6.9/10
1,469
1 user 5 critic

438 Days (2019)

438 dagar (original title)
On the eve of June 28th, 2011 Swedish journalists Martin Schibbye and Johan Persson put everything at stake by illegally crossing the border from Somalia into Ethiopia. After months of ... See full summary »

Director:

Jesper Ganslandt

Writers:

Peter Birro, Johan Persson (book) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gustaf Skarsgård ... Martin Schibbye
Matias Varela ... Johan Persson
Faysal Ahmed ... Abdullahi Hussein
Josefin Neldén ... Linnéa Schibbye
Stephen Jennings ... Steven Irving
Philip Zandén ... Carl Bildt
Jesper Ganslandt ... Fredrik Spik
Graham Clarke ... Bruno
Nathaniel Ramabulana Nathaniel Ramabulana ... Werar
Farouk Valley-Omar ... Chief Prosecutor
Magnus Sundberg ... Reporter #3
Fredrik Skavlan ... Skavlan
Sivuyile Ngesi Sivuyile Ngesi ... Chala
Frederik Nilsson Frederik Nilsson ... Kjell Persson
Armaan Haggio Armaan Haggio ... Abdirisaq
Edit

Storyline

On the eve of June 28th, 2011 Swedish journalists Martin Schibbye and Johan Persson put everything at stake by illegally crossing the border from Somalia into Ethiopia. After months of research, planning and failed attempts, they were finally on their way to report on how the ruthless hunt for oil affected the population of the isolated and conflict-ridden Ogaden region. Five days later they lay wounded in the desert sand, shot and captured by the Ethiopian army. But when their initial reportage died, another story began. A story about lawlessness, propaganda and global politics. After a Kafkaesque trial they were sentenced to eleven years in prison for terrorism. And they were far from alone. Their cellmates were journalists, writers and politicians persecuted for not bowing down to dictatorship. Their reportage about oil was transformed into a story about ink, and their daily lives turned into a fight for survival inside the notorious Kality prison in Addis Ababa. Exposed to deadly ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References House of Angels (1992) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish | English

Release Date:

30 August 2019 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

438 Days See more »

Filming Locations:

Cape Town, South Africa See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

SEK43,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed