Poster

A Quiet Place Part II ()


Reference View | Change View


Following the events at home, the Abbott family now face the terrors of the outside world. Forced to venture into the unknown, they realize the creatures that hunt by sound are not the only threats lurking beyond the sand path.

Director:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Evelyn Abbott
...
Lee Abbott
...
Regan Abbott
...
Marcus Abbott
...
Emmett
...
Man on Island
...
Police Officer
...
Marina Man
...
Emmett's Son
...
Umpire
Stefania Warwick ...
Woman at Game (as Stefanie Warnick)
Alycia Ripley ...
Server
...
Teen in Bar
Domonic Taggart ...
Teen in Bar
...
Boy on Island
...
Girl at Marina (as Alice Malyukova)
...
Woman on Island
...
Beau Abbott
...
Woman in Store
...
Marina Person
Michaela Pace ...
Oliver's Mom (as Michaela Juliann Pace)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Island Person (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
3rd Base Referee (uncredited)
...
Jim Chimney (uncredited)
...
Emmett's Wife (uncredited)
...
Roger (uncredited)
...
Woman at Hair Salon (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Jesse Huntz ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Danny Kubiak ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Kyle Licht ...
Townsperson with Car (uncredited)
...
Island Person (uncredited)
...
Neighbor (uncredited)
...
Island Person (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Mairyn Mull ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Mick O'Keefe ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Tim Saracki ...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Island Person (uncredited)
Colin Taylor ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Townsperson (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Krasinski ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
John Krasinski ... (written by)
 
Bryan Woods ... (based on characters created by) &
Scott Beck ... (based on characters created by)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Bay ... producer (produced by)
Andrew Form ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Brad Fuller ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Alexa Zinz Ginsburg ... co-producer (as Alexa Ginsburg)
Aaron Janus ... executive producer
John Krasinski ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
JoAnn Perritano ... executive producer
Allyson Seeger ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Marco Beltrami ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Polly Morgan ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael P. Shawver ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Remy Bonett ... post production executive assistant
Julie Carr ... first assistant editor
Michael Chernak ... post-production assistant
Brenton Covington ... marketing editor
John Diesso ... finishing editor
Leeza Diott ... dailies manager: post production
Mark DiStefano ... dailies operator
Rob Doolittle ... finishing artist: Marketing
Mark Fitzgerald ... first assistant editor
Richard Flores Jr. ... colorist: dailies
Andrew Geary ... additional colorist
Adam Kimmerlin ... first assistant editor
Thomas Kuo ... dailies film scanner
Margaret Lewis ... head of production: Company 3
Jordan Lindblad ... visual effects editor
Mia Pakulski ... dailies operator
Stephanie Rancier ... post-production coordinator
Christopher Rouse ... additional editor
Andrew Keogh Ruotolo ... post-production coordinator
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer for company 3/senior colorist

Casting By

Edit
Jodi Angstreich
Maribeth Fox
Laura Rosenthal

Production Design by

Edit
Jess Gonchor

Art Direction by

Edit
Christopher J. Morris ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Michael J. Amato ... (as Michael Joseph Amato)
Nancy Haigh
Hanna Woltz ... (set dec buyer)

Costume Design by

Edit
Kasia Walicka-Maimone

Makeup Department

Edit
Daniel Carrasco ... creature designer
Lee Gren ... tattoo designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
Joel Harlow ... special makeup designer
Michelle Johnson ... hair department head
Kelley Mitchell ... makeup department head
Evelyne Noraz ... makeup department head
Megan Norris ... makeup artist
Lucy O'Reilly ... makeup artist
Zachary Ripps ... contact lens technician
Rachel Toledo ... assistant makeup artist
Adenike Wright ... hair department head
Charles Zambrano ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Ralph Bertelle ... executive in charge of production
Randy Manion ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Elyse Archie ... second second assistant director
Catherine A. Cospelich ... additional second assistant director
Luke Crawford ... additional second assistant director
Scott Farrar ... second unit director
Jeff Overfield ... second assistant director
John Sowulski ... second second assistant director: NYC Unit
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... first assistant director
Sue Young Kim ... additional second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Pedro Barquin ... greens set foreman
Seth Tyler Black ... Picture Car Coordinator
Eric Boswell ... best boy construction grip
Chris Brown ... Set Dec Foreman
Michael Adam Brown ... paint gangboss
David Allen Butler ... Set Dec Buyer
Robert Castillo ... promotional artist
Lincoln Coppola ... additional on set dresser
Chad Corbi ... set dresser
Benjamin K. Cox ... assistant art director
Mike Devine ... Construction PA
Ron Evenden Jr. ... carpenter
Kristen Ficara ... Art Dept Coordinator
Sven Fodale ... Propmaker Foreman
Adam Gascho ... Art Dept PA
Zack Gonchor ... assistant art director
Courtlan Green ... scenic foreman
Christopher C. Haines ... carpenter
Glenn Hoofman ... plaster supervisor
Amy Kempf ... assistant set decorator
James p Kerr ... Set Decoratting Foreman
Laurel Kolsby ... additional graphic designer
David Kraatz ... construction foreman
Randy Krautsack Jr. ... set dresser
Anna Krempholtz ... scenic artist
Sean Kulak ... carpenter
Landon Lott ... illustrator
Sergey Mazurov ... prop maker/foreman
Adam Mull ... set designer
Sean Murray ... graphic designer
Brian Netzel ... set dresser
Jon Nicholson ... on-set dresser
Allison O'Shea ... assistant property master
Mitchell Olson ... greens department head
Tanicia Osuch ... camera scenic
John Palesh Iii ... additional props
Justin Pellingra ... set dresser
David Pericozzi ... on set greens
Emily Powrie ... set dresser
Tom j Rukavina ... lead man
Sierra Santschi ... Greens
Jonathan Shaffer ... on set assistant prop master
Stephen W Sheehy ... scenic artist
Karl Shefelman ... storyboard artist
Jimbo Sikorski ... carpenter
Alexis Weiss ... property master
Peter Wilson ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Erik Aadahl ... supervising sound editor/sound designer: E2
Gillian Arthur ... boom operator
Steve Baine ... foley artist
Michael Barosky ... sound mixer
Malte Bieler ... sound designer: E2
Matt Cavanaugh ... sound effects editor
Chris Diebold ... sound effects editor: E2
Devin Donaghy ... Assistant Sound Editor: trailer
Matt Hovland ... adr mixer: additional
Eric Huezo ... re-recording mix technician
Luke Q. Iaciofano ... sound utility: additional photography
Brandon Jones ... sound designer: E2
Jonathan Klein ... supervising foley editor: E2
Vanessa Lapato ... dialogue/adr supervisor: E2
Veronica Li ... assistant sound editor: E2
Michael McFadden ... sound utility
Nancy Nugent ... dialogue/adr supervisor: E2
Peter Persaud ... foley mixer: Foley One
Darren Polish ... Audio Description Narrator
Brandon Proctor ... re-recording mixer
Jesse Rosenman ... assistant sound editor: E2
Ethan Van der Ryn ... supervising sound editor: E2
Jason Oliver ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Stuart St Vincent Welch ... ADR Recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Ben Bornstein ... lifecast: Noah Jupe for Morphology: United States
Charles Cooley ... special effects foreman
Nick DeRosa ... special effects technician
Bailey Eller ... special effects technician
Keith Haynes ... special effects technician / special effects
Todd Jensen ... special effects technician
Dan Shanahan ... special effects assistant
Daniel Sudick ... special effects supervisor
Justin Michael Woods ... pyrotechnic effects: Weapons

Visual Effects by

Edit
Paolo Acri ... associate visual effects supervisor: ILM
Arild Anfinnsen ... visual effects artist
Siau Yene Ang ... digital compositor
Keith Anthony-Brown ... visual effects production manager: ILM San Francisco
Asier Aparicio ... digital compositor: ILM
Christopher Balog ... Digital Compositing Supervisor: ILM Singapore
Laurence Berkani ... visual effects producer: ILM
Lee Briggs ... visual effects producer
Georgie Brown ... production coordinator: Industrial Light & Magic
Karhoe Chan ... senior layout technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
Can Chang ... compositor: ILM
Kirk Chantraine ... senior manager: studio technology
Matthieu Chardonnet ... senior effects technical director: ILM Singapore
Eugene Matthew Cheong ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Aleksei Chernogorod ... visual effects associate supervisor
Chen Cui ... digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Casey Currey-Wilson ... production support: ILM
Jorik Dozy ... Senior Generalist: ILM
Scott Farrar ... production visual effects supervisor
Savio Joaquim Fernandes ... production engineer: ILM
Daniel Stefan Gagiu ... surfacing/environment artist: ILM
Thibault Gauriau ... FX TD: ilm
Trevor Hazel ... Digital Paint Supervisor
Chad Herrada ... digital compositor
Mike Hong ... modeler: Industrial Light & Magic Singapore
Natapon Huangsakuncharoen ... creature technical director supervisor: ILM
Maia Kayser ... associate animation supervisor: ILM
Oliver Kirchhoff ... lead layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Kenneth Koh ... visual effects artist
Heath Kraynak ... digital compositor: ILM
Martin Kulig ... Senior Layout Artist: ILM Singapore
Leslie Lerman ... visual effects producer
Patrick Lundy ... visual effects editor
Yateen Mahambrey ... Lead Generalist: ILM
Guy Masonwells ... compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Ale Melendez ... associate visual effects producer: ILM
Vimal Raj Mohan ... Layout Artist: Industrial Light and Magic Singapore
Chris F. Moore ... visual effects
Timothy Mueller ... visual effects: ILM
Norah Mulroney ... digital compositor
Myles Murphy ... digital compositor
Rick O'Connor ... animation supervisor: ILM San Francisco
Neeraj Pattani ... senior lighting technical director: ILM Singapore
Germaine Phoo ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Gina Phoo ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Jason Phua ... senior compositor
Danny Popovic ... senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Paris Premdas ... digital compositor: ILM
Jun Wei Puah ... generalist: ILM
Jacquelyn Racine ... visual effects production coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Simon Rafin ... Senior compositor: ILM
Matt Roe ... compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
William V. Ross ... visual effects coordinator
Steve Sauers ... cg supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
Betty Shaw ... digital resource manager: ilm
Jason H. Snell ... vfx supervisor: ILM
Doug Spilatro ... visual effects artist
Sam Stewart ... digital paint artist: ILM
Lionel Taillens ... digital artist
Lai Lin Tang ... Layout Artist: ILM Singapore
Noor Valibhoy ... generalist: ILM
Sam Willing ... visual effects editor: ILM San Francisco
Kate Yang ... visual effects
She Fong Yap ... visual effects coordinator: Industrial Light & Magic
Chan Phui Yung ... Visual Effects Associate Production Manager
Jaime Bentley ... desktop systems support: ILM (uncredited)
Joseph Towe ... digital artist (uncredited)
Sara Woomer ... visual effects coordinator: Powerhouse VFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Don Abbatiello ... Marine Coordinator
Tiffany Abney ... stunt performer
Keith Adams ... stunt driver
Aaron D. Alexander ... stunt double: Djimon Hounsou
Pedro Barquin ... stunt performer
Chick Bernhard ... stunt driver
Max Bojorquez ... stunt performer
Tamiko Brownlee ... stunt performer
Kial Butler ... utility stunts
Kate Cochran ... stunt performer
John Dixon ... stunt performer
Cameron Early ... stunt performer
Jazzy Ellis ... stunts
Timothy Eulich ... stunt performer
John Evanko ... stunt double: Wayne Duvall
Thomas Forbes-Johnson ... stunt performer
Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez ... stunt performer
Mike Gunther ... supervising stunt coordinator
Jason Gupton ... stunt performer
Cemalettin Göçmen ... Godi
Leigha Hancock ... stunt double: Noah Jupe
Michael Hilow ... stunt performer
Claire Hoogenboom ... Stunt Double: Millicent Simmonds
Antal Kalik ... stunts
Guru Khalsa ... stunt driver
Ross Kohnstam ... stunt performer
Thomas J. Larsen ... stunt driver
Tara Macken ... stunt performer
Dan Mast ... stunt performer
Antony Matos ... stunt driver
Brad McCabe ... stunt driver
Patrick Millin ... stunt actor
Patrick Moore ... stunt double: Cillian Murphy
Noelle Therese Mulligan ... stunt performer
Robert Nagle ... stunt driver
Vinny O'Brien ... stunt double: scoot mcneary
Dave Phillips ... utility stunts
Carlos Ragas ... stunt performer
Alex Schoenauer ... utility stunts
Lauren Shaw ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Emily Blunt
Brett Sheerin ... stunt performer
Brett Solomano ... Stunt Marina Person
Nikki Stanley ... stunt double: Millicent Simmonds
Cj Stuart ... stunt performer
Phedra Syndelle ... stunt performer
Nicholas Verdi ... stunt performer
A.J. Verel ... stunt driver
David Wald ... stunt performer
Webster P. Whinery Jr. ... stunt performer
Joe Nin Williams ... stunt performer
Kyle Woods ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Helaina Anderson ... camera production assistant
Jason Bauer ... digital imaging technician (digital segments)
John Bonnin ... libra head operator
Byron Brown II ... Rigging Electrician / lighting technician
Robin Bursey ... second assistant: "B" camera
Ryan Busscher ... dolly grip
Vincent Camuto Jr. ... additional video assist playback
Kash Costner ... grip / key grip (second unit:)
Lamont Crawford ... Key Grip: New York
Steven Cueva ... first assistant: a camera
Sean Devine ... dolly grip
Taylor Drake ... key grip
Jared Dubinski ... genny op
David J. Duran ... biscuit transport/tech
Manny Duran ... key grip
Bart Durkin ... fixtures foreman
Christopher Duskin ... b-camera operator
Stanley Fernandez Jr. ... a camera operator: reshoots
Michael Flores ... electrician
Aaron Fuoco ... electrician
Nicolas Graziadei ... Key Video Assist
Sean Haas ... lighting technician
Dakota Hadix ... electrician
James Hatridge ... assistant chief lighting technician
Sean Patrick Henderson ... rigging grip
Justin S. Holbrook ... electrician
Jamal Jason Jones ... Rigging Gaffer
Nic Jones ... lighting console programmer
Lawrence Karman ... B Camera Operator
Matthew A. King ... Best Boy Grip: LA
Matvey Kitchen ... lighting technician
Patrick L. Kornegay ... Set Stills Processing
Timothy Limner ... grip
Russell Lynn ... Best Boy Rigging Electric
Andreas Margreiter ... Motion Control Operator
Dave Maslyn ... Rigging Electric
Rafael Mencia ... Additional Grip
Chuck Moran ... "C" camera dolly grip
Matthew Moriarty ... "a" camera/steadicam operator
Matt Naughton ... gaffer
Heather Norton ... B Camera: reshoots
Anthony Pacella ... shop electrician
Georgia Pantazopoulos ... crane technician
Mark Pasqualotto ... grip / lighting technician
Haydn Pazanti ... B camera first assistant
James A. Peppe ... assistant video assist (as James Peppe) / lighting technician
Daniel Pilmaier ... hydrascope tech
Logan Pistello ... company grip
Peter Quinones ... Set Lighting Technician
Chris Rados ... grip
Lizardo Reyes Jr. ... grip / rigging grip
Dan Riffel ... gaffer
Felix Rivera ... rigging gaffer
Pete Romano ... underwater director of photography
Jack Rosenfeld ... rigging electrician
Oliver Rush ... rigging best boy electric
Jason Sarrey ... Key Rigging Grip
Joseph Segura ... c camera first assistant
Aja Selbach-Broad ... lighting technician
Jordan Slater ... Rigging electric
Alexander Stevens ... best boy electric
Luke Taylor ... digital imaging technician
Kismet Thompkins ... Rigging Grip
Matthew Wargala ... grip
Glenn Williams Jr. ... Best Boy Grip
Ronnie Wrase ... second assistant camera
John Wruck ... Rigging electric

Animation Department

Edit
Alan Coombs ... tool tech

Casting Department

Edit
Peter Johnson ... Extras casting assistant
Geo Layloff ... casting assistant
Kim Ostroy ... casting associate
Samuel Serra ... extras casting assistant
Georgia Simon ... adr voice casting
Chris Vel ... assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Laura Borys ... Costume Coordinator
Cassie Elsaesser ... costumer
Marta Font ... wardrobe supervisor
Abby Geoghegan ... assistant costume designer
Kimberly G. Grader ... costumer
Lisa Harlow-Powell ... key costumer
Brittany Loar ... associate costume designer
Danny Logan ... head ager/dyer
Holly Pilato-Scharnweber ... costume assistant
Danielle Schuck ... costumer
Tom Soluri ... set costumer
Jessica Wegrzyn ... ager / dyer
Jacqueline Wieloszynski ... Costume Production Assistant
Tricia Yoo ... costumer: Ms. Blunt

Location Management

Edit
Mara Alcaly ... supervising location manager
Bruno Barros ... location assistant
Monica Cohen ... assistant location manager
Josh Collins ... location assistant
Paul Contos ... location scout
Heath Cottengim ... location assistant
Zachary W Graves-Miller ... location scout
Mandy Hebblethwaite ... location assistant
John Hutchinson ... locations scout
Wellington Lee ... location scout
Keanna McLaughlin ... location assistant
Sean McManus ... assistant location manager
Melanie Morse ... assistant location manager
Joseph Mullaney ... location manager
Mandla Nkiwane ... location assistant
Kai Quinlan ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Nancy Allen ... music editor
Pete Anthony ... Conductor / Orchestrator
Jonathan Bartz ... music preparation
Jacob Braun ... musician: cello
Steve Davis ... composer: additional music
George Doering ... musician
Luke Flynn ... music preparation
FreqCo ... musician
Rossano Galante ... orchestrator
Ross Gasworth ... musician: cello
Mark Graham ... Orchestrator / head of music preparation
Miles Hankins ... Additional music / Orchestrator
The Hollywood Studio Symphony ... music performed by
Jim Honeyman ... orchestration assistant
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Nicholas Kmet ... assistant music editor
Tyson Lozensky ... score mixer / scoring engineer
William May ... musician: bassoon
Dana Niu ... Orchestrator
Brandon Roberts ... Additional Music
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Ro Rowan ... cello soloist
Buck Sanders ... Score Production and Electro Acoustic Design
Jim Schultz ... music editor
Jed Smith ... Trailer Music
Soya Soo ... additional recording
Del Spiva ... music editor
King Tri-Zi ... music editor
Marcus Trumpp ... orchestrator
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian
Dan Goldwasser ... executive soundtrack producer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kera Dacy ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Joey Freitas ... transportation coordinator: additional photography

Additional Crew

Edit
Alexis Abramo ... production assistant
Craig Acton Jr. ... production assistant
Heather Backlas ... assistant production coordinator
Djochoua Belovarski ... Associate Producer: marketing
Ashley Bencomo ... Assistant To Executive In Charge Of Production
Rachel Bisdee ... 1st Team Set Production Assistant
Janice Brabaw ... Payroll Accountant
Molly Brownstein ... stand-in
Christian Byrd ... boat captain
Dee Camp ... staff production assistant
Sam Carmichael ... senior coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Briana Carrington ... production assistant
Katie Cavanaugh ... production assistant
Michael Cherniak ... production assistant
Olivia D'Amato ... production assistant
Andrew Dale ... production assistant
Olivia DAmato ... production assistant
Nick Decicco ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Sheri Fairchild ... stand-in
Angelina Feliciano ... Production Finance Coordinator
Kyle Ferchen ... production assistant
Jake Fuzak ... production assistant
Mike Gerber ... Miscellaneous Crew
Tina Gumble ... 2nd Assistant Accountant: Reshoots
Bethany Hagen ... Set Teacher
Diamond Hamilton ... Payroll Clerk
Sarah Hinchelwood ... travel coordinator
Dylan Hoffman ... production assistant
Saif Jaber ... stand in
Kaylee Janowski ... unit production assistant
Glenn W. Kane ... stand-in: Wayne Duvall
Daniela Kayser ... craft service
Ian Kissel ... Office Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Kelly Kreiser ... production coordinator: additional photography
Justus Lacey ... additional production assistant
Randi Langdon ... production assistant
Robin Lazzara ... production secretary
Debra R. Lopez ... construction accountant
Brayton Lydell ... office production assistant
Eric Marsch ... production assistant
Kyle Mecca ... production assistant
Andrea Mendez ... second assistant accountant
Stewart Scott Mitchell ... production resources
Karlyn Mizzoni ... production assistant
Erin Morris ... production accountant
Brooke Murdoch ... Set Teacher
Salvatore Natale ... staff production assistant
Timothy O'Malley ... Production Accountant: Reshoot
Mike Ott ... office production assistant
Michaela Pace ... Photo Double: Millicent Simmonds
Jessica Pennington ... ADR Loop Group
John M. Pisani ... Unit Publicist
Jazlyn Porter ... Assistant to Producer
Sam Qualiana ... production assistant
Douglas Ridloff ... ASL Coach
Mary R. Rizzo ... assistant production coordinator
Gregory P. Robbins ... stand-in for cillian murphy
Gavin Robinson ... stand-in
Kaileen Rozanski ... production assistant
Jhane Sanders ... unit production assistant
Scottpatrick J. Sellitto ... local consultant
Samuel Serra ... production assistant
Andrew Sitter ... key production assistant
D. Reride Smith ... Animal coordinator
Sean R. Smith ... production assistant (as Sean R Smith)
Christopher Srock ... set medic
Chaz Strothers ... production assistant
Anne Sullivan ... office production assistant
Sheilah Sullivan ... production accountant
Graceline J. Tucker ... production assistant
Mark Valenzuela ... production staff
Nate Vanaskie ... production assistant
Cortney Brabaw VanCour ... assistant payroll accountant
Maria Vlahos ... Assistant Payroll Accountant
Trina White ... lab technician
Eric Witkowski ... Medic
Edward Albolote ... Assistant: Michael Bay (uncredited)
Michael Martinez ... 4D Motion Editor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Shajid Ahmed ... thanks
Tim Clark ... special thanks: Buffalo Niagara Film Commissioner
Carl Petterson ... special thanks (as mayor Carl Petterson)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

With the newly acquired knowledge of the seemingly invulnerable creatures' weakness, grief-stricken Evelyn Abbott finds herself on her own, with two young teens, a defenceless newborn son, and with no place to hide. Now, 474 days after the all-out alien attack in A Quiet Place (2018), the Abbotts summon up every last ounce of courage to leave their now-burned-to-the-ground farm and embark on a peril-laden quest to find civilization. With this in mind, determined to expand beyond the boundaries, the resilient survivors have no other choice but to venture into eerily quiet, uncharted hostile territory, hoping for a miracle. But, this time, the enemy is everywhere. Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Keywords
Taglines Silence is Not Enough See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • A Quiet Place 2 (World-wide, English title)
  • A Quiet Place: Part II (Canada, English title)
  • A Quiet Place: Part II (Egypt, English title)
  • Sans un bruit 2 (France)
  • A Quiet Place 2 (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia On The Big Picture Podcast, John Krasinski stated that he originally did not want to be involved in this sequel, but the producer convinced him to come over and pitch his ideas to the studio. After three weeks, they asked him to write the story, with the idea that directorial duties would be handed over to other filmmakers. Krasinski finally offered to come back as director, jokingly suggesting that he was "Jedi mind tricked into signing on to the sequel." See more »
Goofs The turntable playing "Beyond The Sea" is equipment accurate for a radio station - a Technics SP-10 MKII. However, as part of the major plot point of a months long broadcast of a repeated song/signal, this model of turntable could not have been used as it is a manual turntable and has no automatic repeat function. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #39.157 (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Beyond the Sea See more »
Quotes Evelyn Abbott: RUN!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed