6.0/10
7

Kostis Papagiorgis, o Pio Glykos Misanthropos (2018)

Documentary/portrait of one of the most important Greek essayists. In this portrait of Kostis Papagiorgis we follow the story of the essayist's life from his birth in 1947 to his death in ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Eleni Alexandraki

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Akilas Karazisis
Argiris Pantazaras
Maria Panouria
Edit

Storyline

Documentary/portrait of one of the most important Greek essayists. In this portrait of Kostis Papagiorgis we follow the story of the essayist's life from his birth in 1947 to his death in 2014, discovering the way his writings develop and how his character is reflected in them. All those who meet Kostis Papagiorgis through reading his books find in him a good friend, a teacher, a guide, a perfect interlocutor, a comrade. Even though he never appeared on television avoiding self-exhibition like the plague, he was very well known and his appeal to the public has always been great. Behind his sharpness and irony, as he wrote mostly on the negative aspects of things, he was a warm and tender man, and this shone through in his work. Through his acute inner gaze and self-knowledge, Kostis Papagiorgis, who is probably the most important essayist of contemporary Greece, meditates deeply on the Human Condition. In the tremendous multitude of the subjects of his books he generously shares his ...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

A portrait, a composition, a jigsaw puzzle, a 'musical score' of the 'notes' that make up the life of the essayist Kostis Papagiorgis.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

9 March 2018 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Kostis Papagiorgis, the Sweetest Misanthrope See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

BlackBird Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed