7.5/10
129
0 user 8 critic

Escher: Journey Into Infinity (2018)

Escher: Het Oneindige Zoeken (original title)
Feature documentary about the life and work of MC Escher.

Director:

Robin Lutz
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Adapting one of the most groundbreaking and powerful books of our time, Capital in the 21st Century is an eye-opening journey through wealth and power, that breaks the popular assumption ... See full summary »

Director: Justin Pemberton
Human Nature I (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The biggest tech revolution of the 21st Century isn't digital, it's biological. A breakthrough called CRISPR has given us unprecedented control over the basic building blocks of life. It ... See full summary »

Director: Adam Bolt
Stars: David Baltimore, Jill Banfield, Rodolphe Barrangou
De Wilde Stad (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The city from the unique perspective of the many wild animals and plants that inhabit it. Seen through the eyes of the adventurous urban cat, Abatutu.

Director: Mark Verkerk
Stars: Martijn Fischer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two married couples adjust to the vast social and economic changes taking place in China from the 1980s to the present.

Director: Xiaoshuai Wang
Stars: Liya Ai, Jiang Du, Zhao-Yan Guo-Zhang
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Bellingcat: Truth in a Post-Truth World explores the promise of open source investigation, taking viewers inside the exclusive world of the "citizen investigative journalist" collective known as Bellingcat.

Director: Hans Pool
Stars: Timmi Allen, Eliot Higgins, Alexa Koenig
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Bauhaus art and architecture school was founded 100 years ago. Through its history, we tackle the question of how architecture can ensure that people live better together and participate in everyday life.

Directors: Niels Bolbrinker, Thomas Tielsch
Stars: Torsten Blume, Rosan Bosch, Alfredo Brillembourg
Sealed Lips (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After her return from a Russian Gulag, Antonia is forced to keep her horrible experiences secret in favor of the new socialistic GDR. When she can't conceal the past despite much effort, her newly regained freedom is taken away once again.

Director: Bernd Böhlich
Stars: Alexandra Maria Lara, Robert Stadlober, Stefan Kurt
Invisibles (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Following a municipal decision, Envol, SDF Women's Shelter, will close. There are only three months left for social workers to reintegrate at any cost the women they care for: falsification... See full summary »

Director: Louis-Julien Petit
Stars: Patricia Mouchon, Khoukha Boukherbache, Bérangère Toural
Rabot (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Rabot tells the story of a social housing block on the brink of demolition. Those seeking a way out of their misery jump from the roof, those unable to find a home elsewhere, land one here.... See full summary »

Director: Christina Vandekerckhove
Stars: Mimoun En Driss Azahaf, Adrienne En Jozef Baeyens-Horion, Noël En Kitana Coppens
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A Greek journalist travels to Venezuela trying to understand why the politicians in his crisis-plagued country debate whether there is enough toilet paper in Caracas. Through several trips,... See full summary »

Director: Aris Chatzistefanou
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Besnik is a lonely shepherd and devoted Muslim, haunted by unfulfilled love. He is the son of a Catholic mother and formerly Communist father whom he takes care of in an Albanian village in... See full summary »

Director: Robert Budina
Stars: Osman Ahmeti, Arben Bajraktaraj, Suela Bako
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In 1950s Germany, a farmer's children face an excruciating dilemma when the son resists expectations to take over the family farm.

Director: Peter Evers
Stars: Svenja Jung, Merlin Rose, Thomas Sarbacher
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
George Escher George Escher ... Himself
Jan Escher Jan Escher ... Himself
Liesbeth Escher Liesbeth Escher ... Herself
Stephen Fry ... Himself (voice)
Graham Nash ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Feature documentary about the life and work of MC Escher.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Festival | Official site [Japan] | See more »

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch | English

Release Date:

12 April 2018 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

M.C. Escher - Reise in die Unendlichkeit See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed