8.1/10
60

South 

Sul (original title)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2019  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Red Light (2019–2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Stars: Mariana Badam, Sofia Nicholson, Margarida Vila-Nova
Sara (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Beatriz Batarda plays Sara Moreno, a film and theater actress, known for the density of her dramatic roles and for the ease in crying in the characters she plays. With her father's illness,... See full summary »

Stars: Beatriz Batarda, António Durães, Albano Jerónimo
Desliga a Televisão (TV Series 2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Stars: Jorge Mourato, Pedro Alves, Susana Mendes
O Resto da Tua Vida (TV Series 2019)
Documentary | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  
Stars: Carlos Coutinho Vilhena, João André, Ricardo Matos Soares
Odisseia (TV Series 2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

This criticly acclaimed 8 episode tv-series "Odisseia" is a story developed in two different narratives which are interlinked, On the first, we have two friends who embark on a cross ... See full synopsis »

Stars: Bruno Nogueira, Gonçalo Waddington, Miguel Borges
Três Mulheres (TV Series 2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The series follows three women - Natália Correia, Snu Abecassis, Vera Lagoa - who became major players in the cultural revolution that preceded the fall of the dictatorship that ruled Portugal for more than 40 years. Based on true events.

Stars: Maria João Bastos, Soraia Chaves, Victoria Guerra
Último a Sair (TV Series 2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

An original and unique parody to reality shows.In Portugal, different celebrities, from different artistic areas, "live" together in a house where everything looks real, but it's not. Pure comedy and social satire.

Stars: Luciana Abreu, Miguel Guilherme, Roberto Leal
Auga Seca (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Victoria Guerra, Monti Castiñeiras, Sergio Pazos
Snu (2019)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story about the romance of Snu Abecassis and the former Portuguese prime minister Sá Carneiro.

Director: Patrícia Sequeira
Stars: Inês Castel-Branco, Pedro Almendra, Inês Rosado
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A story that follows the anxieties of two musicians Lucas and Pedro, once a successful Portuguese music duo who try to survive on solo careers.

Director: Luís Galvão Teles
Stars: Ivo Canelas, João Tempera, Lúcia Moniz
Empire Hotel (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Maria lived all her life in the Empire Hotel. But Chu's return to Macau in the search for vengeance will destroy the thin stability she once lived.

Director: Ivo Ferreira
Stars: Margarida Vila-Nova, Rhydian Vaughan, Kwok-Leung Gan
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Adriano Luz ...  Humberto 9 episodes, 2019
Jani Zhao ...  Alice 9 episodes, 2019
Afonso Pimentel ...  Matilha 9 episodes, 2019
Margarida Vila-Nova ...  Mafalda 9 episodes, 2019
Ivo Canelas ...  Pastor Santoro 9 episodes, 2019
Beatriz Batarda ...  Patrícia Matos 9 episodes, 2019
Nuno Lopes ...  Inspector Rebelo 9 episodes, 2019
Margarida Marinho ...  Rosário 9 episodes, 2019
José Raposo ...  Veríssimo 9 episodes, 2019
Miguel Guilherme ...  Dário Monteiro 9 episodes, 2019
Américo Silva Américo Silva ...  Pedro Chambel 9 episodes, 2019
Adriano Carvalho ...  Inspector Chefe 9 episodes, 2019
Miguel Seabra Miguel Seabra ...  Xavier 9 episodes, 2019
Francisco Tavares Francisco Tavares ...  Fernando 9 episodes, 2019
António Fonseca António Fonseca ...  Médico Legista 9 episodes, 2019
Maria João Abreu Maria João Abreu ...  Alexandra Chambel 9 episodes, 2019
Duarte Grilo Duarte Grilo ...  Valério 9 episodes, 2019
Rita Cabaço Rita Cabaço ...  Guida 9 episodes, 2019
Andreia Bento Andreia Bento ...  Berta 9 episodes, 2019
Eric Santos Eric Santos ...  Segurança Pastor 9 episodes, 2019
Paula Só ...  D. Helena 9 episodes, 2019
Estevâo Antunes Estevâo Antunes ...  Zezinho 9 episodes, 2019
Paulo Calatré Paulo Calatré ...  Inspector Júdice 9 episodes, 2019
Jaime Freitas ...  Inspector Dâmaso 9 episodes, 2019
Leonor Silveira Leonor Silveira ...  Funcionária Centro Emprego 9 episodes, 2019
Pedro Inês ...  Chico 9 episodes, 2019
Isabél Zuaa Isabél Zuaa ...  Inspectora Semedo 9 episodes, 2019
Manuel Moreira Manuel Moreira ...  Director Agência 9 episodes, 2019
Beatriz Menino Beatriz Menino ...  Ana 9 episodes, 2019
Custódia Gallego ...  Maquilhadora 9 episodes, 2019
João Pedro Mamede João Pedro Mamede ...  Kiko 9 episodes, 2019
Isac Graça Isac Graça ...  Joca 9 episodes, 2019
Filipa Cardoso Filipa Cardoso ...  Celestina Verónica 9 episodes, 2019
Paula Guedes ...  Mimi 9 episodes, 2019
Sara Belo Sara Belo ...  Mãe de Ana 9 episodes, 2019
Paulo Nery ...  António Mateus 9 episodes, 2019
Maria João Pinho ...  Mulher de António 9 episodes, 2019
Guilherme Filipe Guilherme Filipe ...  Fortunato Maia 9 episodes, 2019
Cândido Ferreira Cândido Ferreira ...  Henrique Maia 9 episodes, 2019
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

28 September 2019 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

South See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Arquipélago Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed