Poster

The Courier ()


Reference View | Change View


Cold War spy Greville Wynne and his Russian source try to put an end to the Cuban Missile Crisis.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Vladimir Chuprikov ...
Nikita Khrushchev
...
Oleg Penkovsky
...
Cox
Fred Haig ...
Lee
Emma Penzina ...
Nina
Mariya Mironova ...
Vera (as Maria Mironova)
...
Emily Donovan
...
Bertrand
...
Dickie Franks
...
Greville Wynne
David Bark-Jones ...
Golf Exec (as David Bark Jones)
...
Golf Exec
...
Andrew Wynne
...
Sheila
...
McCone
...
Gribanov
...
Popov
Benny Maslov ...
Russian Interpreter
...
Young Bureaucrat
Rustam Khadzhiev ...
Russian Trade Delegate
Yuri Klimov ...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
Russian Trade Delegate
Jack Walters ...
Russian Trade Delegate
Marián Chalany ...
Penkovsky's Driver
...
Tamara
...
Lovett
Andruscha Hilscher ...
KGB Handler
Alexey Ponomarev ...
Kremlin Deputy
Rostislav Shabalin ...
Kremlin Deputy
...
Curt
...
Leonard
...
Doctor
Olga Koch ...
Irina
...
Howard
...
Embassy Guest
...
Embassy Guest
...
Customs Officer
...
Russian Plane Passenger
...
Mitrokhin
Alexander Kotjakov ...
Cop on Plane
Zdenek Pecha ...
Prison Orderly (as Zdenêk Pecha)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shenoah Allen ...
News Caster (uncredited)
...
KGB Agent (uncredited)
...
Sheremetyevo Airport Plane Passenger (uncredited)
Stuart Cooke ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Nick Davison ...
Russian Pilot (uncredited)
...
McCone's Secretary (uncredited)
...
US Embassy Assistant (uncredited)
Tomas Karel ...
Russian Prison Guard (uncredited)
Denis Khoroshko ...
(uncredited)
Vladan Kolar ...
KGB agent (uncredited)
...
Moscow Diner (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
Ivy Waiter (uncredited)
Pippa Rathborne ...
Bertrand's Secretary (uncredited)
...
The Ivy Restaurant Concierge (uncredited)
...
Penkovsky's Secretary (uncredited)
Kemal Shah ...
M16 Worker (uncredited)
Iva Sindelková ...
Embassy Assistant (uncredited)
Charles Walters ...
Illya - Russian agent (uncredited)
Arthur Wilde ...
Waiter / Finnish Fisherman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Dominic Cooke ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Tom O'Connor ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Adam Ackland ... producer
Rory Aitken ... producer
Glen Basner ... executive producer
Ben Browning ... producer
Leah Clarke ... executive producer
Alison Cohen ... executive producer
Dominic Cooke ... executive producer
Benedict Cumberbatch ... executive producer
Ashley Fox ... executive producer
Tom O'Connor ... executive producer
Milan Popelka ... executive producer
Ben Pugh ... producer
Donald Sabourin ... co-producer
Josh Varney ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Abel Korzeniowski ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Sean Bobbitt ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Tariq Anwar
Gareth C. Scales

Editorial Department

Edit
Cherri Arpino ... head of dailies
Mike Austin ... Finishing Editor
Fiorenza Bagnariol ... data technician
Paul Doogan ... head of imaging
Chris Francis ... colour assistant
Warren Ince ... technologist
Jonas Jangvad ... colour assistant
Hannah Jeal ... Assembly Editor
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK
Nikoleta Lanakova ... finishing editor
Molly MacCormack ... colour assistant
John A. Maltby ... dailies operator
Doychin Margoevski ... colorist: Dailies
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Leigh Myers ... digital intermediate producer
Tom Poole ... senior colorist
Brett Rayner ... color assistant
Danny Salas ... first assistant editor
Gemma Saunders ... dailies producer
Tom Sugden ... feature finishing editor
Jake White ... color assist

Casting By

Edit
Arwa Salmanova ... (Czech Republic)

Production Design by

Edit
Suzie Davies

Art Direction by

Edit
Jan Kalous
Daniel Kearns
Kevin Woodhouse ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Charlotte Dirickx

Costume Design by

Edit
Keith Madden

Makeup Department

Edit
Laura Breslin ... Hair and Makeup Junior
Caroline Greenough ... hair and make up supervisor
Karen Hartley ... Hair & Make Up Designer
Holly Jenkins ... crowd hair and makeup junior
Ivana Kuchynková ... core crowd hair and makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Donald McInnes ... hair stylist: Benedict Cumberbatch / makeup artist: Benedict Cumberbatch
Alison Noble ... assistant makeup artist
Mariia Ortynska ... crowd hair and makeup artist (as Maria Ortynskaya)
Lucy Willis ... crowd hair and make-up

Production Management

Edit
Jethro Ensor ... production manager: Prague
Michelle Mullen ... unit production manager
Ondrej Slama ... production manager
Edita Sramotova ... production supervisor: Czech Republic
Dan Turner ... production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michaela Baginova ... production assistant CZ
Marie Devautour ... Crowd 2nd Assistant Director
Jan Gregor ... third assistant director: CZE
Freddie Hall ... third assistant director
Vlastimil Kaderabek ... first assistant director: CZE
Marek Matousek ... assistant director
Adam Morris ... first assistant director
Emily Perowne ... key second assistant director
Vanluke Watson ... third assistant director: additional photography
Amy Whitworth ... Crowd Assistant Director

Art Department

Edit
Celina Bassili ... art department assistant: dailies
David Bayliss ... property master: reshoots
Oona Brown ... graphic designer
Paul Carter ... property master
Pavel Chalupa ... Art Department Coordinator
David Creed ... construction manager
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
Beatriz Fernandes ... Work Experience
Joanna Guillemot ... Standby painter
Caroline Harper ... Stand-by Art Director
Zbynek Havlin ... painter
Solomon Honey ... assistant art director
Mansel Jones ... Standby Carpenter
Polina Kalentsits ... Assistant Set Decorator
Dina Karklina ... construction coordinator
Verena Khan ... lead graphic designer
Jiri Kratky ... set dresser
Tomás Lehovec ... Stand-by props
Debbie Lowndes ... Drapesmaster
Joanna Maeva ... carpenter
Colin Matthews ... props
John Moolenschot ... construction consultant
Jiri Moravec ... supervising art department coordinator (as Jirka Moravec)
Alnur Nurmakhanov ... graphic designer
Fabian Nyblom ... Prop maker
David Pearce ... scenic painter
Mick Pirie ... buyer
Adam Robinson ... standby daily
Richard Robinson ... dressing props
Betty Sims-Hilditch ... art department assistant
Lew Taylor ... petty cash buyer
Michael Taylor ... daily propman
Daniel Vaclavik ... assistant art director
Tomas Vetengl ... hand props
Kevin Woodhouse ... Supervising Art Director

Sound Department

Edit
Craig Burns ... first assistant sound
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Marek Forreiter ... dialogue editor
James Gregory ... adr mixer
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Lee Herrick ... supervising sound editor
Phil Hutchins ... second assistant sound: additional photography
Robert Ireland ... sound designer
Lukas Kuchar ... second assistant sound: Prague unit
Joe Malone ... second assistant sound
Jordan Milliken ... first assistant sound: additional photography
John Mooney ... production sound mixer
Ronnie Mukwaya ... mix technician
Joseph Stracey ... sound effects editor
Simon Trundle ... Foley Mixer and Editor
Ross Western ... Studio Assistant

Special Effects by

Edit
Andy Adam ... senior special effects technician
Samuel Mcgrath ... special effects assistant
Joe White ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Simon Allix ... Visual Effects Production Assistant
Mark Stuart Bailey ... cg supervisor
Sebastian Barker ... visual effects supervisor
Vikram Chadha ... visual effects producer
Csaba Novak ... senior 3D generalist/compositor
Ingo Putze ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Peter Guiney ... stunt performer
Jack Jagodka ... stunt performer
Tomas Karel ... stunt performer
Tony Lucken ... stunt coordinator
Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tasha Back ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: splinter unit
Brian Beaumont ... gaffer
Spencer Butcher ... grip trainee
Adam Kavanagh ... Camera Trainee
Sean Leonard ... digital imaging technician
David Littlejohns ... best boy grip
Alan Lynch ... Genny Operator
Davey Mayes ... electrician
Tim Morris ... first assistant: b camera
Jem Morton ... key grip
Richard Parsons ... assistant camera: second unit
Felix Pickles ... 1st Assistant Camera: B Camera - Dailies
Martin Prochazka ... assistant camera
Jakub Smetana ... electrician
Zeta Spyraki ... Spark (as Zeta Georgia Spyraki)
Matthew Stanley ... video trainee
Jacob Ward ... video assist operator
Fran Weston ... first assistant camera: a camera
Jake Williams ... video trainee

Casting Department

Edit
Lucy Amos ... casting associate
Alena Garetovskaya ... casting director: Russia

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alex Conti-Lewis ... principal standby
Charlotte Gosden ... key crowd costumier
Jana Groenendijk ... costume supervisor: Prague
Susie Lewis ... costume supervisor
Mia Hope Radford ... crowd standby daily
Lydia Ellis Williams ... principal standby

Location Management

Edit
Hannah Cole ... Location Marshal
Simon Cullen ... location manager
Joseph Gould ... assistant location manager
Thomas Kingett ... location assistant
Sam Lincoln ... Assistant Unit Manager
Isabella Panousis ... assistant location manager
Petr Rucka ... location manager
Sammy Thomson ... location assistant
Georgette Turner ... location manager
Tom Woodcock ... Unit Manager
Charlotte Wright ... Supervising Location Manager
Jasmine Rose Burridge ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Alexandre Cote ... Composer's Assistant (as Alexandre Côté)
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer
Jan Holzner ... music recording engineer
Stuart Morton ... music editor
S. Peace Nistades ... Composer's Assistant
Kle Savidge ... music supervisor
Dean Valentine ... music

Transportation Department

Edit
Alan Emanuel ... unit driver
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse / picture car coordinator
Carl Isherwood ... Driver: Rachel Brosnahan
Ted Leaning ... mini bus driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Jonathan Addis ... stand-in
Juliet Baptiste-Kelly ... home economist
Tereza Beck ... production coordinator: Czech Republic
Brit Bucklee ... assistant: Ben Browning
Richard Carless ... marine coordinator
Anneka Coleman ... production coordinator
Jon Gray ... account executive
Roger Gregory ... Director: Strategic Planning & Finance
Nela Hajec ... Personal Assistant to Merab Ninidze
Ben Harrison ... set production assistant
Boyd Harvey ... insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Michael Haydon ... stand-in
Rebecca Holmes ... assistant: Benedict Cumberbatch
Kingsley Hoskins ... Assistant to the Executive Producers
Carmen Irabien ... Manager: Publicity - FilmNation Entertainment
Toby James ... EPK Producer
Amy Jing ... completion guarantor coordinator
Steven Johnson ... assistant production coordinator
Kennie Jones ... Location Security HTH
Marc Karzen ... social strategist
Simona Kejvalova ... production assistant
Cindy Laraway ... clearance administrator
Paul Latchford ... Security
Malcolm Liao ... Additional Set PA / additional runner / production assistant: set runner
Matt Longley ... assistant accountant
Scott Macaulay ... Cashier
Peter A. Marshall ... Insurance & Risk Services
JJ McAllister ... crowd pa: dailies
Rachel McLean ... unit medic
Claire Mitchell ... production accountant
Andy Piers Morris ... skipper
Gemma Morton ... dance coach
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor
Sarah Mulberge ... Assistant to the Producers (as Sarah Ruemelin)
Paul Pattison ... director's assistant
William Michael Redman ... audio description subtitles
Sophie Roberts ... production assistant
Joseph Salwen ... assistant (as Assistant to Ben Pugh)
Sophie Sengchan ... production secretary: additional photography
Edwin Steinfeld ... Manager: Accounting and Finance
Georgina Voysey ... 1st Assistant Accountant
Jonathan Wayre ... vintage projection & recording equipment.

Thanks

Edit
Alexander Yves Brunner ... special thanks: Sold By

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the shadow of the Cold War a letter from Oleg Penkovsky (Merab Ninidze) an agency of the Soviet Union received by M16 stating the concern of Penkovsky about world safety and his anxiety about a nuclear war, So Emily Donovan (Rachel Brosnahan) a CIA Agent reached out to MI6 Agent Dickie Franks (Angus Wright) , who recruited British salesman Greville Wynne (Benedict Cumberbatch) to be their spy. Written by Saif Alaa

Plot Keywords
Taglines Based on the incredible true story of a businessman turned spy. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ironbark (United States)
  • Ironbark (Germany, English title)
  • Ironbark (Canada, English title)
  • Un espion ordinaire (France)
  • Der Spion (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 112 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This film opened in a number of markets and territories in 2021 on Greville Wynne's birthday of 19th March. He was born in 1919 and passed away on 29th February 1990. See more »
Goofs The movie portrays Penkovsky witnessing the execution of colonel Popov. While this is debatable, Popov was executed in January 1960. The first scenes of the film take place in August. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Best Movies of 2021 (So Far) (2021). See more »
Soundtracks Russian Romance See more »
Quotes Oleg Penkovsky: Greville, we are only two people. But this is how things change.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed