August Sun (2018)

What keeps us apart? What holds us together?

Director:

Franco Volpi

Writer:

Franco Volpi
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Love III (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A short film about fathers, sons, and tennis.

Director: James Gallagher
Stars: Patrick Dwyer, Erik Frandsen, Campbell Hallowell
Zoe and Hanh (2019)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young woman is caught in a lie by her suspicious mom. With tensions already high from recently losing a loved one, their relationship unhinges.

Director: Kim Tran
Stars: Nguyen Stanton, Kim Tran
Double Tap (2020)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Eros Vlahos
Stars: Olive Gray
Basic (2020)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A short film exploring the insecure lil' ho in all of us.

Director: Chelsea Devantez
Stars: Chelsea Devantez, Nelson Franklin, Georgia Mischak
Short | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After a traumatic stillbirth, a woman starts to believe the ground below her apartment becomes pregnant.

Director: Haolu Wang
Stars: Peter Barrett, Donna Berlin, Adam Berry
Stucco (2019)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In Stucco (U.S.), an agoraphobic woman finds a suspicious hollow wall in her house.

Directors: Janina Gavankar, Russo Schelling
Stars: Roby Attal, Rafael Casal, Michael Ealy
Solipsism (2019)
Short | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An esoteric "day" in the life of Victor Jones. A voyeristic look at a young man, waivering inbetween his unconcious mind and his concious life. All for the sake of the theater, and love. A ... See full summary »

Director: Rick Rocha
Stars: Rick Rocha, A.L. Cook, M. Henry Jones
Solipsism (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Stan is a graduate student researching lucid dreams and astral projection for his dissertation. Bruce, Stan's roommate, is studying physics in grad school and he keeps Stan in check. After ... See full summary »

Director: Steal Adcock
Stars: Steal Adcock, Jacob Correll, Taylor Seerden
Kleptomami (2017)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A film about the absurdities of today's mummyhood.

Director: Pola Beck
Stars: Dela Dabulamanzi, Anja Haverland, Monika Oschek
Just A Drill (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An overworked teacher in an underfunded classroom battles the impossible choices a leader must make when an active shooter drill becomes a horrifying reality.

Director: Julianne Donelle
Stars: D.J. Blickenstaff, Zoe Cipres, Justin Ellings
Solipsism (2016)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A professor teaches every day to an empty classroom, until a student arrives and shakes up his world.

Directors: Abhineet Kumar, Craig Greenman
Stars: Craig Greenman, Xiaxiao Lu
The Collector III (2019)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Marcus Alqueres
Stars: Nathália Boga, Stefano Capuzzi Lapietra, Plínio Soares
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Miguel Di Lemme Miguel Di Lemme ... Javier
Silvina Sabater Silvina Sabater ... Miriam
Edit

Storyline

Javier wants to keep living his carefully built life in Europe in peace, away from Buenos Aires, his bureaucratic, corrupt and stressful hometown. But, since his father passed away, Javier must ensure the well-being of Miriam, his frail and chronically-ill mother. Stepping into the inverted role of parent, Javier must confront old wounds and make hard choices. Written by August Sun

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

9 August 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Sol de agosto See more »

Filming Locations:

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed