Poster

Operation Odessa ()


Reference View | Change View


In the early 1990s, three friends set out to hustle the Russian mob, the Cali cartel and the DEA for the score of a lifetime.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Ludwig Fainberg ...
Self
Juan Almeida ...
Self
Nelson Yester ...
Self
Kristy Galeota ...
Self
Tony Galeota ...
Self
Brent Eaton ...
Self
Mike McShane ...
Self
Dick Gregorie ...
Self
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Gregorie ...
Self
Alex Yasevich ...
Self

Directed by

Edit
Tiller Russell

Produced by

Edit
James Carroll ... co-producer
Trevor Davidoski ... consulting producer
Eli Holzman ... producer
Justin Medeiros ... co-producer
Maria Rachko ... crew producer
Aaron Saidman ... producer

Music by

Edit
Amy Marie Beauchamp ... composer
Jose Cancela ... composer
Joshua Fielstra ... composer

Cinematography by

Edit
Kenny Stoff ... (Director Of Photography)

Film Editing by

Edit
Rick Milewski ... co-editor
Greg Tillman

Editorial Department

Edit
Amy Collier ... additional editor (as Amy Schwartz)
Bruna Pastore ... additional assistant editor
Mike Wolf ... colorist / on-line editor
John Younger ... assistant editor

Production Management

Edit
Maria Rachko ... production manager
Eric Towler ... head of post production

Sound Department

Edit
Trip Brock ... supervising sound editor
K. Joshua Fernberg ... sound effects editor
Bruce Greenspan ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Danny Heaton ... Audio Supervisor
Reza Moosavi ... sound mixer (multiple segments)
Jacob Ortiz ... adr editor
G.W. Pope III ... sound effects editor
Natalia Saavedra Brychcy ... sound designer
Bruce Stubblefield ... dialogue editor
Michael Toji ... VP: Post Production Services

Additional Crew

Edit
Steve Erdman ... coordinator of development
Kim Foehringer ... researcher
Patrick J. Murphy ... Executive Assistant
Matt Zien ... director of development

Thanks

Edit
Clifton Armstrong ... special thanks
Marko Jakubowicz ... special thanks
Matt Zien ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

From the director and producers of The Seven Five comes Operation Odessa, a true crime thriller about a Russian mobster, a Miami playboy and a Cuban spy who teamed up to sell a nuclear submarine to a Colombian drug cartel. A gangster epic that hopscotches from Brooklyn to Miami and Cali to Moscow, the documentary tells the story of three friends who set out to hustle the Russian mob, the Cali cartel, and the DEA for the score of a lifetime. The tale became an international media sensation. But the truth about what really happened has remained an underworld myth - until now.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
Runtime
  • 92 min
Official Sites

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Fun, fascinating documentary. The submarine that was "sold" is not named but appears to be B-400, a Foxtrot-class sub that was built in 1967 and in commission at least as late as 1991. The interior shots likely are INS Kursura (S20), a Foxtrot sold to India in 1961 and now preserved as a museum ship. See more »
Goofs When Grisha is first mentioned, his name is spelled Roizis, then later Roizes. See more »
Quotes Tony Galeota: I have to tell you, all my enemies are dead and I'm happy.
Tony Galeota: I'm gonna see them in fucking hell when I arrive there.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed