And the Dream That Mattered (2018)

An ambitious Asian actor who's well on his way to Hollywood success returns home to Korea and soon discovers that even while reconnecting with family and loved ones, his creative journey ... See full summary »

Writers:

Jongman Kim (story), Jongman Kim | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama

"Rivers: The Upstream Story" is a blend of fictional and non-fictional narrative that looks at the world through a civilizational lens. This is a personal struggle of four ordinary people ... See full summary »

Director: Aditya J. Patwardhan
Stars: Nicole Cannon, Julia Verdin, Samantha Dagnino
I.C.E. CREAM (2017)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Aditya J. Patwardhan
Stars: Omar Andrade, Joseph Ekstrom, Zoe Lopez
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Four diverse gay men navigate art, sex and love in one sublime night.

Director: Joseph Graham
Stars: Brian Sheppard, Zack Ryan, Colman Domingo
24: Legacy (2016–2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A military hero who returns to the U.S. with a whole lot of trouble following him back. With nowhere else to turn, the man asks CTU to help him save his life while also stopping one of the largest-scale terror attacks on American soil.

Stars: Corey Hawkins, Miranda Otto, Anna Diop
Transit 17 (2019)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The year is 2026 - Europe has been devastated by a virus that has turned a huge portion of the population into zombies. But there are some who are holding on to some hope that they can live a normal life again - they are The Resistance.

Director: Guy Bleyaert
Stars: Guy Bleyaert, Zara Phythian, Lee Charles
The Believer (2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young Jewish man develops a fiercely anti-Semitic philosophy. Based on the factual story of a K.K.K. member in the 1960s who was revealed to be Jewish by a New York Times reporter.

Director: Henry Bean
Stars: Ryan Gosling, Summer Phoenix, Peter Meadows
Speechless (2016–2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The family of a special-needs teen is good at dealing with the challenges he faces - and excellent at creating new ones.

Stars: Minnie Driver, John Ross Bowie, Cedric Yarbrough
Patriots Day (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of the 2013 Boston Marathon bombing and the aftermath, which includes the city-wide manhunt to find the terrorists responsible.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Michelle Monaghan, J.K. Simmons
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jongman Kim ... Jongman
Hyejeong Choi Hyejeong Choi ... Hyejeong
Joohyun Byun Joohyun Byun ... Joohyun
Themo Melikidze ... Jongman's Manager
Johanna Anttila ... Isabelle
Song Eun-ji Song Eun-ji
Chris Ferera Chris Ferera ... Noah
Donna Lee ... Donna
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Donghwa Geum Donghwa Geum ... Donghwa
Jiwon Kang Jiwon Kang ... Jiwon
Sang-won Kim Sang-won Kim ... Sangwon
Dongwon Kwon Dongwon Kwon ... Dongwon
Jaehwan Lee Jaehwan Lee ... Jaehwan
Jisoo Lee Jisoo Lee ... Jisoo
Junwon Lee Junwon Lee ... Junwon
Edit

Storyline

An ambitious Asian actor who's well on his way to Hollywood success returns home to Korea and soon discovers that even while reconnecting with family and loved ones, his creative journey ahead is even more lonely and difficult than he could have ever imagined.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

15 August 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The believer See more »

Filming Locations:

Seoul, South Korea See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed