Benjamin visit Miko in Tokyo, seven years after she saved his life in France.

Director:

Slony Sow

Writer:

Slony Sow

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 24 April 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Twins I (2019)
Horror
Director: Lamberto Bava
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Lars Eidinger, Isabella Orsini
Drama | Mystery
Director: Jean Emmanuel Godart
Stars: Sarah-Jane Sauvegrain, Lionel Lingelser, Gérard Depardieu
Drama

Right after a deadly robbery, a gun is lost in Paris. Found and lost again in turns, the gun passes from hand to hand, intertwining the destiny of the random characters to whom the gun ... See full summary »

Director: Laure Hassan
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Émilie Dequenne, Rod Paradot
Fantasy | Sci-Fi

Where do we come from and where do we go ? The eternal question of humanity which religions have tried to answer over the centuries - lt's the end of the year 2012. The Universe is about to... See full summary »

Director: Piergiuseppe Zaia
Stars: William Shatner, Gérard Depardieu, Bruce Payne
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The delicate story of the friendship between a man and a piglet, taking place in contemporary Bulgaria.

Director: Frank Dobrin
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Dessy Tenekedjieva, Nadejda Stefanova
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

This is the story of a guy who goes too fast and a big guy who is too slow. Foster meets Taupin. All this would be trivial if one of them had a scary scenario, the scenario of their lives and their deaths. Just open the pages and shake.

Director: Bertrand Blier
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Christian Clavier, Farida Rahouadj
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
Director: Slony Sow
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

At the Swiss border, a detective is responsible for investigating a woman whose whereabouts worry her husband. The spinning takes place, the night falls and the desire resurfaces.

Director: Constance Meyer
Stars: Pauline Coffre, Gérard Depardieu, Luana Duchemin
Bach I
History

J.S. Bach, orphaned at 10, widowed at 35, 20 children, regarded as the world's greatest composer, challenged the conventions of church, state and society by expressing personal tragedy and hardship with passion, joy and conviction.

Fahim (2019)
Biography | Comedy | Drama

The story of Fahim Mohammad, world junior chess champion, born in Bangladesh in 2000, and currently playing in France.

Director: Pierre-François Martin-Laval
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Isabelle Nanty, Pierre-François Martin-Laval

Provocative French writer Michel Houellebecq meets Gérard Depardieu at a sea water therapy center. Together, they try to survive the health regime to which they are subjected by the establishment. But events quickly derail their routine.

Director: Guillaume Nicloux
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Michel Houellebecq, Luc Schwarz
Comedy | Drama

Gastronomic road movie in Japan with two Chefs - Benjamin Cavin, French, three stars Guide Michelin and Takeshi Takeda, Japanese, no star but he knows perfectly umami's secret.

Director: Slony Sow
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Eriko Takeda
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Gérard Depardieu ... Benjamin
Naoto Takenaka ... Chef
Seira Kojima ... Customer
Rei Natsumi Rei Natsumi ... Waitress
Eriko Takeda Eriko Takeda ... Miko
Maimi Okuwa Maimi Okuwa ... Waitress
Evelyne Inuzuka Evelyne Inuzuka ... Jeanne
Ilo Ilo ... Ilo
Misako Aoki Misako Aoki ... Lolita
Sabine Lenoël Sabine Lenoël ... Louise
Edit

Storyline

Benjamin visit Miko in Tokyo, seven years after she saved his life in France.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan | France

Language:

French | Japanese

Release Date:

10 May 2019 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Grenouille de Cristal See more »

Filming Locations:

Tokyo, Japan

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Le temps des cerises
Performed by Benjamin Biolay
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed