Starlab: The Discovery Channel Special (2001)

Starlab was established as a multidisciplinary "Deep Future" blue sky research institute, a "Noah's Ark," a utopian environment for the world's most brilliant and creative scientists, researchers and engineers.

Director:

Chris Purcell

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Christopher Altman Christopher Altman ... Himself (Research Scientist, Quantum Technologist)
Dick Bierman Dick Bierman
Ozan Cakmakci Ozan Cakmakci ... Himself
David Chalmers David Chalmers ... Himself
Sam de Brouwer Sam de Brouwer ... Herself
Walter de Brouwer Walter de Brouwer ... Himself
Hugo De Garis Hugo De Garis ... Himself
Leo de Penning Leo de Penning ... Himself
Chris Duif Chris Duif
Manuela Eber-Koyuncu Manuela Eber-Koyuncu ... Herself
Els Fonteyne Els Fonteyne ... Herself
Nick Gogerty Nick Gogerty ... Himself
Stuart Hameroff Stuart Hameroff ... Himself
Jack Klaff ... Himself
Serguei Krasnikov Serguei Krasnikov ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Starlab was established as a multidisciplinary "Deep Future" blue sky research institute, a "Noah's Ark," a utopian environment for the world's most brilliant and creative scientists, researchers and engineers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A place where 100 years means nothing ... See more »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Baraka Films

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 September 2001 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Deep Future See more »

Filming Locations:

Brussels, Belgium

Company Credits

Production Co:

Baraka See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed