6.7/10
50

A New Capitalism (2017)

Um Novo Capitalismo (original title)
OXFAM has launched a report showing that the richest 1% of the population owns the same wealth as the other 99%. What could be done to build a fairer world in such a social inequality? ... See full summary »

Director:

Henry Grazinoli

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

SAVING CAPITALISM is a documentary film that follows former Secretary of Labor and Professor, Robert Reich, as he takes his book and his views to the heart of conservative America to speak ... See full summary »

Directors: Jacob Kornbluth, Sari Gilman
Stars: Robert Reich
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An unsettling and eye-opening Wall Street horror story about Chinese companies, the American stock market, and the opportunistic greed behind the biggest heist you've never heard of.

Director: Jed Rothstein
Stars: Soren Aandahl, Carson Block, Dan David
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Political documentary and personal memoir collide in this exploration into the complex truth behind the unraveling of two Brazilian presidencies.

Director: Petra Costa
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, Marisa Letícia Lula da Silva
Reversing Roe (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A deep historical look at one of the most controversial issues of our time, highlighting the abortion debate from various points along the ideological spectrum in a winding story of abortion in America.

Directors: Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg
Stars: Donna Howard, John Seago, Brigitte Amiri
Rotten (2018–2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rotten dives deep into the food production underworld to expose the corruption, waste and real dangers behind your everyday eating habits.

Stars: Latif Nasser, Casey Cox, Stanley Crawford
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Follow the shocking, yet humorous, journey of an aspiring environmentalist, as he daringly seeks to find the real solution to the most pressing environmental issues and true path to sustainability.

Directors: Kip Andersen, Keegan Kuhn
Stars: Lisa Agabian, Manucher Alemi, Lindsey Allen
Bacurau (2019)
Action | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

After the death of her grandmother, Teresa comes home to her matriarchal village in a near-future Brazil to find a succession of sinister events that mobilizes all of its residents.

Directors: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho
Stars: Bárbara Colen, Thomas Aquino, Silvero Pereira
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

How might your life be better with less?

Director: Matt D'Avella
Stars: Dan Harris, Ryan Nicodemus, Rick Hanson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Cambridge Analytica scandal is examined through the roles of several affected persons.

Directors: Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim
Stars: Brittany Kaiser, David Carroll, Paul-Olivier Dehaye
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary that follows former U.S. Labor Secretary Robert Reich as he looks to raise awareness of the country's widening economic gap.

Director: Jacob Kornbluth
Stars: Robert Reich, Dolly Parton, Tyne Daly
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An unemployed American worker, a Tea Party activist, and a Chinese solar entrepreneur race to lead the clean energy future. But who wins and who loses the battle for power in the 21st century?

Director: Shalini Kantayya
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A look at the people involved with various political campaigns during the 2018 U.S. congressional election.

Director: Rachel Lears
Stars: Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Cori Bush, Joe Crowley
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
José Ignacio Avalos José Ignacio Avalos
Antonio Ermírio de Moraes Neto Antonio Ermírio de Moraes Neto
Claudio Sassaki Claudio Sassaki
Muhammad Yunus
Edit

Storyline

OXFAM has launched a report showing that the richest 1% of the population owns the same wealth as the other 99%. What could be done to build a fairer world in such a social inequality? Beyond Profit brings stories about Brazilian, Indian and Mexican entrepreneurs that figured out an alternative to this scenario: build a new, fairer and more human capitalism. Owner of companies with social impact, these administrators believe that having a profitable business while fighting poverty around the globe is possible.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Oficial Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

English | Spanish | Portuguese

Release Date:

30 November 2017 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

A New Capitalism See more »

Filming Locations:

Brasil See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dois e Meio, Talk Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (HD)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed