6.1/10
101
0 user 5 critic

Goliath96 (2018)

Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
In her desperate longing for sympathy and understanding, a single mother tries to get back in touch with her grown-up son, who locked himself up in his room for two years. She doesn't sense that she runs the risk of loosing him forever.

Director:

Marcus Richardt
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Katja Riemann ... Kristin Dibelius
Nils Rovira-Munoz ... David Dibelius (as Nils Rovira-Muñoz)
David Wurawa ... Jeffrey Biko
Elisa Schlott ... Fiona
Jasmin Tabatabai ... Monika Picard
Edit

Storyline

Kristin, a single mother has not spoken to her son David for two years although they live together in the same apartment. He refuses all communication with his mother, avoids her and barricades himself in his room most of the time. She is desperate and cannot understand why he has turned away from her so much. But she tries to go about her everyday life as well as possible. She quits her job at the bank because she is emotionally and professionally exhausted, has nothing to do, but knows that it wouldn't be better if she had something to do. The situation at home is becoming more and more unbearable for her. She learns from an acquaintance of her son that he is active in Internet forums, and so she tries to contact him incognito. In fact, the two soon begin to chat extensively and she is so happy about the seemingly re-established contact that she does not see the tragic consequences of her actions. Written by Filmstarts

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

18 April 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Goliath See more »

Filming Locations:

Hamburg, Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Skalar Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed