7.5/10
41

Frank Lloyd Wright: The Man Who Built America (2017)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 26 August 2017 (UK)
Frank Lloyd Wright is America's greatest ever architect. But few people know about the Welsh roots that shaped his life and world-famous buildings. Now, leading Welsh architect Jonathan ... See full summary »

Director:

Ian Michael Jones

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jonathan Adams Jonathan Adams ... Self - Host and narrator
Frank Lloyd Wright Frank Lloyd Wright ... Self (archive footage)
Wyn Thomas Wyn Thomas ... Self - Unitarian church minister
Meryle Secrest Meryle Secrest ... Self - author of 'Frank Lloyd Wright: A Biography'
Alan Taylor Alan Taylor ... Self - senior minister of Unity Temple
Richard Rogers Richard Rogers ... Self
Vernon D. Swaback Vernon D. Swaback ... Self
Edgar Kaufmann Edgar Kaufmann ... Self (archive footage)
Daniel Libeskind Daniel Libeskind ... Self
Greg Anderegg Greg Anderegg ... Self
Cruz García Cruz García ... Self
Richard Armstrong Richard Armstrong ... Self - director of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A biography of the life and work of the American architect.

Directors: Ken Burns, Lynn Novick
Stars: Edward Herrmann, Philip Bosco, Julie Harris
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Miniseries shines a spotlight on the influential builders, dreamers and believers whose feats transformed the United States, a nation decaying from the inside after the Civil War, into the ... See full summary »

Stars: Campbell Scott, H.W. Brands, Mark Cuban
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The first film to encompass the remarkable story of one of the true icons of our time, as she fights to maintain her brand's integrity, her principles - and her legacy.

Director: Lorna Tucker
Stars: Pamela Anderson, Christina Hendricks, Kate Moss
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Canadian author and poet Margaret Atwood discusses her life and work.

Directors: Nancy Lang, Peter Raymont
Stars: Carl Atwood, Harold Atwood, Margaret Atwood
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Several voice actors discuss their art and their careers.

Director: Lawrence Shapiro
Stars: Charlie Adler, Pamela Adlon, Carlos Alazraqui
Pientä laittoa (TV Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A stubborn and bad-tempered captain who works in the army has a stroke and ends up in a rehabilitation program. There he meets people who want to help him even though he doesn't admit he needs help.

Stars: Juho Milonoff, Santtu Karvonen, Saara Kotkaniemi
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An up-and-coming gangster is tested by the insurgence of an unknown, very powerful threat.

Director: John Mackenzie
Stars: Bob Hoskins, Helen Mirren, Paul Freeman
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A look at the lives of iconic pioneers such as Daniel Boone, Lewis and Clark, Tecumseh, Davy Crocket and Andrew Jackson as they traveled across America.

Stars: Andrew Robertt, Robert I. Mesa, Ben Woollen
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Artist and filmmaker David Lynch discusses his early life and the events that shaped his outlook on art and the creative process.

Directors: Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, and 1 more credit »
Stars: David Lynch, Lula Lynch, Edwina Lynch
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A documentary that investigates the pathologies that have created the richest society the world has ever seen.

Director: Lauren Greenfield
Stars: Lauren Greenfield, Bret Easton Ellis, Paris Cronin
The Victim (TV Series 2019)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A mother seeks the whereabouts of her son's killer after he is released from prison, unleashing a series of events that surface tragic memories and unexpected consequences.

Stars: Kelly Macdonald, James Harkness, Isis Hainsworth
Puotila (TV Movie 2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Tapio Piirainen
Stars: Jukka Puotila, Reijo Salminen, Jouko Turkka
Edit

Storyline

Frank Lloyd Wright is America's greatest ever architect. But few people know about the Welsh roots that shaped his life and world-famous buildings. Now, leading Welsh architect Jonathan Adams sets off across America to explore Frank Lloyd Wright's masterpieces for himself. Along the way, he uncovers the tempestuous life story of the man behind them, and the secrets of his radical Welsh background . In a career spanning seven decades, Frank Lloyd Wright built over 500 buildings, and changed the face of modern architecture. Written by Enzedder

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official BBC page

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 August 2017 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Arkitekten Frank Lloyd Wright See more »

Filming Locations:

USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

GBP150,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

WildFlame Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed