Poster

The Gentlemen ()


Reference View | Change View


An American expat tries to sell off his highly profitable marijuana empire in London, triggering plots, schemes, bribery and blackmail in an attempt to steal his domain out from under him.

Director:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Michael Pearson
...
Ray
...
Rosalind Pearson
...
Matthew
...
Jackie
...
Coach
...
Dry Eye
...
Lord George
...
Bunny
...
Fletcher
Simon R. Barker ...
Frazier (as Simon Barker)
...
Big Dave
...
Phuc
...
Hammy
...
Barman
...
Lisa the Mechanic
...
Roger
...
Lord Pressfield
...
Lady Pressfield
...
Laura Pressfield
...
Benny
...
Primetime
...
Jim
...
Mal
Bugzy Malone ...
Ernie
...
Power Noel
...
Aslan
...
Brown
...
Misha
...
Ngoc
...
Maureen
...
Lord Snowball
Shanu Hazzan ...
Trigger
...
Nick
Sammy Williams ...
Kid
...
Murka
Guy List ...
Security Guard Guy
...
Security Guard Marv
Will Mackay ...
Security Guard Frank (as Will MacKay)
...
Security Guard John
Jason Hunjan ...
Security Guard Tezza
Maurice Lee ...
Security Guard Mo
...
Russ
...
Wang Yong
Jack O'Connor ...
Youth 1
...
Youth 2
Isaiah Zev ...
Youth 3
...
Dave
...
Young Mickey
Andy Cheung ...
Chinese Waiter
...
Aslan's Father
...
Dope Buyer
...
Movie Producer
Timothy Siddall ...
Mike
...
Chasa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Annabel's Waiter (uncredited)
Chloe Arrowsmith ...
Mechanic (uncredited)
...
Ruby (uncredited)
...
Fishmonger (uncredited)
...
Gangster (uncredited)
...
Mechanic (uncredited)
Mike Bodnar ...
Rambler (uncredited)
...
GunMan (uncredited)
...
Mickey's Oxford Uni Pal (uncredited)
...
Hot Mechanic (uncredited)
Nicholle Hembra ...
College Student (uncredited)
...
Russian Killer (uncredited)
...
Toff (uncredited)
...
Mirimax Studio Executive (uncredited)
Rubens Saboia ...
Hot Mechanic (uncredited)
Tom Sandell ...
Big Dave (uncredited)
...
Rambler (uncredited)
...
Fat Tony (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Guy Ritchie ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Guy Ritchie ... (story by) &
Ivan Atkinson ... (story by) &
Marn Davies ... (story by)
 
Guy Ritchie ... (screenplay by)
 
Lauren Bond ... (story editor)

Produced by

Edit
Matthew Anderson ... executive producer
Ivan Atkinson ... producer (produced by)
Bill Block ... producer (produced by)
Adam Fogelson ... executive producer
Andrew Golov ... executive producer
Max Keene ... co-producer
Louise Killin ... line producer: additional photography
Matthew McConaughey ... co-producer
Bob Osher ... executive producer
Guy Ritchie ... producer (produced by)
Robert Simonds ... executive producer
Alan J. Wands ... executive producer (as Alan Wands) / line producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Benstead ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Alan Stewart ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
James Herbert
Paul Machliss

Editorial Department

Edit
Dan Bourne ... dailies operator
Zak Cannarozzo ... second assistant editor
Yvanne Coesnon ... post-production assistant accountant
Tony Curran ... i/o operator
Tom Davis ... assembly editor
Peter Doyle ... supervising colorist
Tim Drewett ... color assistant
Judith Fleeton ... dailies producer (as Judi Fleeton)
Annie Gaudet ... post-production accountant
Tom Hannibal ... second assistant editor
Tom Henson-Webb ... assistant editor
Laurence Johnson ... first assistant editor
Mel Kangleon ... lead colorist
Steve Mercer ... assistant editor
Flo Miller ... post-production coordinator (as Flora Miller)
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Angus Munro ... first assistant editor
Ben Renton ... second assistant editor
Otto Rodd ... color assistant
Louise Stewart ... post producer
Natalie Stone ... i/o operator
Matt Town ... post producer
Stuart Bryce ... technical operations manager: dailies - additional photography (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Lucinda Syson ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Gemma Jackson

Art Direction by

Edit
Rachel Aulton ... standby art director
Oliver Carroll
Fiona Gavin

Set Decoration by

Edit
Neil Floyd ... set decorator: additional photography
Sarah Whittle

Costume Design by

Edit
Michael Wilkinson

Makeup Department

Edit
Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Sophie Finch ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Charmaine Fuller ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Kathleen Garbutt ... hair trainee: additional photography / makeup junior: additional photography
Elin Gittins ... hair stylist: additional photography, junior (as Elin Gittens) / makeup artist: additional photography, junior (as Elin Gittens)
Roseanna Larner ... supervising hair stylist: additional photography / supervising makeup artist: additional photography
Scarlett McPherson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Chloe Meddings ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Stephanie Lynne Smith ... hair stylist: additional photography (as Stephanie Smith) / makeup artist: additional photography (as Stephanie Smith)
Shelley Anne Stace ... hair & makeup trainee (as Shelley Stace) / makeup trainee (as Shelley Stace)
Lesa Warrener ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Frances Darvell White ... hair trainee: additional photography (as Frances Darvell) / makeup trainee: additional photography (as Frances Darvell)
Agnes Wild ... hair stylist: additional photography / makeup artist: additional photography
Philippa Howe ... makeup trainee (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics (uncredited)
Hannah Scott ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production supervisor
Liza Carmel ... production manager: additional photography
Tony Davis ... production manager
Andrew Golov ... executive in charge of production: Miramax
Adam Hughes ... production manager: additional photography
Samantha Waite ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Paul Bennett ... key second assistant director
Daniel Carmel ... assistant director: second unit
Will Cummins ... second assistant director: additional photography (as William Cummins)
Barney Hughes ... first assistant director: additional photography / floor second assistant director
Max Keene ... first assistant director
Tamara King ... second assistant director: Crowd, additional photography
Michela Marini ... second assistant director: Base
Ross McGowan ... third assistant director: additional photography
Jeremiah Moss O'Donoghue ... set production assistant: additional photography
Alex Reid ... third assistant director: Crowd, additional photography
Cynthia Ruiz ... third assistant director: Crowd
Sarah Jean Selway ... second assistant director: Crowd (as Sarah Selway)
Jacob Wood ... third assistant director: Floor
Luke Kimble Williams ... third assistant director: Crowd (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Celina Bassili ... petty cash buyer: additional photography
Matilda Beard ... art department runner
Joe Bovington ... prop hand (as Joe Bovingdon)
Toby Browne ... props
Lawrence Carter ... standby rigger
Steve Challis ... hod rigger
Alan Chesters ... carpenter
Phil Clarke ... visual researcher
Frank Collins ... supervising carpenter
Aiden Convey ... carpenter
Liam Convey ... carpenter trainee
Ben Crosby ... supervising painter
Gary Crosby ... hod painter
Chris Cull ... property master
Craig Cull ... prop assistant
Dan Curtis ... prop modeller
Oliver Dance ... props storeman (as Olly Dance)
James Davidson ... dressing prop hands: additional photography
Philippe Delestre ... painter
Ciaran Donnelly ... supervising carpenter
Andrew Edey ... supervising carpenter: additional photography
Jed Evans ... chargehand dressing props
Neil Floyd ... graphic designer
Lakota Gunter ... modeller trainee
Leslie Hall ... carpenter
Josh Hartnett ... dressing prop hands: additional photography
Jemima Hawkins ... assistant art director
Jo Hawthorne ... construction manager
Seamus Hawthorne ... construction coordinator
Kevin Huse ... supervising stagehand
Graham Jeff ... painter
Mark Jones ... dressing props
Kira Kemble ... assistant art director
Simon King ... prop hand
Rowan Laidlaw ... clearance coordinator
Richard MacMillan ... standby props: additional photography
Dean Marsh ... dressing prop hand
Steven Matthews ... standby stagehand
Thomas McDonald ... standby rigger
Karl McGovern ... dressing prop hands: additional photography
Aoife McKim ... production buyer
Stephen Mildwater ... graphic designer: additional photography
Campbell Mitchell ... standby props
Jake Moynihan ... prop hand
Gareth Palethorpe ... art department assistant
Reg Patterson ... carpenter (as Reg Paterson)
Christopher Pigott ... prop hand
Mason Ramsey ... painter
Simon Riley ... standby chargehand props
Ewan Robertson ... property master: additional photography
Simon Robilliard ... assistant construction manager / hod carpenter
Richard Robinson ... standby props
Toby Russell ... standby props: additional photography
Ryan Saward ... dressing prop hand
Luke Sheppard ... props buyer: additional photography
Sam Sparks ... art department assistant
James Staples ... painter
Ian Thomson ... standby rigger
Antonia Tibble ... assistant set decorator
Bonnie Vannucci ... set decoration petty cash buyer
Sam Walters ... supervising painter: additional photography
Mike Webb ... supervising stagehand
Joe Weston ... painter
Steve Williamson ... chargehand painter
James Wright ... standby carpenter: additional photography
Dan Yellowhammer ... standby carpenter
Mark Yeo ... modeller
Toby Young ... carpenter
Viera Zvonarova ... assistant construction coordinator
Thomas Arnold ... it technician (uncredited)
Melissa Brett ... prop maker (uncredited)
Paul Gunner ... painter (uncredited)
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Adam Pescott ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Alex Ward ... prop maker (uncredited)
Marko Waschke ... props designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Alex Bryce ... first assistant sound
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Enda Callan ... first assistant sound: additional photography
Morris Concas ... second assistant sound: additional photography
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Luke Gentry ... sound designer
Dominic Gibbs ... supervising sound editor
Ron Grimmer ... second assistant sound (as Ronald Grimmer)
Adam Horley ... adr editor
George Lee ... assistant sound editor
Helen Miles ... sound mix technician
Paul Munro ... sound mixer
Hosea Ntaborwa ... third assistant sound
Barry O'Sullivan ... production sound mixer: additional photography
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley editor
Adam Scrivener ... re-recording mixer
Timothy Siddall ... dialogue editor
James Taylor-Beeson ... assistant sound editor
Mike Tehrani ... adr mixer
Filipe Botelho ... mix technician (uncredited)
Kristin Catuogno ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Nicolas Colantuoni ... sound editor: theatrical trailer (uncredited)
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Maria Kelly ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Robert J Mann ... assistant adr mixer: Crowd (uncredited)
Caitlin McDaid ... adr crowd: boom operator (uncredited)
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jason Sharrow ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Alex Stylianou ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Lottie Wade ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Philip Walker ... sound assistant: dailies (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Graham Aikman ... senior special effects technician
Louise Champion ... special effects technician
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Paul Clayton ... senior special effects technician
Barry Hibberd ... special effects technician: additional photography
Peter Kersey ... special effects floor supervisor
Alex Landrum Jr. ... special effects technician
Matthew Roberts ... special effects floor supervisor: additional photography
Ian Thompson ... senior special effects technician: additional photography

Visual Effects by

Edit
Andrea Aceto ... compositor: Union VFX
Eri Adachi ... compositor: Union VFX
Matthew Aldridge ... junior visual effects pipeline administrator: Union VFX
Joanna Barcikowska ... roto artist: Union VFX
Alex Budulan ... visual effects artist
Cameron Butler ... roto artist: Union VFX
Tim Caplan ... visual effects executive producer: Union VFX
Adrien Courouble ... dmp/environment artist: Union VFX
Ralph Dubber ... compositor: Union VFX
James D. Etherington ... visual effects supervisor: Union VFX (as James Etherington-Sparks)
Tiago Faria ... compositor: Union VFX
Emanuele Farnesi ... cg artist: Union VFX
Rhys Fernandes ... junior visual effects pipeline developer: Union VFX
Attila Gasparetz ... compositor: Union VFX
Erdem Gonulay ... compositor: Union VFX (as Erdam Gönülay)
Alexander Ha ... matchmove artist: Union VFX
Shani Hermoni ... compositor: Union VFX
Robin Hinch ... visual effects editor: Union VFX
Vicki Juhasz ... compositor: Union VFX
Taskin Kenan ... compositor: Union VFX
George Kolyras ... visual effects line producer: Union VFX
Tord Liljedahl Tønnesen ... roto artist: Union VFX (as Tord Tonnesen)
Lindsey Lo Presti ... compositor: Union VFX
Dom Maidlow ... matchmove artist: Union VFX
Elliot Mander ... visual effects coordinator: Union VFX
Callum Mcnulty ... compositor: Union VFX
Peter Medrow ... visual effects pipeline developer: Union VFX (as Pete Medrow)
Jordan Miller ... visual effects runner: Union VFX
Evelyn Minango ... visual effects editor: Union VFX
Thomas Mortelette ... roto artist: Union VFX (as Tom Mortelette)
Jose Alberto Pino ... roto artist: Union VFX
Jack Quiben ... visual effects editor: Union VFX
Iain Read ... lead compositor: Union VFX
Jamie Schumacher ... cg lead
Nishet Shah ... visual effects system administrator: Union VFX
Dan Smith ... data i/o: Union VFX
Hannah Sornay ... compositor: Union VFX
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects producer: Union VFX
Vicky Stuart ... matchmove artist: Union VFX
Christopher Lok Wah Tang ... compositor: Union VFX (as Christopher Tang)
Connor Tong ... roto artist: Union VFX
Kathy Toth ... compositor: Union VFX
Clarice Veiga ... first line support: Union VFX
Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn ... dmp/environment artist: Union VFX (as Jonathan Wannyn)
Tony Wells ... roto artist: Union VFX
Ben Wilson ... cg artist: Union VFX
Lewis Wright ... compositor: Union VFX
Nicholas Zissimos ... compositor: Union VFX
Richard Frazer ... on set visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt (uncredited)
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Neil Griffiths ... it technician (uncredited)
Igor Kadeev ... data i/o technician: Magic Lab (uncredited)
Michal Krecek ... visual effects supervisor: Magic Lab (uncredited)
Dillan Nicholls ... senior compositor (uncredited)
Kamila Ostra ... visual effects producer: Magic Lab (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Lloyd Bass ... stunt double: Frazier
Stephen Benson ... stunt double: Mal Toddler
Jonathan Cohen ... stunt performer
Jason Curle ... stunt performer
Ben Dimmock ... stunt performer
Mychael Dixon ... stunt double: Benny Toddler
Hung Dante Dong ... stunt double: Dry Eye (as Hung Dong)
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
Rick English ... stunt double: Michael
Ben Essex ... stunt performer
Matthew Filmore ... stunt double: Barman
Sarah Franzl ... key assistant stunt coordinator
Andy Godbold ... stunt performer
Martin Gordon ... stunt double: Benny
Clayton Grover ... stunt performer
Gary Hoptrough ... stunt performer
Jason Hunjan ... stunt coordinator
Erol Ismail ... stunt double: Mal (as Erol Ismali)
Mathew Kaye ... stunt performer
Waiku Lam ... stunt double: Phuc
Maurice Lee ... assistant stunt coordinator
Robert Lee ... stunt double: Lord George
Jack Lowry ... stunt double: Primetime
Jean-Paul Ly ... stunt performer
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer
George Montagu ... stunt double: Aslan
Chris Morrison ... stunt double: Kid
Rory Mulroe ... stunt performer
Dean Murrell ... stunt double: Jim Toddler
Justin Pearson ... stunt double: Ray
Rashid Phoenix ... stunt performer
Aaron Rackman ... standby rigger: additional photography
Andrej Riabokon ... stunt performer
Charlie Robinson ... standby rigger: additional photography
Anna Sari ... hand double: Laura
Hasit Savani ... stunt performer
Craig Simpson ... stunt double: Fletcher
Adam Smith ... stunt performer
Tom Smith ... stunt double: Ray
Jamie Stanley ... stunt double: Kid
Maxine Whittaker ... stunt double: Rosalind
Karanja Yorke ... stunt double: Ernie (as Karanje Yorke)
Marvin Campbell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ben Essex ... stunt double: David McKell (uncredited)
David Garrick ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lou Horvath ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Matt Sherren ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tony Abejuro ... data wrangler
Richard Gordon Charles Anderson ... best boy: additional photography (as Richard Anderson)
Andrew Banwell ... camera operator: "b" camera
Guy Bennett ... key grip
Calvin Bishop ... electrician: additional photography
Steve Blythe ... electrician: additional photography
Christopher B Broomfield ... electrician: dailies
Delroy Burley ... electrician: additional photography
Jamie Cantwell ... electrician: additional photography
Tony Cardenas ... electrical rigger
Lawrence Carter ... Standby Rigger
Callum Collins ... rigging electrician
Alex Colthart ... grip trainee
Guy Cope ... hod electrical rigger
Pat Crawford ... electrician: additional photography
Seth Crosby ... electrician
Denis Crossan ... director of photography: additional photography
Gary Davies ... gaffer: additional photography
Tom Elgar ... video operator
Harry Elvin ... remote head technician
Enrico Faccio ... rigging electrician
Gastone Ferrante ... digital imaging technician
Francesco Ferrari ... focus puller: "b" camera
Akeel Fleary ... electrician: additional photography
Brenden Freedman ... grip trainee: additional photography (as Brendan Freedman)
David Glazier ... practical electrician
Ross Grimshaw ... rigging electrician chargehand
Julian Guest ... rigging electrician
Dermot Hickey ... focus puller: "a" camera
Paul Hill ... electrician: additional photography
Daniel Huddy ... crane technician
Tom Hyde ... shooting electrician (as Thomas Hyde)
Mark Johnson ... electrician: additional photography
Will Kendal ... rigging gaffer
Philip Kenyon ... crane grip (as Phil Kenyon)
Tom La Motte ... electrician: additional photography
Gary Lambert ... standby rigging electrician
Chloe Le Roy ... camera trainee: additional photography
Liam Lintondon ... digital imaging technician: additional photography (as Liam Lintonbon)
David Littlejohns ... best boy grip
Dan Lobo-Pires ... flowcine black arm technician
Sam Louka ... digital imaging technician & video trainee
Paul Mammone ... key grip: additional photography
Joe Marsden ... stabileye technician
Jeanie McAlpine ... camera trainee
Paul McGeachan ... gaffer
Danny McGee ... shooting electrician (as Daniel McGee)
Joe McGee ... hod practical electrician
Paul McGee ... practical electrician
Keith McNamara ... focus puller: "a" camera, additional photography
Andrea Michelon ... data wrangler
Gary Moore ... rigging electrician
James Nesbitt ... shooting electrician
James O'Sullivan ... practical electrician
Chris Parker ... rigging electrician
Connor Penfold ... libra technician (as Conor Penfold)
Rob Portus ... libra technician
Vincent Prunier ... electrician
Elliot Purvis ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Keith Rafferty ... practical electrician
Christopher Raphael ... still photographer
Kevin Roberts ... electrician
Steve Roberts ... best boy
Peter Robertson ... camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam operator
Daniel Ryan ... electrician: additional photography
Dave Ryan ... rigging electrician
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician
Andy Siddle ... practical electrician
Daniel Smith ... epk
Matthew Stanley ... video assistant: additional photography
Jay Stevens ... Rigging Electrician
Thomas Tann ... shooting electrician
Alex Tate ... camera grip: "b" camera
Alec Taylor ... video assistant
Jimmy Theodorou ... practical electrician
James Thomas ... clapper loader: "a" camera, additional photography
Steven Toft ... video operator: additional photography (as Steven Toft Sharpe)
Steve Walsh ... shooting electrician
Dan West ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Alessio David Ciattini ... data wrangler (uncredited)
Jordan Dubash ... lighting technician: dailies (uncredited)
James Nesbitt ... electrician (uncredited)
James Paul Thomas ... second assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Kevin Roberts ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jessica Saunders ... second assistant camera: "c" camera, dailies (uncredited)
James Swanson ... drone operator (uncredited)
Jonathan Tubb ... second assistant camera: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Dulcie Jones ... casting assistant
Lucy Taylor ... casting associate
Natasha Vincent ... casting associate
Nathalie Colen ... voice casting assistant: Crowd (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sekina Baker ... costume buyer: additional photography
Viveene Campbell ... costume fitter: Crowd
Clementine Charity ... assistant costume designer
Dee Churchfield ... pre fitter costumer: Crowd
Amy-Louise Costello ... costume production assistant: additional photography (as Amy Costello)
Bruno de Santa ... standby men's principal set costumer
Bobbie Edwards ... costume coordinator
Sarah Louise Hardwick ... costume trainee
Julia Hare ... junior buyer
Dougie Hawkes ... crowd master
Darryl Lewis ... costume trainee
Claire Mitchell ... principal set costumer
Ella Reid ... costumer: additional photography
Holly Rosenthal ... costume mistress: additional photography
Emma-Louise Ryan ... costume standby: additional photography (as Emma Lou Ryan)
Anabel Temple ... costume buyer
Hannah Walter ... costume supervisor: additional photography
Marion Weise ... costume supervisor
India Witzand ... junior truck costumer
Natalia Georgiadou ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Caroline Lindop ... costume graphic artist (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Oliver Bradbury ... assistant location manager
Ed Burrell ... unit assistant manager
Daragh Coghlan ... location manager
Joel FitzPatrick ... location assistant
Tom Harden ... location assistant: additional photography
Joshua Hibberd ... unit manager
James Hort ... assistant unit manager: additional photography
Sara Huxley ... assistant location manager: additional photography
William Kiely ... location assistant: additional photography
Saoirse Knight ... location coordinator
Lucy Lee ... assistant location manager
Catherine Myers ... location manager: additional photography
David Powell ... location manager
Adam Richards ... supervising location manager
Viney Sharma ... unit manager: additional photography
Jacqui Sweeney ... assistant location manager: additional photography (as Jaqui Sweeney)
Shayan Ali ... location marshall (uncredited)
Alex Bird ... location marshall (uncredited)
Summer Greenwood ... location marshall (uncredited)
Abby Hinsley ... location marshall (uncredited)
Jeremy Pelzer ... location consultant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Matt Aberle ... music supervisor
Christopher Benstead ... orchestrator / supervising music editor
Fiona Cruickshank ... score record & mix engineer
Peter Gregson ... soloist: Cello
Connor Hughes ... assistant music editor
Tom Kilworth ... conductor / orchestrator
Everton Nelson ... string orchestra leader
Linda Osher ... music clearance
Amy Stewart ... orchestra contractor: Isobel Griffiths Ltd
Josh Tyrrell ... assistant music engineer
Marianne Haynes ... musician: Violin (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Arabella Winter ... temp music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Janet Kellock ... script supervisor: additional photography
Elizabeth West ... script supervisor
Liz West ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
John Ayers ... production driver
Tony Blyth ... unit driver
Alan Canty ... driver: Charlie Hunnam (as Alan 'Pops' Canty)
Luke Doyle ... minibus driver: additional photography
Walt Edson ... hod facilities: additional photography
Conor Joseph Fitzpatrick ... facilities technician (as Conor Fitzpatrick)
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Bill Gould ... unit driver: additional photography
Kyle Hall ... picture car technician
Rob Herring ... electrical vehicle driver
Kevin Higgins ... picture car technician
Ashley Hollebone ... picture car technician
Steve Hopper ... minibus driver: additional photography
Adam Jones ... unit driver
Alan Jones ... hod lays technician
Simon Jones ... transportation manager
Jim King ... unit driver: additional photography
Lara Lawrence ... facilities service crew
Michael Little ... driver: Matthew McConaughey
Richard Miles ... unit driver
Richard Mould ... unit driver: additional photography
Richard Perfect ... minibus driver: additional photography
Angela Pitwell ... film unit cars coordinator
Mitch Remblance ... lead minibus
Ian Remsbury ... generator operator
Steve Rogers ... driver: Matthew McConaughey
Phelim Scallon ... unit driver: additional photography
Clive Shaw ... 4x4 driver
Lysette Tredgett ... genny operator: additional photography
Gary Waller ... minibus driver: additional photography
Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse (uncredited)
Aaron Hopkins ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Chris Nuttall ... unit driver (uncredited)
Emma Savin ... 4x4 Driver (uncredited)
Lol Smith ... unit driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Barbour & Company
Yusuf Bassir ... craft service
Sam Buckland ... production trainee
Julie Cantrell ... legal assistant: Miramax
John Carbine ... unit medic
Benjamin Clarke ... armourer: additional photography (as Ben Clarke)
Marco Cruz ... chef catering
Sam Dent ... horse master: additional photography (as Samantha Dent)
Rina Dhaliwal ... production legal: Stutz Law
Fred Dickieson ... chef catering
C.J. Draper ... security (as CJ Draper)
Shamar Drew ... assistant: Bob Osher, Miramax
Kate Eldridge ... first assistant accountant: Wrap
Wendy Ellerker ... financial controller
Rick Ellis ... security
Rob Eseer ... epk coordinator
Dan Evans ... location medic
Luke Grech ... production trainee
Georgina Gregory ... security
Robert Hackl ... completion guarantor: Media Guarantors Insurance Solutions
Lesley-Ann Halls ... cashier
Andrew Hammond ... lead payroll accountant
Beau Harrington ... Assistant to Mr Ritchie
Ariella Hauptschein ... production legal: Stutz Law
Harry Hewitt ... assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth Hurley ... production accountant
Mick Hurrell ... health & safety supervisor
Jack Ivins ... assistant: Guy Ritchie
Lucy Jenkins ... chef catering
Martin Jenkins ... medic
Hannah Jennings ... production coordinator: additional photography
Richard Johns ... catering manager
James Kay ... production legal: Sheridans
Savannah Kelly ... production assistant (as Savanna Lola Kelly)
Rowan Laidlaw ... clearance coordinator: UK
George Layton ... assistant accountant: Sargent-Disc, additional photography
Jessica Lee ... set production assistant
John Locke ... security
Ryan Locke ... hod security
Minu Madhavni ... assistant: Mr Block
Nick Mahara ... production legal: Sheridans
Colin McDaid ... hod facilities
James Joseph McDonald ... archive producer
Ross McGowan ... set production assistant
Andrew Mckenzie ... assistant: Matthew McConaughey (as Andrew McKenzie)
Shane McLennan ... set production assistant
Catherine Mednick ... production coordinator
Christopher Mullen ... key assistant production coordinator
Simon Neville ... armourer
Scott Nicolaides ... completion guarantor: Media Guarantors Insurance Solutions
Ashley Nussbaum ... production coordinator: Miramax
Niki Patterson ... construction medic
Jessica Perez ... rights and clearances: Barbour & Company
Aneta Radomska ... production secretary
Orville Ranger ... head chef catering
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor (as Dan Rogers)
Ben Rothwell ... armoury coordinator
Angela Rycroft ... construction medic
Sarmad Saleh ... production legal: Sheridans
Lara Sargent ... production accountant: Sargent-Disc, additional photography (as Lara Sargeant)
Aved Savoulian ... production audit
Alana Self ... assistant payroll accountant: dailies
Mark Sevier ... security
Ingrid Simmonds ... assistant lead payroll accountant
Nicholas Snookes ... equine consultant: additional photography
Stephen Sorby ... security
Jo Stedall ... clearance coordinator: UK
Dan Stutz ... production legal: Stutz Law
Szonja Szekerák ... on-set assistant: Cast
Ian Thomson ... unit publicist
Suzy Watts ... chef catering
C.E. Whitaker III ... assistant: Colin Farrell (as Charles E. Whittaker III)
James Whyte ... payroll accountant: Sargent-Disc, additional photography
Kristie Whyte ... assistant production accountant: Sargent-Disc, additional photography
Lana Wilding ... production legal: Sheridans
Deepanshu Yadav ... Digital Marketing
Kaan Yilal ... assistant payroll accountant (as Kaan Matthew Yilal)
Savannah Ayoade-Greaves ... automated dialogue replacement (uncredited)
Nic Benns ... main titles director (uncredited)
Cameron Bowyer ... assistant to location manager (uncredited)
David Boyle ... distribution counsel: Miramax (uncredited)
Kriss TheDish Brown ... on-set internet technician (uncredited)
Kate Cavendish ... publicity team (uncredited)
Dino Fazzani ... armourer (uncredited)
Tony Finnigan ... armourer (uncredited)
James Fox ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Lon Haber ... publicity team (uncredited)
Andy Harriss ... production safety supervisor (uncredited)
Kit Harvey ... special equipment supplier (uncredited)
Parijoon Immy ... researcher (uncredited)
Miki Kato ... main titles designer (uncredited)
Janet Kellock ... additional filming (uncredited)
Innes Knight ... technical armourer (uncredited)
Kamil Lemieszewski ... café (uncredited)
Rob Levy ... security (uncredited)
Lauren Little ... production assistant (uncredited)
Alan Mehdizadeh ... adr (uncredited)
Murtaza Rangwala ... digital marketing (uncredited)
Meagan Sevier ... rights & clearances (uncredited)
Drew Simon ... production executive (uncredited)
Siddiqui Subhani ... digital marketing (uncredited)
Jon Warburton ... medic (uncredited)
Tony Paul West ... stand in & body double: Hugh Grant (uncredited)
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist (uncredited)
Trevor Williams ... safety advisor (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A talented American graduate of Oxford, using his unique skills, and audacity, creates a marijuana empire using the estates of impoverished British aristocrats. However, when he tries to sell his empire to a fellow American billionaire, a chain of events unfolds, involving blackmail, deception, mayhem and murder between street thugs, Russian oligarchs, Triad gangsters and gutter journalists. Written by Peter-Patrick76 (peter-patrick@mail.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines Criminal. Class. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Gentlemen: Los señores de la mafia (Spain)
  • Les Gentlemen (Canada, French title)
  • Magnatas do Crime (Brazil)
  • द जेंटलमेन (India, Hindi title)
  • Džentelmenai (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $22,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Hugh Grant filmed his scenes with Charlie Hunnam in five days; he had to deliver over 40 pages of dialogue during the shoot. See more »
Goofs When the audience is first introduced to Rosalind she is walking into her garage wearing distinctive black Louboutin high heels with red soles - shortly after talking to Michael she leaves the office wearing black high heels with a light coloured sole. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 4 December 2019 (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Cumberland Gap See more »
Crazy Credits The closing credits scroll unencumbered for about one minute. After that, the full uncensored music video for the in-film song "Boxes of Bush" by the Toddlers plays on one side of the screen, with the credits on the other side. See more »
Quotes Mickey Pearson: There's only one rule in the jungle: when the lion's hungry, he eats!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed