5.9/10
48

Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos (2017)

Director:

Pedro Vasconcelos

Writers:

Jorge Amado (original story), Pedro Vasconcelos (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a small city of Brazil, a woman named Flor marries a man named Vadinho, but once married she finds that he is a good-for-nothing. She works teaching cooking and he takes all of her money... See full summary »

Director: Bruno Barreto
Stars: Sônia Braga, José Wilker, Mauro Mendonça
Dona Flor e Seus 2 Maridos (TV Series 1998)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: João Acaiabe, Maria Assunção, Otávio Augusto
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A romantic comedy in which a 35-year old man is abandoned by his wife and falls in love with his neighbor, a perfect, ideal woman. The only problem: she doesn't exist!

Director: Cláudio Torres
Stars: Selton Mello, Luana Piovani, Vladimir Brichta
Severina (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A melancholic, aspiring writer and bookseller is shaken by the appearances and disappearances of his newfound muse who steals books from his bookstore. Soon he discovers that she steals in ... See full summary »

Director: Felipe Hirsch
Stars: Carla Quevedo, Alfredo Castro, Alejandro Awada
A Despedida (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A 92-year-old man decides that the time has come to say goodbye to all that is most important in his life, including his lover who is 55 years younger than him.

Director: Marcelo Galvão
Stars: Amélia Bittencourt, Thereza Piffer, Bruno Alves Dos Santos
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Marked by losses and mismatches, José's eccentric family seek to be happy while locked in Paraíso Perdido, a nightclub that has stopped in time, where they sing popular romantic music.

Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lee Taylor, Jaloo, Erasmo Carlos
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Based on a true story, "Bingo" is a film about the man behind the mask. Augusto is an actor hungry for a place in the spotlight, following the footsteps of his mother, a stage artist in the... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Rezende
Stars: Vladimir Brichta, Leandra Leal, Tainá Müller
Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young man falls for a seductive, confident woman who performs as a mermaid, and actually believes to be one.

Stars: Maria Fernanda Cândido, Juliana Paes, Lília Cabral
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A series of crimes against redheads scares the people from a little town. After the death of his brother, the 13 year old Alberto decides to investigate what is happening and is helped by the experienced, but forgotten, Inspector Pimentel.

Director: Carlo Milani
Stars: Thiago Rosseti, Bruna Cavalieri, Marcos Caruso
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Juliana Paes ... Dona Flor
Leandro Hassum Leandro Hassum ... Dr. Teodoro
Marcelo Faria Marcelo Faria ... Vadinho
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rita Assemany Rita Assemany ... Célia
Prazeres Barbosa Prazeres Barbosa ... Regina
Ana Paula Bouzas Ana Paula Bouzas ... Dona Norma
Marco Bravo Marco Bravo ... Dorival Caymmi
Cassiano Carneiro Cassiano Carneiro ... Mirandão
Alberto Chammus Alberto Chammus ... Jogador 1
Haroldo Costa Haroldo Costa ... Pai Didi
Andrea Elia Andrea Elia ... Vizinha
Maria Gal Maria Gal ... Magnólia
Fábio Lago Fábio Lago ... Giovani
Nívea Maria ... Dona Rozilda
Dandara Mariana Dandara Mariana ... Zulmira
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

FV Produções [Brazil]

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

2 November 2017 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BRL 7,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands (1976) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed