Paradise City (2019)

The worlds of a young cop with a checkered past, an ex-con turned devout Muslim, and a junkie with affluent roots collide in a plot to justify New York City's counter-terrorism campaign against homegrown extremists.

Director:

John Marco Lopez

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a New York public school district torn apart by racial divides, corrupt politicians, and escalating violence, a young Hasidic man falls in love with a Hispanic woman. Inspired by true events.

Director: John Marco Lopez
Stars: Owen Campbell, Vanessa Rubio, Godfrey
DC NOIR (2019)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Gbenga Akinnagbe, Stephen Kinigopoulos, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Gbenga Akinnagbe, Jaime Alva, Henry Ayres-Brown
Drama | Fantasy | Music

The lives of a rock star who seems to have it all and a young rookie kid who idolizes him collide through their broken homes built by the music business.

Stars: Perrey Reeves, Rhys Coiro, Fairuza Balk
Drama | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A 12 year old boy with a passion for dance and his brother are rescued from the streets by an old showman who takes them to live with his estranged former dancing partner/brother.

Director: Paul Becker
Stars: Colin Critchley, Nathan Kress, Madeleine Mantock
Drama

Three interwoven stories reveal the traumatic effects of war on the psyches of veterans from different generations.

Director: Eric Werthman
Stars: Danny Glover, Sam Underwood, Prema Cruz
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Facing deportation, a young man desperately seeks money from a loan shark to pay for his fraudulent marriage.

Director: John Marco Lopez
Stars: Francisco Narvaez, Álvaro Rodríguez, Brandi Satterfield
Drama

When money, affairs, power and lies collide, Nicole Wright, a beautiful and successful music CEOs life is about to crumble in front of her. While leaving her husband and son, the lies that ... See full summary »

Director: Jamal Hill
Stars: Kj Smith, Clifton Powell, Brave Williams
In the Moment (TV Series 2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Chris Petrovski, Jesse Pimentel, Alexandra Lemus
A Day in the Life II (2009)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Bad blood between two urban crime families explodes into an all-out turf war in this gritty, hard-hitting drama set to rap and starring music legend Sticky Fingaz.

Director: Sticky Fingaz
Stars: Alvin 'Porky' Holland, Bokeem Woodbine, Chris Fleming
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The adventures of the half human/vampire hunter.

Stars: Sticky Fingaz, Jill Wagner, Nelson Lee
Crime | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

With nothing but footage from a security tape, two detectives try to solve a bank robbery by interrogating the one surviving crew member.

Director: Sticky Fingaz
Stars: Cedric the Entertainer, Sticky Fingaz, Vivica A. Fox
Broken Ground (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Upon his release from prison after 5 years for a crime he didn't commit, once prominent West Coast rapper James Savage seeks answers from the man who put him behind bars, sabotaging his life and music career.

Stars: Xzibit, Jayo Felony, Yasmin Kassim
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Chris Petrovski ... Alistair
Sticky Fingaz ... Chief Frank Murdoch
Laura Kamin ... Bianca Holmgren
Kareem Savinon ... Jimmy Colon
Robert Morgan ... Douglas Friedkin
Thaddeus Street Thaddeus Street ... Asif
Leslie Lopez ... Fawzia
Roger Hendricks Simon ... Seymour Holmgren
Christopher Tramantana ... Hamid
Masha King ... Malia
Geoff Lee ... Chiang Zhou
Gordon Joseph Weiss Gordon Joseph Weiss ... Commissioner Richards
Hassan Bradley Hassan Bradley ... Brother Nazim
Mr. Dead Mr. Dead ... Morten
Robert Berlin ... Officer O'Hara
Edit

Storyline

The worlds of a young cop with a checkered past, an ex-con turned devout Muslim, and a junkie with affluent roots collide in a plot to justify New York City's counter-terrorism campaign against homegrown extremists.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 December 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Paradise City See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

LPZ Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed