7.0/10
52
0 user 8 critic

Giants and the Morning After (2018)

At the beginning of time, giants created the mountains and deep forests that surround the small town of Ydre. This film explores myth-making and the role of legends in modern times.

Directors:

Per Bifrost (as Per Eriksson), Malla Grapengiesser | 1 more credit »

Writers:

Per Bifrost (as Per Eriksson), Malla Grapengiesser | 1 more credit »
Reviews
6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

At the beginning of time, giants created the mountains and deep forests that surround the small town of Ydre. Sweden's smallest municipality is surrounded by lakes, fog and towering spruce trees, and has a population of just a few thousands which is carefully monitored by the town's friendly and idealistic mayor. Depopulation and the many problems of the great outside world are becoming an increasingly present threat, so the mayor is ready with gifts and big smiles every time a child is born and he can carefully note that Ydre has a new inhabitant. In the meantime, youths and elderly people are working and living their lives. Creation myths, fables and everyday realism are mixed with understated comedy in an atmospheric and almost miraculously ubiquitous fresco of a film. Evocative and elegant. Written by Malla Grapengiesser

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

eastern europe | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Giants and the Morning After is an atmospheric and understatedly funny film from fringe Sweden, where giants and trolls lurk in the deep forests.

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

27 April 2018 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Händelser i Ydre See more »

Filming Locations:

Ydre, Sweden

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fosfor Produktion See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed