Poster

The Courier ()

Ironbark (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Cold War spy Greville Wynne and his Russian source try to put an end to the Cuban Missile Crisis.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Nikita Khrushchev
...
Oleg Penkovsky
James Schofield ...
Cox
Fred Haig ...
Lee
Emma Penzina ...
Nina
Mariya Mironova ...
Vera (as Maria Mironova)
...
Emily Donovan
...
Bertrand
...
Dickie Franks
...
Greville Wynne
David Bark-Jones ...
Golf Exec (as David Bark Jones)
...
Golf Exec
...
Andrew Wynne
...
Sheila
...
Gribanov
...
Popov
...
Russian Interpreter
...
Young Bureaucrat
Rustam Khadzhiev ...
Russian Trade Delegate
Yuri Klimov ...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
Russian Trade Delegate
...
Russian Trade Delegate
Jack Walters ...
Russian Trade Delegate
Marián Chalany ...
Penkovsky's Driver
...
Tamara
...
Lovett
Andruscha Hilscher ...
KGB Handler
Alexey Ponomarev ...
Kremlin Deputy
Rostislav Shabalin ...
Kremlin Deputy
...
Curt
...
Leonard
...
Doctor
Olga Koch ...
Irina
...
Howard
...
Embassy Guest
...
Embassy Guest
...
Customs Officer
...
Russian Plane Passenger
...
Mitrokhin
Alexander Kotjakov ...
Cop on Plane
Zdenek Pecha ...
Prison Orderly (as Zdenêk Pecha)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shenoah Allen ...
News Caster (uncredited)
...
Robbie (uncredited)
...
US Embassy Marine (uncredited)
...
KGB Agent (uncredited)
...
Sheremetyevo Airport Plane Passenger (uncredited)
...
Russian Pilot (uncredited)
...
McCone's Secretary (uncredited)
...
US Embassy Assistant (uncredited)
Tomas Karel ...
Russian Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Moscow Diner (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Pippa Rathborne ...
Bertrand's Secretary (uncredited)
...
The Ivy Restaurant Concierge (uncredited)
...
Penkovsky's Secretary (uncredited)
Kemal Shah ...
M16 Worker (uncredited)
Iva Sindelková ...
Embassy Assistant (uncredited)
Arthur Wilde ...
Waiter / Finnish Fisherman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Dominic Cooke

Written by

Edit
Tom O'Connor ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Adam Ackland ... producer
Rory Aitken ... producer
Glen Basner ... executive producer
Ben Browning ... producer
Leah Clarke ... executive producer
Alison Cohen ... executive producer
Dominic Cooke ... executive producer
Benedict Cumberbatch ... executive producer
Ashley Fox ... executive producer
Tom O'Connor ... executive producer
Milan Popelka ... executive producer
Ben Pugh ... producer
Donald Sabourin ... co-producer
Josh Varney ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Abel Korzeniowski

Cinematography by

Edit
Sean Bobbitt ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Gareth C. Scales

Editorial Department

Edit
Cherri Arpino ... head of dailies
Mike Austin ... Finishing Editor
Fiorenza Bagnariol ... data technician
Paul Doogan ... head of imaging
Chris Francis ... colour assistant
Warren Ince ... technologist
Jonas Jangvad ... colour assistant
Hannah Jeal ... Assembly Editor
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK
Molly MacCormack ... colour assistant
John A. Maltby ... dailies operator
Doychin Margoevski ... colorist: Dailies
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Leigh Myers ... digital intermediate producer
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Brett Rayner ... color assistant
Danny Salas ... first assistant editor
Gemma Saunders ... dailies producer

Casting By

Edit
Arwa Salmanova ... (Czech Republic)

Production Design by

Edit
Suzie Davies

Art Direction by

Edit
Jan Kalous
Daniel Kearns
Kevin Woodhouse ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Charlotte Dirickx

Costume Design by

Edit
Keith Madden

Makeup Department

Edit
Laura Breslin ... Hair and Makeup Junior
Caroline Greenough ... hair and make up supervisor
Karen Hartley ... Hair & Make Up Designer
Holly Jenkins ... crowd hair and makeup junior
Ivana Kuchynková ... core crowd hair and makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Donald McInnes ... hair and make up for Benedict Cumberbatch
Alison Noble ... assistant makeup artist
Mariia Ortynska ... crowd hair and makeup artist (as Maria Ortynskaya)
Lucy Willis ... crowd hair and make-up

Production Management

Edit
Jethro Ensor ... production manager: Prague
Michelle Mullen ... unit production manager
Ondrej Slama ... production manager
Edita Sramotova ... production supervisor: Czech Republic
Dan Turner ... production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michaela Baginova ... production assistant CZ
Jan Gregor ... third assistant director: CZE
Freddie Hall ... third assistant director
Vlastimil Kaderabek ... first assistant director: CZE
Marek Matousek ... assistant director
Adam Morris ... first assistant director
Emily Perowne ... key second assistant director
Vanluke Watson ... third assistant director: additional photography
Amy Whitworth ... Crowd Assistant Director

Art Department

Edit
Celina Bassili ... art department assistant: dailies
David Bayliss ... property master: reshoots
Oona Brown ... graphic designer
Paul Carter ... property master
David Creed ... construction manager
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
Joanna Guillemot ... Standby painter
Caroline Harper ... Stand-by Art Director
Solomon Honey ... assistant art director
Mansel Jones ... Standby Carpenter
Polina Kalentsits ... Assistant Set Decorator
Dina Karklina ... construction coordinator
Verena Khan ... lead graphic designer
Tomás Lehovec ... Stand-by props
Debbie Lowndes ... drapesmaster
Joanna Maeva ... carpenter
Colin Matthews ... props
John Moolenschot ... construction consultant
Jiri Moravec ... supervising art department coordinator (as Jirka Moravec)
Alnur Nurmakhanov ... graphic designer
David Pearce ... scenic painter
Mick Pirie ... buyer
Richard Robinson ... dressing props
Betty Sims-Hilditch ... art department assistant
Lew Taylor ... petty cash buyer
Michael Taylor ... daily propman
Tomas Vetengl ... hand props
Kevin Woodhouse ... Supervising Art Director

Sound Department

Edit
Craig Burns ... first assistant sound
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Marek Forreiter ... dialogue editor
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Lee Herrick ... supervising sound editor
Phil Hutchins ... second assistant sound: additional photography
Robert Ireland ... sound designer
Lukas Kuchar ... second assistant sound: Prague unit
Joe Malone ... second assistant sound
Jordan Milliken ... first assistant sound: additional photography
John Mooney ... production sound mixer
Ronnie Mukwaya ... mix technician
Joseph Stracey ... sound effects editor
Simon Trundle ... Foley Mixer and Editor
Michael Griggs ... mix engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Andy Adam ... senior special effects technician
Samuel Mcgrath ... special effects assistant
Joe White ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Mark Stuart Bailey ... cg supervisor
Sebastian Barker ... visual effects supervisor
Vikram Chadha ... visual effects producer
Ingo Putze ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Peter Guiney ... stunt performer
Jack Jagodka ... stunt performer
Tomas Karel ... stunt performer
Tony Lucken ... stunt coordinator
Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tasha Back ... DP: Splinter Unit/B Camera Operator
Brian Beaumont ... gaffer
Spencer Butcher ... grip trainee
Adam Kavanagh ... Camera Trainee
Sean Leonard ... digital imaging technician
Alan Lynch ... Genny Operator
Davey Mayes ... electrician
Tim Morris ... first assistant camera b-camera
Jem Morton ... key grip
Felix Pickles ... 1st Assistant Camera: B Camera - Dailies
Martin Prochazka ... assistant camera
Jakub Smetana ... electrician
Zeta Spyraki ... Spark (as Zeta Georgia Spyraki)
Matthew Stanley ... video trainee
Jacob Ward ... video assist operator
Fran Weston ... first assistant camera: a camera
Jake Williams ... Video Trainee

Casting Department

Edit
Lucy Amos ... casting associate
Alena Garetovskaya ... casting director: Russia

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Alex Conti-Lewis ... principal standby
Jana Groenendijk ... costume supervisor: Prague
Susie Lewis ... costume supervisor
Lydia Ellis Williams ... principal standby

Location Management

Edit
Hannah Cole ... Location Marshal
Simon Cullen ... location manager
Joseph Gould ... assistant location manager
Sam Lincoln ... Assistant Unit Manager
Isabella Panousis ... assistant location manager
Sammy Thomson ... location assistant
Georgette Turner ... location manager
Tom Woodcock ... Unit Manager
Charlotte Wright ... Supervising Location Manager
Jasmine Rose Burridge ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer
Jan Holzner ... music recording engineer
Stuart Morton ... music editor
S. Peace Nistades ... Composer's Assistant
Kle Savidge ... music supervisor
Alexandre Wyse ... Composer's Assistant (as Alexandre Côté)

Transportation Department

Edit
Alan Emanuel ... unit driver
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse / picture car coordinator
Carl Isherwood ... Driver: Rachel Brosnahan
Ted Leaning ... mini bus driver

Other crew

Edit
Juliet Baptiste-Kelly ... home economist
Tereza Beck ... production coordinator: Czech Republic
Richard Carless ... marine coordinator
Anneka Coleman ... production coordinator
Jon Gray ... account executive
Roger Gregory ... Director: Strategic Planning & Finance
Ben Harrison ... set production assistant
Boyd Harvey ... insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Michael Haydon ... stand-in
Rebecca Holmes ... assistant: Benedict Cumberbatch
Kingsley Hoskins ... Assistant to the Executive Producers
Toby James ... EPK Producer
Steven Johnson ... assistant production coordinator
Kennie Jones ... Location Security HTH
Simona Kejvalova ... production assistant
Cindy Laraway ... clearance administrator
Paul Latchford ... Security
Malcolm Liao ... Additional Set PA / additional runner / production assistant: set runner
Matt Longley ... assistant accountant
Scott Macaulay ... Cashier
Peter A. Marshall ... Insurance & Risk Services
JJ McAllister ... crowd pa: dailies
Rachel McLean ... unit medic
Claire Mitchell ... production accountant
Andy Piers Morris ... skipper
Gemma Morton ... dance coach
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor
Sarah Mulberge ... Assistant to the Producers (as Sarah Ruemelin)
Paul Pattison ... director's assistant
Sophie Roberts ... production assistant
Edwin Steinfeld ... Manager: Accounting and Finance
Jonathan Wayre ... vintage projection & recording equipment.

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Courier (United Kingdom)
  • The Courier (India, English title)
  • The Courier (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 111 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed