6.1/10
85
0 user 6 critic

Happy Birthday (2019)

Fête de famille (original title)
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
A mother's birthday party is interrupted by her most unpredictable daughter.

Director:

Cédric Kahn

Writers:

Fanny Burdino (participation), Samuel Doux (participation) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Cédric Klapisch
Stars: François Civil, Ana Girardot, Camille Cottin
Oh Mercy! (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A police chief in northern France tries to solve a case where an old woman was brutally murdered.

Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Stars: Roschdy Zem, Léa Seydoux, Sara Forestier
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Summer 1998, Kabul in ruins is occupied by the Taliban. In love despite the daily violence and misery, Mohsen and Zunaira want to believe in the future. But a senseless act by Mohsen will upset their lives forever.

Directors: Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec
Stars: Simon Abkarian, Zita Hanrot, Swann Arlaud
An Easy Girl (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Naima is 16 and lives in Cannes. She has given herself the summer to choose what she wants to do with her life. Then her cousin Sofia, with her alluring lifestyle, arrives to spend the holidays with her.

Director: Rebecca Zlotowski
Stars: Mina Farid, Zahia Dehar, Benoît Magimel
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The daily life of a school located in Saint Denis.

Directors: Mehdi Idir, Grand Corps Malade
Stars: Redouane Bougheraba, Maera Chouaki, Bakary Diombera
Frankie I (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Three generations grappling with a life-changing experience during one day of a vacation in Sintra, Portugal, a historic town known for its dense gardens and fairy-tale villas and palaces.

Director: Ira Sachs
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Sennia Nanua, Ariyon Bakare
Perdrix (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Captain Pierre Perdrix's life has been turned upside down since the enigmatic Juliette Webb burst into his life. Her presence alone will force his tight-knit family to redefine their boundaries and finally begin to fully live their lives.

Director: Erwan Le Duc
Stars: Swann Arlaud, Maud Wyler, Fanny Ardant
Thalasso (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Provocative French writer Michel Houellebecq meets Gérard Depardieu at a sea water therapy center. Together, they try to survive the health regime to which they are subjected by the establishment. But events quickly derail their routine.

Director: Guillaume Nicloux
Stars: Michel Houellebecq, Gérard Depardieu, Maxime Lefrançois
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After Rémi's infidelity, has a hard time dealing with their break-up. One day, he announces that he will travel alone to Bolivia to try to understand his mistakes.

Director: Hafsia Herzi
Stars: Hafsia Herzi, Djanis Bouzyani, Jérémie Laheurte
Fourmi (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Julien Rappeneau
Stars: François Damiens, Maleaume Paquin, André Dussollier
Burning Ghost (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the streets of Paris, Juste collects the last memory of people only him can see, before helping them into the afterlife. Juste is a ghost. But one day Agathe recognizes him. She knew him when he was alive.

Director: Stéphane Batut
Stars: Thimotée Robart, Judith Chemla, Saadia Bentaïeb
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Muriel farms horses and owns an almond plantation. When her grandson comes to visit her for one last time before he leaves for Canada. She learns that he has dark secrets.

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Kacey Mottet Klein, Oulaya Amamra
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Catherine Deneuve ... Andréa
Emmanuelle Bercot ... Claire
Vincent Macaigne ... Romain
Cédric Kahn ... Vincent
Luàna Bajrami ... Emma
Laetitia Colombani Laetitia Colombani ... Marie
Isabel Aimé González-Sola Isabel Aimé González-Sola ... Rosita
Alain Artur Alain Artur ... Jean
Joshua Rosinet Joshua Rosinet ... Julien
Milan Hatala Milan Hatala ... Milan
Solal Ferreira Dayan Solal Ferreira Dayan ... Solal
Satya Dusaugey Satya Dusaugey ... Fabien - l'agent immobilier
Raphaël Liot Raphaël Liot ... La victime de l'accrochage avec Romain
Teddy Perrot Teddy Perrot ... L'homme en colère à la gare
Kahina Le Querrec Kahina Le Querrec ... L'assistante de l'agence immobilière
Edit

Storyline

A mother's birthday party is interrupted by her most unpredictable daughter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

France | Belgium

Language:

French

Release Date:

4 September 2019 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Happy Birthday See more »

Filming Locations:

Lot-et-Garonne, France See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR5,350,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$1,643,348
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital (as Dolby 5.1)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Qu'est-ce qu'on s'aime
Performed by Heezy Lee
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed