel Kearns
Kevin Woodhouse ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Charlotte Dirickx

Costume Design by

Edit
Keith Madden

Makeup Department

Edit
Lukas Beran ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit
Laura Breslin ... junior makeup artist
Klára Capková ... makeup artist: Prague Unit (as Klara Capkova)
Caroline Greenough ... hair & makeup supervisor
Karen Hartley ... makeup & hair designer (as Karen Hartley Thomas)
Jirina Hermankova ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit
Ivana Huptychova ... extras makeup artist: Prague Unit
Blanka Inward ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit
Lucie Kacofirkova ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit
Kim Kasim ... wig maker
Diana Kohoutova ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit
Andrea Koutkova ... makeup artist: Prague Unit
Ivana Kuchynková ... makeup artist: Prague Unit (as Ivana Kuchynkova)
Lucie Kujová ... extras makeup artist: Prague Unit (as Lucie Kujova)
Ivana Langhammerová ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit (as Ivana Langhamerova)
Donald McInnes ... personal makeup artist: Benedict Cumberbatch
Krystina Mengerova ... extras makeup artist: Prague Unit
Alison Noble ... additional makeup artist
Mariia Ortynska ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit (as Marie Ortynska)
Pavel Pátl ... makeup assistant: Prague Unit (as Pavel Patl)
Simona Zieberová ... extras makeup artist: Prague Unit (as Simona Zibererova)
Holly Jenkins ... junior hair stylist: crowd (uncredited) / junior makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Donald McInnes ... hair stylist: Benedict Cumberbatch (uncredited)
Lucy Willis ... crowd hair and makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Jethro Ensor ... production manager: Prague Unit
Michelle Mullen ... unit production manager
Portia Napier ... post-production supervisor
Ondrej Slama ... production manager: Prague Unit
Petr Splichal ... unit manager: Prague Unit
Edita Sramotova ... production supervisor: Prague Unit
Dan Turner ... production manager: Wynne Prison Cell Unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Marie Devautour ... crowd second assistant director
Jan Gregor ... third assistant director: Prague Unit (as Honza Gregor)
Freddie Hall ... third assistant director
Vlastimil Kaderabek ... first assistant director: Prague Unit (as Vlasta Kaderabek)
Adam Morris ... first assistant director
Emily Perowne ... key second assistant director
Vanluke Watson ... third assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Janis Abolins ... carpenter: Cineco
Colin Bayliss ... chargehand dressing props
Callum Bellchambers ... stagehand: Cineco
Derek Bellchambers ... carpenter: Cineco
Helen Brake ... draper
Yulia Breznikova ... researcher: Russian
Toby Britnell ... carpenter: Cineco
Lotte Brockbank ... draper (as Lotte Brokbank)
Oona Brown ... graphic designer
Simon Brown ... painter: Cineco
Paul Carter ... property master
David Creed ... construction manager: Cineco
Ian Davie ... carpenter: Cineco
Tony Davies ... painter: Cineco
Kevin Day ... standby props
Garry Drewett ... store man
Pat Dunne ... standby props
Peter Farmer ... set designer: "Swan Lake" ballet, English National Ballet
Chris Felstead ... chargehand dressing props
Patxa Ibarz Gil ... painter
Joanna Guillemot ... standby painter
Tomas Hais ... standby pops: Prague Unit
Caroline Harper ... standby art director
Jan Havel ... set dresser: Prague Unit
Zbynek Havlin ... head painter: Prague Unit
Solomon Honey ... assistant art director
Lukás Javorský ... construction standby: Prague Unit (as Lukas Jarovsky)
Mansel Jones ... standby carpenter
Polina Kalentsits ... assistant set decorator
Dina Karklina ... construction coordinator: Cineco
Verena Khan ... lead graphic designer
Jiri Koza ... leadman: Prague Unit
Jiri Kratky ... set dresser: Prague Unit
Jan Kriz ... set decoration buyer: Prague Unit
Tihamer Laszlo ... carpenter: Cineco
Tomás Lehovec ... standby props: Prague Unit (as Tomas Lehovec)
Debbie Lowndes ... draper
Ali McCabe ... carpenter: Cineco
Lesley Moore ... draper
Robert Morgan ... stagehand: Cineco
Marta Nováková ... proof reader: Prague Unit
Alnur Nurmakhanov ... graphics draughtsman: Prague Unit
Martin Panulin ... art department coordinator: Prague Unit
Jan Pekárek ... graphic designer
Mick Pirie ... buyer
Dave Pitcher ... carpenter: Cineco
Joe Pointer ... stagehand: Cineco
Karel Pomahac ... construction standby: Prague Unit
Chris Powell ... plasterer: Cineco
Lana Rake-Lasmane ... painter: Cineco
Richard Robinson ... dressing props
Micky Rockett ... stagehand: Cineco (as Mickey Rockett)
Lada Sereda ... storeman: Prague Unit
Mary Pat Sheahan ... painter: Cineco
Betty Sims-Hilditch ... art department assistant (as Betty Sims Hilditch)
Michal Sindelar ... set dresser: Prague Unit (as Michal Sindelar)
Michal Solc ... ground covers: Prague Unit
Peter Stammers ... carpenter: Cineco (as Pete Stammers)
Dominik Stampfest ... set dresser: Prague Unit
Sean Stubbs ... carpenter: Cineco
Michal Sula ... construction manager: Prague Unit
Lew Taylor ... petty cash buyer (as Lewis Taylor)
Daniel Vaclavik ... assistant art director: Prague Unit / draughtsman: Prague Unit
Tomas Vetengl ... hand props: Prague
Amanda Waddington ... painter: Cineco
Stuart Walpole ... dressing props
Gary Ward ... painter: Cineco
Ondrej Zemlicka ... set dresser: Prague Unit
Celina Bassili ... art department assistant: dailies (uncredited)
David Bayliss ... property master: reshoots (uncredited)
Pavel Chalupa ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Beatriz Fernandes ... work experience (uncredited)
Joanna Maeva ... carpenter (uncredited)
Colin Matthews ... props (uncredited)
John Moolenschot ... construction consultant (uncredited)
Jiri Moravec ... supervising art department coordinator (uncredited)
Fabian Nyblom ... prop maker (uncredited)
David Pearce ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Adam Robinson ... standby daily (uncredited)
Michael Taylor ... daily propman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Craig Burns ... first assistant sound
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Marek Forreiter ... dialogue editor
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Lee Herrick ... supervising sound editor
Robert Ireland ... sound designer
Lukas Kuchar ... cableman: Prague Unit
Joe Malone ... cableman
John Mooney ... sound recordist
Joseph Stracey ... sound effects editor
James Gregory ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Phil Hutchins ... second assistant sound: additional photography (uncredited)
Jordan Milliken ... first assistant sound: additional photography (uncredited)
Ronnie Mukwaya ... mix technician (uncredited)
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer and editor (uncredited)
Ross Western ... studio assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Andy Adam ... special effects technician: Colin Gorry Effects
Archie Bones ... special effects technician: Colin Gorry Effects
Laura De Selincourt ... special effects coordinator: Colin Gorry Effects
Leslie Draper ... special effects coordinator: Colin Gorry Effects
Ed Smith ... special effects supervisor: Colin Gorry Effects
Petr Vecernik ... special effects supervisor: Prague Unit, Flash SFX
Mark White ... senior technician
Jackson Wise ... colin gorry
Samuel Mcgrath ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Joe White ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Simon Allix ... assistant visual effects production coordinator: Automatic Visual Effects
Aitor Arroyo ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Mark Stuart Bailey ... 3d supervisor: Automatic Visual Effects (as Mark Bailey)
Sebastian Barker ... visual effects supervisor: Automatic Visual Effects
Daniel Binder ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Thomas Castagna ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Vikram Chadha ... visual effects producer: Automatic Visual Effects
Noemi Cini ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Darren Coffey ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Sean Danischevsky ... compositing supervisor: Automatic Visual Effects
Fred Donoghue ... visual effects coordinator: Automatic Visual Effects
Deniz Erel ... studio manager: Automatic Visual Effects
Fabian Geisler ... pipeline development: Automatic Visual Effects
Jonathan Harris ... systems administrator: Automatic Visual Effects
Ewan Laidlaw ... 3d intern: Automatic Visual Effects
George Myer ... visual effects editor: Automatic Visual Effects
Csaba Novak ... 3d artist: Automatic Visual Effects
Will Ould ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Ingo Putze ... visual effects art director: Automatic Visual Effects
Josef Risling ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
David Shere ... in house visual effects supervisor: Automatic Visual Effects
Barnaby Stoppard ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Patrick Tauscher ... compositor: Automatic Visual Effects
Craig Travis ... 3d artist: Automatic Visual Effects

Stunts

Edit
Matthew Bell ... stunt performer
Peter Guiney ... stunt performer
Jack Jagodka ... stunt performer (as Jacek Jagódka)
Bogdan Kumshatsky ... stunt performer (as Bogdan Kumsackij)
Ladislav Lahoda ... stunt supervisor: CZ (as Ladislav Lahoda-Filmka)
Robin Lahoda ... stunt performer: CZ
Renars Latkovskis ... stunt performer
Tony Lucken ... stunt coordinator
Tom Lucy ... stunt coordinator
Pavel Myslik ... stunt coordinator: CZ
Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator
Tomas Karel ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tasha Back ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Natasha Back)
James Beacon ... camera trainee: dailies
Brian Beaumont ... gaffer
Lawrence Beckwith ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Matej Blahovec ... head operator: Prague Unit
Eduard Blesk ... electrician: Prague Unit
Spencer Butcher ... grip trainee
Emmet Cahill ... grip
Liz Calvert ... best boy electric
John Cooling ... hod electrical rigger
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Vladimir Duben ... first assistant camera: Prague Unit
Paul Edwards ... steadicam operator
Honza Fogl ... standby rigger: Prague Unit
Ian Glenister ... rigging gaffer
Howard Harrison ... lighting designer: "Swan Lake" ballet, English National Ballet
Samuel Hayes ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Sam Hayes)
Mat Holloway ... electrician
Jan Houdek ... rigging electrician: Prague Unit
Jiri Hroz ... electrician: Prague Unit
Stepan Jezek ... grip: Prague Unit
Adam Kavanagh ... camera trainee
Daniel Kutaj ... gaffer: Prague Unit (as Dan Kutaj)
Stepan Kutaj ... rigging electrician: Prague Unit
Sean Leonard ... digital imaging technician
David Littlejohns ... grip (as David Littlejohn)
Matus Ludma ... video assistant: Prague Unit
Alan Lynch ... genny operator
Davie Mayes ... electrician
Jeanie McAlpine ... additional camera trainee
Tim Morris ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jem Morton ... key grip
Marek Muhlstein ... electrician: Prague Unit
Lada Musil ... key rigging grip: Prague Unit
Desmond Perry ... electrician
Martin Prochazka ... second assistant camera: Prague Unit
Martin Rek ... rigging gaffer: Prague Unit
Marcel Rusar ... rigging electrician: Prague Unit
Jakub Smetana ... best boy electric: Prague
Matthew Stanley ... video assistant
Mark Thornton ... desk operator electrician
Igor Vodraska ... video playback operator: Prague Unit
Jacob Ward ... video playback operator
Fran Weston ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Michal Witoszek ... second assistant camera: Prague Unit
Simon Wood ... steadicam operator
Jiri Zelenka ... electrician: Prague Unit
Ladislav Zobina ... electrician: Prague Unit
Tasha Back ... director of photography: splinter unit (uncredited)
Richard Parsons ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Felix Pickles ... first assistant camera: "b" camera - dailies (uncredited)
Zeta Spyraki ... spark (uncredited)
Jake Williams ... video trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Lucy Amos ... casting assistant
Alena Garetovskaya ... casting director: Russia
Jessica Horvatova ... extras casting director: Prague Unit
Arwa Salmanova ... casting director: Prague Unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lourdes Acera ... costume assistant
Michal Chára ... uniform costumer: Prague (as Michael Chara)
Alex Conti-Lewis ... costume standby (as Aex Conti Lewis)
Zuzana Dolezalova ... costume rental: CZ, Barrandov Fundus
Marie Eder ... costume assistant: Prague
Charlotte Gosden ... costume standby
Jana Groenendijk ... wardrobe supervisor: Prague
Mili Havrlantova ... costume assistant: Prague
Bara Komarkova ... costume assistant: Prague
Katka Krobova ... costume assistant: Prague
Susie Lewis ... costume supervisor
Zora Lnenickova ... extras costumer: Prague
Katherine Madin ... costume trainee
Alena Moravcova ... costume assistant: Prague
Jindrich Seda ... set costumer: Prague
Marie Simunkova ... seamstress: Prague
Michelle Vlcek ... extras costumer: Prague
Lydia Ellis Williams ... costume standby
Diana Wyand ... crowd costume supervisor
Mia Hope Radford ... crowd standby daily (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Joseph Gould ... assistant location manager (as Joe Gould)
Thomas Kingett ... location assistant (as Tom Kingett)
Sam Lincoln ... assistant unit manager
Isabella Panousis ... location assistant
Dan Peacock ... assistant location manager (as Daniel Peacock)
Petr Rucka ... location manager: Prague Unit
Rostislav Svoboda ... location assistant: Prague Unit
Sammy Thomson ... location assistant
Pepa Urban ... location manager: Prague Unit
Tom Woodcock ... unit manager (as Thomas Woodcock)
Charlotte Wright ... location manager
Jasmine Rose Burridge ... location manager (uncredited)
Hannah Cole ... location marshall (uncredited)
Simon Cullen ... location manager (uncredited)
Georgette Turner ... location manager: additional photography (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Janusz Biezynski ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Katarzyna Budnik ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Patrycja Bukowska ... orchestra contractor
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra ... orchestra
Alexandre Cote ... composer assistant (as Alexandre Côté)
Ddyta Czyzewska ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Mateusz Doniec ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Katarzyna Drzewiecka-Szlachcikowska ... musician: cello, Sinfonia Varsovia
Zofia Endzelm ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
James Fitzpatrick ... orchestra contractor: Tadlow Music
Nicholas Franco ... musician: double bass, Sinfonia Varsovia
Artur Gadzala ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Pawel Gadzina ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Katarzyna Gilewska-Zagrodziñska ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Anna Gotartowska ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Karolina Gutowska ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Guz ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Agnieszka Guz-Tarnowska ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Dominika Haufa ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer
Jan Holzner ... music recording engineer (uncredited)
Anna Jasinska ... musician: flute, Sinfonia Varsovia
Wojciech Jaworski ... musician: cello, Sinfonia Varsovia
Michal Kazmierski ... musician: double bass, Sinfonia Varsovia
Dariusz Kisielinski ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Artur Konowalik ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Agnieszka Kopacka ... musician: piano, Sinfonia Varsovia (as Agniezka Kopacka-Aleksandrowicz)
Abel Korzeniowski ... conductor / orchestrator
Mina Korzeniowski ... score producer
Piotr Kostrzewa ... musician: timpani, Sinfonia Varsovia
Celina Kotz ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Kozlowski ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Karol Krasinski ... musician: percussion, Sinfonia Varsovia
Magdalena Krzyzanowska ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Andrzej Krzyzanowski ... musician: flute, Sinfonia Varsovia
Anna Loska ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Marcel Markowski ... musician: cello, Sinfonia Varsovia
Janusz Marynowski ... orchestra director: Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Mazurek ... musician: cello, Sinfonia Varsovia
Szymon Michalick ... musician: bassoon, Sinfonia Varsovia (as Szymon Michalik)
Tadeusz Mieczkowski ... additional score recordist
Magdalena Milton ... musician: french horn, Sinfonia Varsovia
James Morgan ... conductor: The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Stuart Morton ... music editor
Krzysztof Mucha ... musician: tuba, Sinfonia Varsovia
Kamil Mysinski ... musician: cello, Sinfonia Varsovia
S. Peace Nistades ... composer assistant
Jacek Nycz ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Mariusz Opalinski ... musician: trombone, Sinfonia Varsovia
Roman Orlow ... musician: percussion, Sinfonia Varsovia
Krzysztof Penderecki ... orchestra artistic director: Sinfonia Varsovia
Stanislaw Podemski ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Boguslaw Powichrowski ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Kle Savidge ... music supervisor
Karol Sikora ... musician: clarinet, Sinfonia Varsovia
Michal Sobus ... musician: double bass, Sinfonia Varsovia
Magdalena Sokalska ... musician: first violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Radoslaw Soroka ... musician: clarinet, Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Stachurski ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Krzysztof Stencel ... musician: french horn, Sinfonia Varsovia
Tomasz Swiatczynski ... musician: trombone, Sinfonia Varsovia
Roman Sykta ... musician: french horn, Sinfonia Varsovia
Malgorzata Szczepanska ... musician: viola, Sinfonia Varsovia
Sinfonia Varsovia ... orchestra
Krystyna Walkiewicz-Rzeczycka ... musician: second violin, Sinfonia Varsovia
Krystyna Wisniewska ... musician: cello, Sinfonia Varsovia
Wieslaw Woloszynek ... musician: bassoon, Sinfonia Varsovia
Dean Valentine ... music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Rowena Ladbury ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Jan Augustin ... transportation coordinator: Prague Unit
Petr Bajgar ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Mark Bellett ... minibus driver
Buddy Blackwell ... minibus driver
Rob Bourne ... base facilities crew
Julian Chapman ... driver: Mr. Cumberbatch / transportation captain
Ctibor Chmelar ... cast driver: Prague Unit
Tomas Frydl ... driver: Dominic Cooke, Prague Unit
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Dave Gilbert ... driver: cast
Petr Havlik ... transportation genny operator: Prague Unit
Rob Higgs ... minibus driver
Petr Hladis ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Antonis Hrabadzis ... baseboy: Prague Unit
Carl Isherwood ... driver: cast
Tomas Janak ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Tony Kidd ... minibus driver
Radek Kopal ... baseboy: Prague Unit
Petr Kostrhum ... cast driver: Prague Unit
Tomas Kristan ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Rob McKenna ... driver: Mr. Cooke
Petr Nemec ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Jaroslav Nikodem ... trailers: CZ, Caravan Metropol
Martin Nosek ... driver: makeup bus, Prague Unit
Vojtech Novak ... driver: makeup bus, Prague Unit
Radek Novotny ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
David Ourada ... picture vehicles coordinator: Prague Unit
Ales Petera ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Richard Petters ... minibus driver
Marek Pinc ... trailers: Prague Unit
Thomas Prothero ... tech hod camera truck
Dusan Rajman ... driver: wardrobe bus, Prague Unit
Jaroslav Ruzicka ... baseboy: Prague Unit
Radek Soucek ... driver: producers, Prague Unit
Michael Talian ... baseboy: Prague Unit
Daniel Todean ... base facilities crew
Petr Tuscher ... minibus driver: Prague Unit
Adam Vines ... facilities hod
Jaroslav Zahradnik ... baseboy: Prague Unit
Alan Emanuel ... unit driver (uncredited)
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse (uncredited)
Ted Leaning ... minibus driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Matthew Aizenstadt ... director: business and legal affairs, FilmNation
Reno Antoniades ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Michaela Baginova ... set production assistant: Prague Unit / stand-in: Prague Unit
Simon Bailey ... security: Mr. Cumberbatch
Stephanie Bamberg ... head of production: SunnyMarch
Juliet Baptiste-Kelly ... home economist
Ota Bares ... animal handler: Prague Unit
Tereza Beck ... production coordinator: Prague Unit
Stefanie Berk ... executive vice president: television, FilmNation
Omar Bermúdez ... marketing and creative services
Sophia Bird ... front of house: Red Radish
Maï Boiron ... French translator
Adriana Bolanos ... staff accountant: finance and accounting, FilmNation
Lucy Brown ... caterer: Red Radish
Wayne Brown ... caterer: Red Radish
Brit Bucklee ... assistant: Ben Browning
Valeria Bulavina ... translator: Russian, Prague Unit
Petr Cakl ... base production assistant: Prague Unit
Rob Carney ... vice president: sales, FilmNation
Mia Cepicova ... assistant: director and cast, Prague Unit
Tereza Christianova ... accommodation: CZ, TYP Agency
Anneka Coleman ... production coordinator
Grace Costin ... stand-in
Maxine Davis ... post-production accountant (as Maxine Davies)
Derek Deane ... choreographer: "Swan Lake" ballet, English National Ballet
John Dewhurst ... shipping: DHL Entertainment Logistics
Karlos Dvorak ... key lock up: Prague Unit
Penny Dyer ... dialect coach
Jake Edmonds ... health and safety advisor: Media Safety
Martin Eichhorn ... title design: Automatic Visual Effects
Bryan Ellis ... assistant: Glen Basner, FilmNation
Cat Fisher ... manager: marketing, FilmNation
Hannah Getts ... manager: television, FilmNation
John Greathead ... archivist
Stacey Greenberg ... senior director: finances and accounting, FilmNation
Simona Gregor ... production office assistant: Prague Unit
Roger Gregory ... director: strategic planning and finance, FilmNation
Nela Hajec ... assistant: Merab Ninidze
Margaret Harris ... financial director: 42
Ben Harrison ... set production assistant
Boyd Harvey ... insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Rebecca Holmes ... assistant: Benedict Cumberbatch
Monique Horn ... director: finance and accounting, FilmNation
Kingsley Hoskins ... assistant: Rory Aitken, 42
David Hughes ... security: Mr. Cumberbatch
Carmen Irabien ... manager: publicity, FilmNation
Michael Jackman ... executive vice president: post-production and worlwide delivery, FilmNation (as Michael A. Jackman)
Toby James ... epk producer
Patrik Jencik ... accountant assistant: Prague Unit
Nelly Jencíková ... key accountant: Prague Unit
Steve Joberns ... uk tax incentive advisor: Shipleys
Steven Johnson ... key assistant production coordinator
Nick Juricevic ... financial controller: 42 (as Nick Juricevich)
Brigid Kennedy ... coordinator: marketing and distribution, FilmNation
Martina Komurkova ... set medic: Prague Unit, Davepo S.R.O.
Ben Kozel ... additional assistant production coordinator
Lucie Krejcíková ... set production assistant: Prague Unit
Alice Laffillé ... manager: sales, FilmNation
Cindy Laraway ... clearances: Carolina Clearances
Lucy Licht ... business development: FilmNation
Matt Longley ... payroll accountant
Scott Macaulay ... cashier
James Mallison ... stand-in
Phoebe Mandel ... assistant: Stefanie Berk, FilmNation
Marek Matousek ... set production assistant: Prague Unit / stand-in: Prague Unit
JJ McAllister ... additional crowd production assistant
Rachel McLean ... unit medic
Claire Mitchell ... production accountant
Mac Montero ... set production assistant
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Charlie Morrison ... vice president of film: 42
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor, Film Finances
Sarah Mulberge ... assistant: Adam Ackland and Ben Pugh (as Sarah Ruemelin)
Rory Mullarkey ... on-set translator: Russian
Colin Murtagh ... front of house: Red Radish
Camile O'Briant ... director: operations, FilmNation
Heta Paarte ... marketing and distribution: FilmNation
Paul Pattison ... assistant: Dominic Cooke
Louise Peart ... chef: Red Radish
Tom Peart ... chef: Red Radish
Robert B. Peck ... ceo: FilmNation
Richard Peterson ... personal trainer: Mr. Cumberbatch
Pauline Piechota ... senior vice president: distribution, FilmNation
Michelle Pokoati ... front of house: Red Radish
Asha Radwan ... neg check clearances: Jeva Films
Pom Redfearn ... front of house: Red Radish
Rhianna Rizvi ... additional production office assistant (as Rhianna Rivzi)
Sophie Roberts ... production office assistant
Rachel Rubin ... assistant: Aaron Ryder and Ashley Fox, FilmNation
Aileen Ryan ... head of operations: 42
Selena Saldana ... vice president: publicity, FilmNation
Joseph King Salwen ... assistant: Ben Pugh, 42 (as Joe Salwen)
Sophie Sengchan ... production secretary: Wynne Prison Cell Unit
Mick Sheehan ... health and safety advisor: Media Safety
Leon Shen ... director: distribution, FilmNation
Jordan Shockett ... coordinator: business and legal affairs, FilmNation
Elizabeth Siegal ... physical production executive: FilmNation
Cassandra Sigsgaard ... neg check clearances: Jeva Films
Louisa Skalla ... development and distribution assistant: SunnyMarch
Maria Smirnova ... translator: Russian, Prague Unit
Tory Smith ... manager: worldwide delivery, FilmNation
Matt Steggles ... additional production office assistant
Matthew Steggles ... additional production assistant
Tomás Stehlík ... set production assistant: Prague Unit
Roni Stein ... assistant: Mr. Browning
Erica Steinberg ... senior vice president of film: 42
Edwin Steinfeld ... manager: Accounting and Finance
Emilka Triskova ... wc
Sarah Vacchiano ... director: business and legal affairs, FilmNation
Molly Vincent ... base production assistant
Georgina Voysey ... 1st assistant accountant
James Walker ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Amy Whitworth ... crowd production assistant
Maria Wiltshire ... dialect coach: Russian, Prague Unit
Brad Zimmerman ... senior vice president: production, FilmNation
Stefan Zorich ... senior vice president: worldwide delivery, FilmNation
Soleil Zuanich ... unit publicist
Jonathan Addis ... stand-in (uncredited)
Richard Carless ... marine coordinator (uncredited)
Jon Gray ... account executive (uncredited)
Michael Haydon ... stand-in (uncredited)
Amy Jing ... completion guarantor coordinator (uncredited)
Kennie Jones ... location security: HTH (uncredited)
Marc Karzen ... social strategist (uncredited)
Paul Latchford ... security (uncredited)
Malcolm Liao ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Peter A. Marshall ... insurance & risk services (uncredited)
Andy Piers Morris ... skipper (uncredited)
Gemma Morton ... dance coach (uncredited)
Jerome Quiles ... body double: Merab Ninidze (uncredited)
William Michael Redman ... audio description subtitles (uncredited)
Jonathan Wayre ... vintage projection & recording equipment. (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Daniel Alicandro ... special thanks
Todd Baxter ... special thanks
Helen Beardsley ... special thanks
Alexander Yves Brunner ... special thanks: Sold By
Andrew Cannava ... special thanks
Ben Charrington ... special thanks
Heather Clark-Charring ... special thanks
Dewi Evans ... special thanks
John Grant ... special thanks
Sarah Griffiths ... special thanks
Tara Jones ... special thanks
Alexi Kaye Campbell ... special thanks
Billy Lazarus ... special thanks
Rena Ronson ... special thanks
Jodi Shields ... special thanks
George Thomson ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the shadow of the Cold War a letter from Oleg Penkovsky (Merab Ninidze) an agency of the Soviet Union received by MI6 stating the concern of Penkovsky about world safety and his anxiety about a nuclear war, So Emily Donovan (Rachel Brosnahan) a CIA Agent reached out to MI6 Agent Dickie Franks (Angus Wright) , who recruited British salesman Greville Wynne (Benedict Cumberbatch) to be their spy. Written by Saif Alaa

Plot Keywords
Taglines Based on the incredible true story of a businessman turned spy. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ironbark (United States)
  • Ironbark (Germany, English title)
  • Der Spion (Switzerland, English title)
  • Ironbark (Canada, English title)
  • Un espion ordinaire (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 112 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Screenwriter Tom O'Connor found out as much as he could about Greville Wynne and Oleg Penkovsky. Their relationship is mentioned in several books but only in fragments. "There's enough to understand the basics," stated O'Connor. "A lot of the events were and remain classified, and so sometimes, finding out what exactly happened was a challenge because there is active misinformation being put out by both sides. People don't necessarily want everything on-the-record." See more »
Goofs In a panoramic shot of Moscow, Wynne walks along the embankment opposite the building of the Ministry of Defense. Although it was built in 1951, a late 2014 annex with two-headed eagles on the friezes is visible. In Soviet times, two-headed eagles were a symbol of czarism and under no circumstances could they appear on an official building in the center of Moscow. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Best Movies of 2021 (So Far) (2021). See more »
Soundtracks Cheers See more »
Crazy Credits Vintage news footage of the real Greville Wynne is shown. See more »
Quotes Oleg Penkovsky: Greville, we are only two people. But this is how things change.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed