6.0/10
36
0 user 7 critic

Ordinary Time (2018)

Tempo Comum (original title)
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Marta takes care of her newborn daughter and is visited daily by friends and family in her Lisbon apartment. In the intimacy of this home, they exchange tales of their lives.

Director:

Susana Nobre

Writer:

Susana Nobre
Reviews
4 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A Cape Verdean woman navigates her way through Lisbon, following the scanty physical traces her deceased husband left behind and discovering his secret, illicit life.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vitalina Varela, Ventura, Manuel Tavares Almeida
Campo I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

CAMPO presents a reflection on the mundane and the transcendental in Europe's largest military base where troops train fictional missions, astronomy aficionados observe the stars and a boy ... See full summary »

Director: Tiago Hespanha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Amador is a notorious Galician arsonist who has been accused of causing a new fire. Lois, a young firefighter, explores the depths of a forest on fire. Their destinies are linked by the power of a mysterious fire.

Director: Oliver Laxe
Stars: Benedicta Sánchez, Amador Arias, Luis Manuel Guerrero Sánchez
Ashore (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ashore portrays the life of a singular fisherman in an ancient riverfront community near Lisbon. Divided between the quiet solitude of the river and the family ties that wash him ashore, ... See full summary »

Director: Leonor Teles
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

It is the dead of winter and a poet invites his sons to join him at a hotel for a reunion. The hotel also hosts a newly single woman who has a friend keep her company and with whom she ... See full summary »

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Ju-bong Gi, Min-hee Kim, Hae-hyo Kwon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Shimu fled her village as a child when her stepmother threatened to marry her off to a middle-aged man. Now 23 and living in the capital, she works grueling hours for paltry sums at a textile factory while her husband searches for work.

Director: Rubaiyat Hossain
Stars: Rikita Nandini Shimu, Novera Rahman, Parvin Paru
Maya I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The film follows a 30-year-old man named Gabriel, a French war reporter who was taken to hostage in Syria and then heads to India after months in captivity.

Director: Mia Hansen-Løve
Stars: Roman Kolinka, Aarshi Banerjee, Alex Descas
Our Struggles (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Olivier is fighting with his comrades at work against injustices, but one night his wife Laura leaves him and the kids on 9 and 6. He must now meet another struggle and face up to his new responsibilities. Can he find a new balance?

Director: Guillaume Senez
Stars: Romain Duris, Basile Grunberger, Lena Girard Voss
Atlantics (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In a popular suburb of Dakar, workers on the construction site of a futuristic tower, without pay for months, decide to leave the country by the ocean for a better future. Among them is Souleiman, the lover of Ada, promised to another.

Director: Mati Diop
Stars: Mame Bineta Sane, Amadou Mbow, Traore
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Charlie Kohler is a piano player in a bar. The waitress Lena is in love with him. One of Charlie's brother, Chico, a crook, takes refuge in the bar because he is chased by two gangsters, ... See full summary »

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Charles Aznavour, Marie Dubois, Nicole Berger
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two married couples adjust to the vast social and economic changes taking place in China from the 1980s to the present.

Director: Xiaoshuai Wang
Stars: Liya Ai, Jiang Du, Zhao-Yan Guo-Zhang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marta Lança Marta Lança
Clara Castanheira Clara Castanheira
Pedro Castanheira Pedro Castanheira
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Javier Mosqueda Javier Mosqueda ... Himself - Host
Edit

Storyline

Marta takes care of her newborn daughter and is visited daily by friends and family in her Lisbon apartment. In the intimacy of this home, they exchange tales of their lives.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

5 December 2019 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Ordinary Time See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$898
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Terratreme Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed