Poster

Manbiki kazoku ()


Reference View | Change View


A family of small-time crooks take in a child they find on the street.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Hatsue Shibata
...
Osamu Shibata
Moemi Katayama
Sôsuke Ikematsu ...
4 ban-san
Sakura Andô ...
Nobuyo Shibata
Mayu Matsuoka ...
Aki Shibata
Jyo Kairi ...
Shota Shibata
Yûki Yamada ...
(as Yuki Yamada)
Akira Emoto
Miyu Sasaki ...
Yuri
Kengo Kôra ...
Takumi Maezono
Chizuru Ikewaki ...
Kie Miyabe
Naoto Ogata

Directed by

Edit
Hirokazu Koreeda

Written by

Edit
Hirokazu Koreeda ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Kaoru Matsuzaki ... producer
Hijiri Taguchi ... producer
Akihiko Yose ... producer

Music by

Edit
Haruomi Hosono

Cinematography by

Edit
Ryûto Kondô ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hirokazu Koreeda

Casting By

Edit
Toshie Tabata

Production Design by

Edit
Keiko Mitsumatsu

Set Decoration by

Edit
Akiko Matsuba

Costume Design by

Edit
Kazuko Kurosawa

Makeup Department

Edit
Mutsuki Sakai ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Shôichi Morimoto ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Mehdi Taleghani ... typography

Sound Department

Edit
Akihiko Okase ... sound effects
Kazuhiko Tomita ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Isamu Fujii ... gaffer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A Japanese couple stuck with part-time jobs and hence inadequate incomes avail themselves of the fruits of shoplifting to make ends meet. They are not alone in this behaviour. The younger and the older of the household are in on the act. The unusual routine is about to change from care-free and matter-of-fact to something more dramatic, however, as the couple open their doors to a beleaguered teenager. The reasons for the family and friends' habit and their motivations come under the microscope. Written by aghaemi

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Shoplifters (World-wide, English title)
  • Une affaire de famille (France)
  • Shoplifters - Familienbande (Germany)
  • Un asunto de familia (Spain)
  • Assunto de Família (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 121 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film is the final film of Kirin Kiki before her death in 2018. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in The House That Jack Built Controversy (2018). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed