Poster

The Gentlemen ()


Reference View | Change View


An American expat tries to sell off his highly profitable marijuana empire in London, triggering plots, schemes, bribery and blackmail in an attempt to steal his domain out from under him.

Director:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Michael Pearson
...
Ray
...
Rosalind Pearson
...
Matthew
...
Jackie
...
Coach
...
Dry Eye
...
Lord George
...
Bunny
...
Fletcher
Simon R. Barker ...
Frazier (as Simon Barker)
...
Big Dave
...
Phuc
...
Hammy
...
Barman
...
Lisa the Mechanic
...
Roger
...
Lord Pressfield
...
Lady Pressfield
...
Laura Pressfield
...
Benny
...
Primetime
...
Jim
...
Mal
Bugzy Malone ...
Ernie
...
Power Noel
...
Aslan
...
Brown
...
Misha
...
Ngoc
...
Maureen
...
Lord Snowball
Shanu Hazzan ...
Trigger
...
Nick
Sammy Williams ...
Kid
Ryan Dean ...
Murka
Guy List ...
Security Guard Guy
...
Security Guard Marv
Will Mackay ...
Security Guard Frank (as Will MacKay)
...
Security Guard John
Jason Hunjan ...
Security Guard Tezza
Maurice Lee ...
Security Guard Mo
...
Russ
...
Wang Yong
Jack O'Connor ...
Youth 1
...
Youth 2
Isaiah Zev ...
Youth 3
...
Dave
...
Young Mickey
Andy Cheung ...
Chinese Waiter
...
Aslan's Father
...
Dope Buyer
...
Movie Producer
Timothy Siddall ...
Mike
...
Chasa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Annabel's Waiter (uncredited)
Chloe Arrowsmith ...
Mechanic (uncredited)
...
Ruby (uncredited)
...
Fishmonger (uncredited)
...
Gangster (uncredited)
...
Mechanic (uncredited)
Mike Bodnar ...
Rambler (uncredited)
...
Mickey's Oxford Uni Pal (uncredited)
...
Hot Mechanic (uncredited)
Nicholle Hembra ...
College Student (uncredited)
...
Russian Killer (uncredited)
...
Toff (uncredited)
...
Mirimax Studio Executive (uncredited)
...
Hot Mechanic (uncredited)
...
Rambler (uncredited)
...
Fat Tony (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Guy Ritchie

Written by

Edit
Guy Ritchie ... (story by) &
Ivan Atkinson ... (story by) &
Marn Davies ... (story by)
 
Guy Ritchie ... (screenplay by)
 
Lauren Bond ... (story editor)

Produced by

Edit
Matthew Anderson ... executive producer
Ivan Atkinson ... producer (produced by)
Bill Block ... producer (produced by)
Adam Fogelson ... executive producer
Andrew Golov ... executive producer
Max Keene ... co-producer
Louise Killin ... line producer: additional photography
Matthew McConaughey ... co-producer
Bob Osher ... executive producer
Guy Ritchie ... producer (produced by)
Robert Simonds ... executive producer
Alan J. Wands ... executive producer (as Alan Wands) / line producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Benstead

Cinematography by

Edit
Alan Stewart ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
James Herbert
Paul Machliss

Editorial Department

Edit
Stuart Bryce ... technical operations manager: dailies - additional photography
Zak Cannarozzo ... second assistant editor
Tom Davis ... assembly editor
Peter Doyle ... supervising digital colorist
Judith Fleeton ... Dailies Producer (as Judi Fleeton)
Tom Hannibal ... second assistant editor
Laurence Johnson ... first assistant editor
Mel Kangleon ... lead colourist
Steve Mercer ... assistant editor
Flora Miller ... post-production coordinator
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Angus Munro ... first assistant editor
Ben Renton ... second assistant editor
Otto Rodd ... color assistant

Casting By

Edit
Lucinda Syson
Sam Wright

Production Design by

Edit
Gemma Jackson

Art Direction by

Edit
Rachel Aulton ... standby art director
Oliver Carroll
Fiona Gavin

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sarah Whittle

Costume Design by

Edit
Michael Wilkinson

Makeup Department

Edit
Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sophie Finch ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Charmaine Fuller ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Kathleen Garbutt ... hair trainee: additional photography / makeup junior: additional photography
Elin Gittins ... hair stylist: additional photography, junior (as Elin Gittens) / makeup artist: additional photography, junior (as Elin Gittens)
Philippa Howe ... makeup trainee
Roseanna Larner ... supervising hair stylist: additional photography / supervising makeup artist: additional photography
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics
Scarlett McPherson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chloe Meddings ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Hannah Scott ... wig maker
Stephanie Lynne Smith ... hair stylist: additional photography (as Stephanie Smith) / makeup artist: additional photography (as Stephanie Smith)
Shelley Anne Stace ... hair trainee (as Shelley Stace) / makeup trainee (as Shelley Stace)
Lesa Warrener ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Frances Darvell White ... hair trainee: additional photography (as Frances Darvell) / makeup trainee: additional photography (as Frances Darvell)
Agnes Wild ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography

Production Management

Edit
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production supervisor
Liza Carmel ... additional photography
Tony Davis ... production manager
Samantha Waite ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Paul Bennett ... key second assistant director
Will Cummins ... second assistant director additional photography
Barney Hughes ... first assistant director: additional photography / floor second assistant director
Max Keene ... first assistant director
Michela Marini ... base second assistant director
Ross McGowan ... Set PA
Alex Reid ... crowd assistant director
Cynthia Ruiz ... crowd third assistant director
Luke Kimble Williams ... third assistant director: crowd
Jacob Wood ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Thomas Arnold ... it technician
Celina Bassili ... petty cash buyer: additional photography
Matilda Beard ... art department runner
Melissa Brett ... prop maker
Ben Crosby ... stand-by painter
Chris Cull ... property master
Craig Cull ... prop trainee
Neil Floyd ... graphic designer / set decorator: additional photography
Paul Gunner ... painter
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Mark Jones ... dressing props
Kira Kemble ... assistant art director
Rowan Laidlaw ... clearance coordinator
Richard MacMillan ... chargehand standby: additional photography
Dean Marsh ... dressing props
Stephen Mildwater ... graphic designer: additional photography
Campbell Mitchell ... standby props
Gareth Palethorpe ... art department assistant
Adam Pescott ... storyboard artist
Christopher Pigott ... dressing props
Simon Riley ... stand by props
Richard Robinson ... standby props
Toby Russell ... stand-by props
Luke Sheppard ... buyer
Sam Sparks ... art department runner
Antonia Tibble ... assistant set decorator
Bonnie Vannucci ... petty cash buyer
Alex Ward ... prop maker
Marko Waschke ... props designer
James Wright ... standby carpenter: additional photography

Sound Department

Edit
Filipe Botelho ... mix technician
Alex Bryce ... 1st assistant sound
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Enda Callan ... 1st assistant sound: additional photography
Kristin Catuogno ... adr recordist
Nicolas Colantuoni ... sound editor: theatrical trailer
Morris Concas ... 2nd assitant sound: additional photography
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Luke Gentry ... sound designer
Dominic Gibbs ... supervising sound editor
Ron Grimmer ... second assistant sound
Adam Horley ... adr editor
Maria Kelly ... adr recordist
George Lee ... assistant sound editor
Robert J Mann ... assistant adr mixer: crowd
Helen Miles ... sound mix technician
Paul Munro ... sound mixer
Hosea Ntaborwa ... 3rd assistant Sound
Barry O'Sullivan ... production sound mixer: additional photography
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley editor
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Adam Scrivener ... re-recording mixer
Jason Sharrow ... adr mixer
Timothy Siddall ... dialogue editor
Alex Stylianou ... adr recordist
James Taylor-Beeson ... assistant sound editor
Mike Tehrani ... adr mixer
Lottie Wade ... adr recordist
Philip Walker ... sound assistant: dailies

Special Effects by

Edit
Graham Aikman ... special effects technician
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Peter Kersey ... floor supervisor
Alex Landrum Jr. ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Andrea Aceto ... compositor
Eri Adachi ... digital compositor: Union VFX
Joanna Barcikowska ... roto/prep artist
Alex Budulan ... visual effects artist
Adrien Courouble ... digital matte painter: Union
James D. Etherington ... visual effects supervisor: Union VFX
Emanuele Farnesi ... visual effects artist
Rhys Fernandes ... junior visual effects pipeline developer: Union VFX
Richard Frazer ... on set visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Attila Gasparetz ... digital compositor
Erdem Gonulay ... digital compositor
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist
Neil Griffiths ... IT Technician
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Shani Hermoni ... senior compositor: Union VFX
Robin Hinch ... visual effects editor: Union VFX
Quiben Jack ... visual effects editor
Vicki Juhasz ... compositor
Taskin Kenan ... digital compositor
George Kolyras ... visual effects line producer
Michal Krecek ... visual effects supervisor: Magic Lab
Tord Liljedahl Tønnesen ... roto/prep artist
Evelyn Minango ... visual effects editor
Tom Mortelette ... prep artist
Dillan Nicholls ... senior compositor
Kamila Ostra ... : Magic Lab
Jose Alberto Pino ... roto artist
Iain Read ... lead compositor
Jamie Schumacher ... environment supervisor
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects producer
Connor Tong ... Prep Artist/Compositor: Union VFX
Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn ... visual effects artist
Tony Wells ... roto prep
Tony JC Wells ... roto artist: Union VFX
Lewis Wright ... senior compositor
Nicholas Zissimos ... senior compositor

Stunts

Edit
Lloyd Bass ... stunt double: Frazier
Stephen Benson ... stunt double: Mal Toddler
Jonathan Cohen ... stunt performer
Jason Curle ... stunt performer
Ben Dimmock ... stunt performer
Mychael Dixon ... stunt double: Benny Toddler
Hung Dante Dong ... stunt double: Dry Eye (as Hung Dong)
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
Rick English ... stunt double: Michael
Ben Essex ... stunt double: David McKell
Matthew Filmore ... stunt double: Barman
Sarah Franzl ... key assistant stunt coordinator
Andy Godbold ... stunt performer
Martin Gordon ... stunt double: Benny
Clayton Grover ... stunt performer
Gary Hoptrough ... stunt performer
Jason Hunjan ... stunt coordinator
Erol Ismail ... stunt double: Mal (as Erol Ismali)
Mathew Kaye ... stunt performer
Waiku Lam ... stunt double: Phuc
Maurice Lee ... assistant stunt coordinator
Robert Lee ... stunt double: Lord George
Jack Lowry ... stunt double: Primetime
Jean-Paul Ly ... stunt performer
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer
George Montagu ... stunt double: Aslan
Chris Morrison ... stunt double: Kid
Rory Mulroe ... stunt performer
Dean Murrell ... stunt double: Jim Toddler
Justin Pearson ... stunt double: Ray
Rashid Phoenix ... stunt performer
Andrej Riabokon ... stunt performer
Anna Sari ... hand double: Laura
Hasit Savani ... stunt performer
Craig Simpson ... stunt double: Fletcher
Adam Smith ... stunt performer
Tom Smith ... stunt double: Ray
Jamie Stanley ... stunt double: Kid
Maxine Whittaker ... stunt double: Rosalind
Karanja Yorke ... stunt double: Ernie (as Karanje Yorke)
Marvin Campbell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
David Garrick ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lou Horvath ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Matt Sherren ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Richard Gordon Charles Anderson ... best boy: Additional Photography
Andrew Banwell ... b camera operator
Guy Bennett ... key grip
Christopher B Broomfield ... electrician: dailies
Alessio David Ciattini ... data wrangler
Alex Colthart ... grip trainee
Pat Crawford ... electrician
Seth Crosby ... additional electrician
Jordan Dubash ... lighting technician: dailies
Tom Elgar ... video operator
Gastone Ferrante ... digital imaging technician
Francesco Ferrari ... first assistant camera 'b' camera
Ross Grimshaw ... electrical rigging chargehand
Dermot Hickey ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Daniel Huddy ... crane technician
Will Kendal ... rigging gaffer
Gary Lambert ... standby electrical rigger
Chloe Le Roy ... camera trainee: additional photography
David Littlejohns ... best boy grip
Sam Louka ... dit trainee
Jeanie McAlpine ... camera trainee
Paul McGeachan ... gaffer
Danny McGee ... lighting technician
Joe McGee ... hod practical electrician
Andrea Michelon ... data manager
Gary Moore ... rigging electrician
James Nesbitt ... electrician
James Nesbitt ... lighting technician
Chris Parker ... electrician: Rigging (as Chris G Parker)
James Paul Thomas ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Vincent Prunier ... electrician
Elliot Purvis ... second assistant camera 'a' camera
Christopher Raphael ... still photographer
Peter Robertson ... a camera operator/steadicam operator
Jessica Saunders ... c camera second assistant camera: dailies
Daniel Smith ... still photographer
Dean Southan ... camera trainee: dailies
Matthew Stanley ... video assistant: additional photography
James Swanson ... drone operator
Alec Taylor ... video assistant
Steven Toft ... video operator: additional photography
Jonathan Tubb ... second assistant camera: dailies
Dan West ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kevin Roberts ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Nathalie Colen ... crowd voice casting assistant
Dulcie Jones ... casting assistant
Lucy Taylor ... casting associate
Natasha Vincent ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Clementine Charity ... assistant costume designer
Bobbie Edwards ... costume coordinator
Natalia Georgiadou ... wardrobe
Sarah Louise Hardwick ... costume trainee
Dougie Hawkes ... crowd master
Caroline Lindop ... costume graphic artist
Claire Mitchell ... principal set costumer
Anabel Temple ... assistant costume designer
Marion Weise ... costume supervisor
India Witzand ... Junior Truck Costumier

Location Management

Edit
Shayan Ali ... location marshall
Alex Bird ... location marshal
Oliver Bradbury ... assistant location manager
Ed Burrell ... Unit Assistant
Daragh Coghlan ... location manager
Joel FitzPatrick ... location assistant
Summer Greenwood ... location marshal
Joshua Hibberd ... Unit Manager
Jonny Hinsley ... location marshal
Lucy Lee ... assistant location manager
Catherine Myers ... location manager
David Powell ... location manager
Adam Richards ... supervising location manager
Jeremy Pelzer ... location consultant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Matt Aberle ... music supervisor
Christopher Benstead ... orchestrator / supervising music editor
Fiona Cruickshank ... score engineer & mixer
Peter Gregson ... soloist: cello
Marianne Haynes ... Violin
Connor Hughes ... assistant music editor
Tom Kilworth ... conductor / orchestrator
Linda Osher ... music clearance
Bruce White ... Viola
Arabella Winter ... temp music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Janet Kellock ... additional filming

Transportation Department

Edit
Alan Canty ... driver: Charlie Hunnam
Conor Joseph Fitzpatrick ... Facilities 2nd HOD
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse / picture car coordinator
David Guildford ... Dyno bed operator
Aaron Hopkins ... transportation captain
Simon Jones ... transportation manager
Chris Nuttall ... unit driver
Emma Savin ... 4x4 Driver
Lol Smith ... unit driver
Lysette Tredgett ... transportation

Additional Crew

Edit
Rahul Ahuja ... digital marketing
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances
Yusuf Bassir ... craft fairway coffee
Nic Benns ... main titles director
Cameron Bowyer ... assistant to location manager
David Boyle ... Distribution Counsel
Kriss TheDish Brown ... on-set internet technician
Julie Cantrell ... Legal Assistant
John Carbine ... unit medic
Kate Cavendish ... publicity team
Benjamin Clarke ... armourer
Denis Crossan ... Additional Photography
Shamar Drew ... assistant: Mr. Osher
Spencer Ela ... Coordinator: Development & Production
Kate Eldridge ... first assistant accountant
Wendy Ellerker ... Financial Controller
Dino Fazzani ... armourer
Tony Finnigan ... armourer
James Fox ... Insurance Broker
Luke Grech ... production trainee
Lon Haber ... publicity team
Lesley-Ann Halls ... cashier
Beau Harrington ... production assistant: Mr Ritchie, additional photography
Andy Harriss ... Production Safety Supervisor
Harry Hewitt ... assistant production coordinator
Parijoon Immy ... researcher
Jack Ivins ... assistant: Mr Ritchie
Hannah Jennings ... production coordinator: additional photography
Miki Kato ... main titles designer
Janet Kellock ... additional filming
Savannah Kelly ... production assistant
Innes Knight ... technical armourer
Jessica Lee ... Set PA
Kamil Lemieszewski ... café
Rob Levy ... security
Ryan Locke ... Head of Security
Minu Madhavni ... assistant: Mr Block
Colin McDaid ... facilities manager
James Joseph McDonald ... archive producer
Andrew Mckenzie ... assistant: Mr McConaughey (as Andrew McKenzie)
Catherine Mednick ... production coordinator
Christopher Mullen ... key assistant production coordinator
Simon Neville ... supervising armourer
Ashley Nussbaum ... production coordinator
Matthew Phillips ... Miscellaneous Crew
Aneta Radomska ... production secretary
Murtaza Rangwala ... digital marketing
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety adviser
Ben Rothwell ... armourer
Meagan Sevier ... rights and clearances
Ingrid Simmonds ... assistant accountant
Drew Simon ... production executive
Jo Stedall ... clearance coordinator
Dan Stutz ... production legal
Siddiqui Subhani ... digital marketing
Szonja Szekerák ... cast assistant
Jon Warburton ... Medic
Tony Paul West ... hugh grant stand in & body double
C.E. Whitaker III ... assistant: Mr Farrell (as Charles E. Whittaker III)
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist
Trevor Williams ... Safety Advisor
Kaan Yilal ... assistant accountant
Savannah Ayoade-Greaves ... Automated Dialogue Replacement (uncredited)
Robert Hackl ... completion guarantor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Elliott Daniels ... thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit
Stephen Dixon ... thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A talented American graduate of Oxford, using his unique skills, and audacity, creates a marijuana empire using the estates of impoverished British aristocrats. However, when he tries to sell his empire to a fellow American billionaire, a chain of events unfolds, involving blackmail, deception, mayhem and murder between street thugs, Russian oligarchs, Triad gangsters and gutter journalists. Written by Peter-Patrick76 (peter-patrick@mail.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines Criminal. Class. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Gentlemen: Los señores de la mafia (Spain)
  • Magnatas do Crime (Brazil)
  • Džentelmenai (Lithuania)
  • Quý Ông Thế Giới Ngầm (Vietnam)
  • Los caballeros: criminales con clase (Colombia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $22,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Hugh Grant filmed his scenes with Charlie Hunnam in five days, and had to deliver over 40 pages of dialogue during the shoot. See more »
Goofs When the audience is first introduced to Rosalind she is walking into her garage wearing distinctive black Louboutin high heels with red soles - shortly after talking to Michael she leaves the office wearing black high heels with a light coloured sole. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 4 December 2019 (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Cumberland Gap See more »
Crazy Credits The credits scroll for about one minute. After that, the full uncensored music video for the in-film song "Box in the Bush" by the Toddlers plays on one side of the screen, with the credits on the other side. See more »
Quotes Mickey Pearson: There's only one rule in the jungle: when the lion's hungry, he eats!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed