Poster

Black Narcissus ()


Reference View | Change View
  • TV-MA
  • 2h 56min
  • Drama
  • TV Mini Series


Season: 1 Year: 2020

Adaptation of the 1939 novel by Rumer Godden. A group of nuns face challenges in the hostile environment of a remote old Himalayan palace that they wish to make a convent.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast

Edit
...
  Sister Clodagh (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Sister Ruth (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Angu Ayah (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Sister Blanche (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Sister Briony (3 episodes, 2020)
Gianni Gonsalves ...
  Srimati Rai (3 episodes, 2020)
Soumil Malla ...
  Joseph Anthony (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Mr Dean (3 episodes, 2020)
Wayne Llewellyn ...
  Sannyasi (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Kanchi (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Dilip Rai (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Sister Philippa (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Father Roberts (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Mother Dorothea (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Phuba (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Sister Adela (2 episodes, 2020)
Prabal Sonam Ghising ...
  Pin (2 episodes, 2020)
Komal Ghambole ...
  Samya (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  General Toda Rai (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Con (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Dhanvi (1 episode, 2020)
...
  General's Clerk (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Om's Mum (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Village Kid (uncredited) (1 episode, 2020)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During the latter years of British rule in India, ambitious young nun Sister Clodagh heads a mission to a remote part of the Himalayas. The palace of Mopu has been donated by General Toda Rai, who hopes the Sisters of St. Faith will rid the 'House of Women' of unhappy memories connected to his late sister, Srimati. Written by Canon y mus

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le Narcisse Noir (France)
  • Чёрный нарцисс (Russia)
  • Narciso Negro (Brazil)
  • Černý narcis (Czechia)
  • Čierny narcis (Slovakia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 176 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Released after the death of Dame Diana Rigg, who died on 10 September 2020 See more »
Movie Connections Remake of Black Narcissus (1947). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed