6.3/10
27
0 user 9 critic

SPK Komplex (2018)

The anti-psychiatric Socialist Patients' Collective (SPK) was founded in Heidelberg in 1970 and attributed individual suffering to society's capitalist structures. It began as a ... See full summary »

Director:

Gerd Kroske

Writer:

Gerd Kroske (concept)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Wolfgang Huber Wolfgang Huber ... Self
Edit

Storyline

The anti-psychiatric Socialist Patients' Collective (SPK) was founded in Heidelberg in 1970 and attributed individual suffering to society's capitalist structures. It began as a self-organized experiment in group therapy led by doctor Wolfgang Huber with psychiatric patients, featuring Hegel readings and individual agitation, before subsequently radicalizing, which ended in criminal proceedings against its members, some of whom went underground with the Red Army Faction. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In 1970, Dr . Wolfgang Huber and a group of patients founded the anti-psychiatric "Socialist Patient's Collective" in Heidel-berg . Controversial therapy methods, political demands, and a massive interest in the movement from patients deeply dis-trustful of conventional "custodial psychiatry," led to run-ins with the University of Heidelberg and local authorities . The conflict quickly escalated and resulted in the radicalization of the SPK . Their experiment in group therapy ultimately ended in arrests, prison, and the revocation of Huber's license to practice medicine. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | Italian

Release Date:

19 April 2018 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

SPK Complex See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Black and White (archive material)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed