5.5/10
110
0 user 3 critic

The Glass Room (2019)

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director:

Julius Sevcík

Writers:

Simon Mawer (adapted from the book), Andrew Shaw (script)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lyrebird (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An artist is suspected of selling a valuable painting to the Nazis, but there is more to the story than meets the eye.

Director: Dan Friedkin
Stars: Daan Aufenacker, Claes Bang, Mark Behan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Women on the Run. Vera has lived a wonderful life with Jindrich, and she is fully determined to fulfill his last wish - running a marathon. The emancipated and spirited mother of three ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Horský
Stars: Zlata Adamovská, Jenovéfa Boková, Samuel Gyerták
On the Roof (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Situated in Prague, a 20-year-old Vietnamese named Song, hoped for a better future in Europe. But now in a Vietnamese district in Prague, he is trapped in a marijuana grow house and has ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Mádl
Stars: Vojtech Dyk, Duy Anh Tran, David Svehlík
Hotel Boy (2018)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The young Samir accompanies the politician Stefan to a hotel room. Samir is in love and has set everything aside to be able to go with Stefan, as they had planned. But under the surface ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Søndergaard
Stars: Youssef Wayne Hvidtfeldt, Claes Bang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ludovít has lost his son to a ruthless neo-nazi attack. But, due to a failing in the Slovak legislation, the attackers are soon released and Ludovít is faced with an absurd instance of ... See full summary »

Director: Teodor Kuhn
Stars: Roman Luknár, Ela Lehotská, David Hartl
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Milan (40) has three children and does construction work in Germany in order to provide for his family in Slovakia. While visiting his home over Christmas he discovers that his eldest son ... See full summary »

Director: Marko Skop
Stars: Milan Ondrík, Frantisek Beles, Zuzana Konecná
Trhlina (2019)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Igor, an unemployed university graduate, discovers the psychiatric assessment reports of Walter Fischer. One day seventy years ago, Fischer disappeared under mysterious circumstances while ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Bebjak
Stars: David Hartl, Emanuel Hason, Mary Havranová
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Radek Bajgar
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Pavel Liska, Tatiana Vilhelmová
Toman (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This fascinating historical drama looks at the life of "the Czech Schindler," Zdenek Toman, a controversial figure who was an unsavory politician and dubious entrepreneur, but also the savior of hundreds of European Jews.

Director: Ondrej Trojan
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Katerina Winterová, Stanislav Majer
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Hired to steal a rare painting from one of most enigmatic painters of all time, an ambitious art dealer becomes consumed by his own greed and insecurity as the operation spins out of control.

Director: Giuseppe Capotondi
Stars: Claes Bang, Elizabeth Debicki, Donald Sutherland
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Richard Staviarsky
Stars: Michal Ilkanin, Kamila Mitrásová, Michal Soltész
Thriller

Plot unknown. Described as a Hitchcockian techno-thriller.

Director: Pierre Morel
Stars: Claes Bang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hanna Alström ... Liesel
Claes Bang ... Viktor
Alexandra Borbély ... Kata
Petra Buckova ... Neighbour
Olga Plojhar Bursikova ... Lenka
Tabitha Campbell Tabitha Campbell ... Marika 8 years
Brian Caspe ... Gestapo Officer
Anouk Christiansen Anouk Christiansen ... Otilie 6 years
Kevin Michael Clarke Kevin Michael Clarke ... Translator
Evan Cregan Evan Cregan ... Martin 4 years
Cyril Dobrý Cyril Dobrý ... Oskar 20
Karel Dobrý ... Láník
Zuzana Fialová ... Láníková
Jim High ... Airport assistant
Martin Hofmann ... Oskar
Edit

Storyline

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the early 1930s.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Variety article

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 March 2019 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

The Glass Room See more »

Filming Locations:

Brno, Czech Republic See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$782,442
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed