Taken by the Tiger (2019)

An intimate look at tigers living in the wild.

Director:

Ross Kauffman

Writer:

Ross Kauffman
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Moonlight Sonata is a deeply personal memoir about a deaf boy growing up, his deaf grandfather growing old, and Beethoven the year he was blindsided by deafness and wrote his iconic sonata.... See full summary »

Director: Irene Taylor Brodsky
Pahokee (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In a small agricultural town in the Florida Everglades, hopes for the future are concentrated on the youth. Four teens face heartbreak and celebrate in the rituals of an extraordinary senior year.

Directors: Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas
Bedlam (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A psychiatrist makes rounds in ERs, jails, and homeless camps to tell the intimate stories behind one of the greatest social crises of our time. A personal and intense journey into the world of the seriously mentally ill.

Director: Kenneth Paul Rosenberg
Stars: Eddie Anderson, Patrisse Cullors
Documentary | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Mexico City's wealthiest neighborhoods, the Ochoa family runs a private ambulance, competing with other for-profit EMTs for patients in need of urgent help.

Director: Luke Lorentzen
Jawline (2019)
Documentary

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director: Liza Mandelup
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When 17-year-old Lennon Lacy is found hanging from a swing set in rural North Carolina in 2014, his mother's search for justice and reconciliation begins while the trauma of more than a ... See full summary »

Director: Jacqueline Olive
Stars: William J. Barber II
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A look at the career of '60 Minutes' newsman, Mike Wallace.

Director: Avi Belkin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

What begins as a documentary following the final tour of a dying magician - "The Amazing Johnathan" - becomes an unexpected and increasingly bizarre journey as the filmmaker struggles to separate truth from illusion.

Director: Benjamin Berman
Stars: The Amazing Johnathan, Anastasia Synn
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Roy Cohn personified the dark arts of American politics, turning empty vessels into dangerous demagogues - from Joseph McCarthy to his final project, Donald J. Trump. This thriller-like ... See full summary »

Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Stars: Roy M. Cohn, Roger Stone, Barbara Walters
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In post-industrial Ohio, a Chinese billionaire opens a new factory in the husk of an abandoned General Motors plant, hiring two thousand blue-collar Americans. Early days of hope and ... See full summary »

Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Meet David Crosby in this portrait of a man with everything but an easy retirement on his mind.

Director: A.J. Eaton
Stars: David Crosby, Cameron Crowe, Henry Dlitz
Drama

After the death of his little brother, a teenager and his grief-stricken father go to live with the teen's estranged grandfather who encourages him to get back into the game of football as a way of not becoming a broken man.

Director: Tre Manchester
Stars: Michael O'Neill, Jarrett Maier
Edit

Storyline

An intimate look at tigers living in the wild.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

27 January 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Tigerland See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

RadicalMedia See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Can 2019 Oscars Avoid a Hostless Disaster?

The 91st Academy Awards isn't the first year the show won't have a host, but it will be the first time since the 1989 Snow White and Rob Lowe incident. So will the 2019 Oscars still rock you?

Watch now

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed