From the world's longest tunnels to the world's most advanced skyscraper, Building Giants reveals the extraordinary innovations that help record-breaking superstructures to be built, and uncovers the inner secrets of how they work.

Watch Now

on Prime Video

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2018  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Contact I (TV Series 2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Global investigation to determine whether or not aliens have made contact here on Earth.

Stars: Myke Cole, Sarah Cruddas
Code of the Wild (TV Series 2019)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Two brothers seek out answers to age-old mysteries, using both old school investigation techniques, and new age technology.

Megastructures (TV Series 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This documentary series focuses on extreme construction projects -- be they the biggest, tallest, longest or deepest in the world -- and the machines used to create extraordinary structures.

Stars: Jonathan Hart, Tom Goodman-Hill, Greg Stebner
Drain the Oceans (TV Series 2018)
Documentary | History | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

By scanning the locations at the bottom of the ocean where sunken ships, treasures and even cities lie, the show tries to answer what they look like, how they got there and if they hide any secrets.

Stars: Craig Sechler, James Delgado, Eric Grove
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Filmed in the months following the shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, while the Florida school community is grappling with the tragedy, Song of Parkland documents the ... See full summary »

Director: Amy Schatz
Stars: Melody Herzfeld
Flippin' Exes (TV Series 2019)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Follows ex-couple and current business partners, Nina Klemm and Michael LeSure, and their team as they buy, rehab, and sell homes in Indianapolis, Indiana.

The Next Big Thing (TV Series 2019)
Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Some of the music industry's most famous artists and producers put contestants through a boot camp to coach and prepare them for a music career.

Stars: Dame Dash, Tina Davis, Xavier Dotson
Monster Ships (TV Series 2019)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The world's largest vessels operate when crossing dangerous global waters.

Stars: Erik Thompson
If We Built It Today (TV Series 2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Discussion with architects, historians, engineers, and builders to find out if we could use modern day innovations to recreate these iconic masterpieces, or if fundamental techniques have been lost to time.

Stars: Dan Debenham
Documentary | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The discovery of gold nuggets in the Sacramento Valley in early 1848 sparked the Gold Rush, arguably one of the most significant events to shape American history during the first half of ... See full summary »

Stars: Coby Batty

Watch, the nearly two-year-old ad-supported video service, has ordered documentary series Curse of Akakor, which will follow six investigators as they search for the lost city in the Amazon... See full summary »

Hypnotize Me (TV Series 2019)
Comedy | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Contestants work together in teams to complete a variety of simple, everyday tasks after being hypnotized. US version of the UK game show.

Stars: Taye Diggs, Eva Shah
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Erleen Hatfield Erleen Hatfield 1 episode, 2018
Avrey Martin Avrey Martin 1 episode, 2018
Edit

Storyline

From the world's longest tunnels to the world's most advanced skyscraper, Building Giants reveals the extraordinary innovations that help record-breaking superstructures to be built, and uncovers the inner secrets of how they work.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Science Channel

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 January 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Titanes de la ingeniería See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Windfall Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed