The King ()


Reference View | Change View

The plot is currently unknown.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 16 Aug 2018

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Henry V
...
Henry IV
...
Falstaff
...
William
...
The Dauphin
...
Catherine
...
Philippa
...
Thomas of Lancaster
...
Lord Scrope
...
Hotspur
...
Herald
...
Cambridge
...
Archbishop of Canterbury
...
Dorset
...
Lady in Waiting
...
Lord Chamberlain
...
King Eric
...
Cloaked Man
...
Westmorland
...
(as Thomas Fyans)
...
Armourer
...
Bishop
...
French Envoy
John Taylor ...
English Soldier
...
William's Pageboy
Thanh-Huy Phan ...
Merchan
...
Hammond
Tommy Gorman ...
Palace Guard
Harry Chase ...
King Henry's Squire (as Hal Chase)
...
French Lord Steward
...
Baron of Cinqueport
Árpád Antolik ...
The Bowman
...
Gilrich
Phillip Tolley ...
Bishop of London
Harry Trevaldwyn ...
Dartmouth
Chris Ecob ...
Lincoln Nobleman
Tim Wildman ...
Monk
Colin Thompson ...
The Pryor Of Westminster
...
Lincoln Nobleman (uncredited)
Matthew Lee ...
Gentleman-in-Waiting (uncredited)
Jay Vaisey ...
Young Noble (uncredited)
Balázs Veres ...
Man at Arms (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Michôd

Written by

Edit
Joel Edgerton ... (written by)
 
David Michôd ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Joel Edgerton ... producer
Dede Gardner ... producer
Ildiko Kemeny ... co-producer
Jeremy Kleiner ... producer
David Michôd ... producer
David Minkowski ... co-producer
Anita Overland ... co-producer
Brad Pitt ... producer
Liz Watts ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Adam Arkapaw

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Sciberras

Editorial Department

Edit
Marcell Fehér ... Dailies Operator
Viktória Kiss ... Dailies Operator
Eszter Málnási Csizmadia ... Dailies Operator
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Freya Rogers-Fauske ... post facility coordinator
Krisztián Seres ... digital dailies supervisor

Casting By

Edit
Des Hamilton

Production Design by

Edit
Fiona Crombie

Art Direction by

Edit
Matthew Hywel-Davies ... supervising art director
Megan Jones ... asst art director
Géza Kerti

Costume Design by

Edit
Jane Petrie

Makeup Department

Edit
Oonagh Bagley ... makeup artist: crowd
Alessandro Bertolazzi ... Make up Hair Designer
Liz Ann Bowden ... principal make-up
Carolyn Cousins ... Crowd hair stylist / Crowd make up artist
Annamária Dunai ... crowd hair supervisor
Krisztina Fehér ... hair stylist
Hildegard Haide ... principal make-up
Judit Halász ... principal hair stylist
Dóra Horváth Kertai ... crowd makeup supervisor
Andrea Kozma ... prosthetics
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Szalay László ... daily makeup artist
David Malinowski ... life casting / prosthetics supplier
Flora Moody ... key hair stylist
Ryo Murakawa ... key hair stylist
Lilla Rónai ... daily makeup artist
Nicole Dawn Taylor ... trainee hair and makeup artist
Mihály Orsolya Éva ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Csaba Benedek ... unit manager
Michelle Brattson ... executive in charge of production
Mónika Nagy ... production manager
Peter Nightingale ... unit production manager
Leon Welchman ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director
Gergely Apjok ... second assistant director: second unit
Nash Edgerton ... second unit director
Alexandra Hayes ... key crowd pa
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director: second unit
Edoardo Petti ... Key Second Assistant Director
Taryn Cassidy Poole ... Assistant to Timothee Chalamet & Joel Edgerton
Lorenzo Signoretti ... third assistant director: UK unit
Roxana Szarisz ... Floor Second Assistant Director
Dora Takacs ... cast pa
Attila Veres ... third assistant director
Michael Llewellyn Williams ... Crowd 3rd Assistant Director

Art Department

Edit
Timea Antal ... art department coordinator
Viktor Belágyi ... assistant production designer
Gary Bradley ... Trainee Prop Maker
Zsuzsanna Bányai ... graphic designer
Emily Cannon ... junior draughtsman
Isabella Faull ... petty cash buyer
Ewa Galak ... art department assistant
Bruce Gallup ... hod painter
Rosalind Grégoire ... art department assistant
Daniel Harford ... props
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Phil Hawley ... painter
Aaron Holder ... props storeman
Celene McDowell ... draftsman
Joseph Andrew McLean ... props assistant
Hannah Storm Miles ... standby painter
Colin Mutch ... assistant prop master / property master
Paul Purdy ... property master
Martin Rookes ... dressing props
Eszter Sebok ... art department assistant
Liam Tilley ... drapemaster
Béla Tollay ... armourer
Tamás Tárnoki ... draughtsman
Peter Várdai ... senior draughtsman
Ian Whiteford ... senior greensman
Drapery Workroom ... drapes and upholstery
Mark Yeo ... prop modeller
Lipcsei Zoltán ... painter

Sound Department

Edit
Lee Grainge ... First Assistant Sound
Tom Harrison ... Key First Assistant Sound
Gareth John ... production sound mixer
Tom Wilkin ... second assistant sound: UK unit

Special Effects by

Edit
György Albitz ... special effects technician
Alistair Anderson ... special effects floor supervisor
Béla Buzgó ... special effects technician
Alexander Gunn ... special effects supervisor
Balázs Hoffmann ... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Károly Keresztesi ... special effects technician
Gabor Kiszelly ... special effects supervisor
Gyula Krasnyánszky ... pyro supervisor
Norbert Orosz ... special effects floor supervisor
Zsolt Schweigert ... special effects technician
Árpád Sipos ... special effects technician
Adam Szlávy ... special effects technician
Attila Vásári ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tasmin Adams ... production coordinator: double negative
Paul Arion ... global head of layout: DNEG
Fellipe Beckman ... Build TD
Jonathan Bird ... creature technical director
Micha Boström ... previs artist
Adam Broderick ... vfx production manager
Carlos Cidrais ... Lighting Lead: Double Negative
Carlos E. Flores ... Build TD Lead
Brendan Grady ... visual effects coordinator
Edwina Hayes ... visual effects producer: Netflix
Jani Hiren ... Lighting TD-DNEG
Andrew Jackson ... visual effects supervisor
Erik Lehmann ... senior build td: DNEG
Bruno Lévêque ... lead environment generalist td: DNEG
Richard Pang ... generalist TD: Double Negative
Julian Parry ... visual effects: Consultant
Kristin Pratt ... layout supervisor
Levente Safrany ... lead visual effects data wrangler
Ahmed Yousry ... CG supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Matthias Barbier ... stunt performer
Yannick Ben ... stunt performer
Ádám Bertalan ... stunt performer
Gary Cothenet ... stunt performer
Máté Csorba ... stunt performer
Steve Dent ... stunt coordinator & horse master
János Henk ... stunts
Levente Lezsák ... stunt coordinator
Pilát Márk ... stunt performer
Jan Petrina ... fight choreographer/2nd unit stunt coordinator
Ádám Szabó ... stunt performer
Ákos Szalai ... stunts
István Széni ... stunts
Csaba Süveges ... stunt performer
Béla Unger ... assistant stunt coordinator / horse master

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Daniel Bocking ... lighting console operator
Guido Cavaciuti ... a camera second assistant
Matthew Clements ... camera trainee: main unit - dailies
Ashley Cooke ... Data Wrangler: second unit
Daniel Czinkota ... Data Wrangler
Simon Finney ... c camera operator UK
Ambrus Hernádi ... second assistant camera
János Jack ... Qtake Video Assist Operator: second unit
Demetri Jagger ... video assist operator
Richard Jakes ... c camera first assistant
Andrew AJ Johnson ... "b" camera/steadicam operator
Rupert Lloyd-Parry ... key grip
Ossie McLean ... a camera/steadicam operator 2nd unit
Jamie Mills ... gaffer
Peter Mountain ... still photographer
Attila Négyessy ... c camera second assistant
Máté Oláh ... Video Assist Operator
Péter Orosz ... best boy 2nd unit
Luca Parasiliti ... video assist trainee: dailies
Viktor Racsek ... key rigger
Dave Ridout ... Rigging gaffer
Jack Ridout ... lighting technician
György Réder ... c camera operator
Zoltán Schrammel ... alpha head technician
Philip A.T. Smith ... "b" camera first assistant camera: dailies
Vis Sopjani ... c camera grip
Luke Stone ... B Camera Dolly grip
Gabor Szucs ... flight head technician
Viktor Székely ... first assistant camera
Luke Thomas ... first assistant camera: "a camera"
Attila Tumbász ... digital imaging technician
Mustafa Tyebkhan ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Matt Wright ... B Camera 2nd AC

Casting Department

Edit
Katalin Baranyi ... casting director: Hungary
Rosie Carter ... extras casting
Balázs Kovács ... extras casting
Sophie Pearson ... casting assistant
Georgia Topley ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Cathryn Avison ... embroidery designer/maker
Joanna Beart-Albrecht ... assistant costume designer
Tünde Bényei ... costume dyer/ager artist
Kat Cappellazzi ... costume buyer
Jake Collier ... head leather modeler
Alex Cox ... costume maker
Genevieve Cox ... costumer: Timothée Chalamet
Alice Cox-Morton ... Costume Junior
Sally Crees ... costume assistant
Cheikh Asaad Cynthia ... principal costume standby
Kate Dalzell ... principal costume standby
Sándor Daróczi ... set costumer
Sophie Earnshaw ... Principle costume standby
Stephanie Edgerton ... Costume Trainee
Ellie Finch ... costume trainee maker
Ildikó Fogt ... costumer
Sarah Louise Hardwick ... Costume Trainee
Beth Herd ... key ager/dyer
Júlia Kiss ... principal costumer
Iván Kozák ... costumer
Vikki Medhurst ... principle costume cutter
Hildegunn Meyer ... trainee costume maker
Réka Nikolics ... costume truck supervisor
Zsolt Paráda ... costume breakdown artist
Nora Pinter ... costumer
Charlotte Riddington ... leather worker
Laszlo Ritter ... crowd supervisor HUN
Gabrielle Spanswick ... costume supervisor
Chloe Stanyon ... leather worker
Krisztina Tilhof ... leather worker / prop maker
Emily Ann Watson ... leather worker

Location Management

Edit
Jeanne Caboche ... location assistant
Ben Davenport ... location marshal: swansea unit
Charlotte Hayde ... location marshall
Juli Kerpel ... location manager
Sarah Kate Lewis ... assistant location manager
Tristan Nelson ... location marshal
Amie Tridgell ... Location Manager

Music Department

Edit
Jemma Burns ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Donatas Matukaitis ... unit driver
Stageleft Transport ... minibus suppliers
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Munawar Ahmad ... Location Accountant: Netflix
Tamás Balázsi ... assistant accountant
Phoebe Billington ... script supervisor
Roland Birtha ... Unit Assistant
Zoltán Bus ... supervising armourer
Liam Byrne ... key armourer uk
Cecília Bárdos ... assistant accommodation coordinator
Jeli Daniella ... production assistant
Joshua Darby ... production secretary
H.F. Doherty ... Historical Advisor (as Hugh Doherty)
Simone Dutreux ... Payroll Accountant
Fabien Enjalric ... additional dialogue coach and translator: french
Sasha Gibson ... Unit Publicist
Michael Groom ... director's assistant
Lesley-Ann Halls ... cashier
Altus Health ... health and fitness
Paul Hornsby ... historical military advisor
Tom Hughes ... armoury modeller
Lewis Humble ... production assistant
Timea Huszar ... assistant production coordinator hu
David Kingsbury ... personal trainer: cast
Bela Kiss ... production accountant: Hungary
Sam Mill ... Production Supervisor
Gábor Molnár ... medical team supervisor
Andy Piers Morris ... skipper
Dan Palmer ... production accountant
Taryn Cassidy Poole ... Assistant: Timothée Chalamet & Joel Edgerton
Janos Prihoda ... immigration coordinator
Neil Swain ... dialect coach
Bernadett Szalai ... first assistant accountant
Dániel Szomor ... payroll accountant
Geza Szucs ... military advisor: Hungary
Kitty Bich Thuy Ta ... assistant: Mr. Edgerton
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Jack Timbrell ... assistant production coordinator
Hugo Williams-Ellis ... specialist researcher
Gabriella Winkler ... script supervisor: second unit
James Worlidge ... accommodation coordinator uk
Martin Zsédely ... assistant: Robert Pattinson

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The King (Australia)
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Timothée Chalamet is French-American, but plays an English King. Robert Pattinson is English, but plays a French Prince. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed