Edit
Supa Modo (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Likarion Wainaina

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Wanjeri Gakuru ... (screenplay)
Gathoni Kamau ... (continuity)
Ian Masters ... (script mentor)
Silas Miami ... (continuity)
Silas Miami ... (sceenplay)
Kamau Wa Ndung'u ... (screenplay)
Mugambi Nthiga ... (screenplay)
Likarion Wainaina ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

Stycie Waweru Stycie Waweru ... Jo
Marrianne Nungo Marrianne Nungo ... Kathryn
Nyawara Ndambia Nyawara Ndambia ... Mwix
Johnson Gitau Chege Johnson Gitau Chege ... Mike
Humphrey Maina Humphrey Maina ... Pato
Joseph Omari Joseph Omari ... Chairman
Rita Njenga Rita Njenga ... Nyanya
Dinah Githinji Dinah Githinji ... Anne
Nellex Nderitu Nellex Nderitu ... Titus
Ednah Daisy Ednah Daisy ... Josephine
Peris Wambui Peris Wambui ... Caro
Mercy Kariuki Mercy Kariuki ... Soni
Cindy Kahura Cindy Kahura ... Halima
Nick Mwathi Nick Mwathi ... Villager 1
Muriithi Mwangi Muriithi Mwangi ... Villager 2
Martin Nyakabete Martin Nyakabete ... Villager 3
Joseph Wairimu Joseph Wairimu ... Rico
Isaya Evans Isaya Evans ... Hospital Orderly
Manuel Siebert Manuel Siebert ... Doctor
Michael Bahati Michael Bahati ... Njuguna
Meshack Omondi Meshack Omondi ... Bryo
Elsie Wairimu Elsie Wairimu ... Charlo
John Gathinya John Gathinya ... Ozil
Francis Githinji Francis Githinji ... Toni
Jubilant Elijah Jubilant Elijah ... Kush
Euphine Akoth Odhiambo Euphine Akoth Odhiambo ... Football player
Mary Njeri Mwangi Mary Njeri Mwangi ... Football player
Benedict Musau Benedict Musau ... Football player
Yu Long Hu Yu Long Hu ... Kung Fu Fighter
Biqun Su Biqun Su ... Kung Fu Fighters
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Likarion Wainaina Likarion Wainaina ... Motorcycle mounted thief.

Produced by 

Tara Biere ... associate producer
Sarika Hemi Lakhani ... producer
Marie Steinmann-Tykwer ... producer
Tom Tykwer ... producer
Ginger Wilson ... producer
Guy Wilson ... producer

Music by 

Sean Peevers ... (original music by)

Cinematography by 

Enos Olik ... (cinematography)
Volker Tittel

Film Editing by 

Christian Krämer ... supervising editor
Charity Kuria

Casting By 

Kamau Wa Ndung'u ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Neha Manoj Shah

Art Direction by 

Hakim Abdi

Costume Design by 

Scolastica Namwai

Makeup Department 

Njeri Gatheru ... makeup artist
Alice Jones ... Makeup department mentor
Wachira wa Kahihia ... makeup artist
Mercy Ng'Endo ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Tara Biere ... production department mentor
Sara Boekemeyer ... production accounting mentor
Sebastian Bonde ... post-production supervisor
Lola Kanazi Karisa ... production secretary
Edwin Kariuki ... production manager
Ivy Kiru ... production assistant
Faustin Maluki ... production accountant
Francis Mwangi ... production accountant
Tebandeke Samuel ... production accountant

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Barbara Karuana ... second unit director
Ian Kithinji ... first assistant director
Tony N. Kung'u ... first assistant director: second unit
Kennedy Munene ... second assistant director
Manuel Siebert ... first assistant director: Supervisor
Ivy Thungu ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Uli Hanisch ... art department mentor
Eric Kangethe ... stand-by props
Joel Mwangi ... assistant production designer
Mutua Mwell ... art department assistant
Isaac M. Njue ... property master
Horrence Opondo ... stand-by props
Eugene Oyoo ... assistant production designer
Randall Pohler ... set dresser
Laurika Venter ... art department mentor
Martin I. Wambugu ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Sebastian Alten ... in-house producer: BASIS BERLIN Postproduktion
Nyombi Andrew ... sound mixer: second unit
Florian Beck ... re-recording mixer
Florian Holzner ... sound designer
Bernhard Joest ... sound supervisor
Nesta Negus ... boom operator
John Njoroge ... boom operator
Grishon Onyango ... sound mixer: first unit
Peter Sandmann ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Chris Blyth ... vfx expert

Visual Effects by 

Sebastian Mietzner ... flame artist: ARRI media
Eric Schaechter ... flame artist: ARRI media

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Atoni ... key grip
Jana Fitzner ... assistant camera: mentor
Peter Juma ... dolly assistant
Victor Kamonde ... dolly grip
Antony Kariuki ... second unit: second assistant camera
George Mbugua ... generator operator
Joseph Muonda ... best boy
Eric Mwangi ... second assistant camera
Paul Ndungu ... steadicam assistant
Albert Nyakundi ... second unit camera operator
Saul Ogada ... gaffer
Lucas Sakwa ... first assistant camera
Frederick Warui ... second unit: first assistant camera
Mohamed Zain ... steadicam operator

Casting Department 

Agnes Wanjiru Muigai ... child actor chaperone
Brenda Muthoni ... casting assistant
Mugambi Nthiga ... acting coach
Rosa Stephen ... child actors minder

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rose Kambua ... key wardrobe
Claudia Kimani ... assistant costume designer
Edwina Ndiba ... wardrobe
Sophie Oprisano ... costume supervisor
Barbara Schramm ... costume design: mentor

Location Management 

Samuel Bodo ... location consultant
Juliet Hiuhu ... location security
Peter Kairu ... location security: Kabuku
Henry Kimani ... location security: Kabuku
T.K. Kitana ... location consultant
Kabogo Kuria ... location security
Pius Mochana ... location security
Paul Martin Muiruri ... assistant location manager
Muriithi Mwangi ... location scout
Geoffrey Mwathi ... location security: Kabuku
Ken Nderitu ... locations scout
Emma Nzioka ... location scout: local expert
Oprah Oyugi ... location unit manager
Tony Rimwah ... location consultant
Rolf Viehrig ... location scout
Chantelle Wacheke ... location manager

Music Department 

Ibrahim Sidede ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Francis Irangi ... driver
Simon Irungu ... driver
Charles Kamau ... driver
Peter Kamau ... taxi driver
Wilfred Kamau ... driver
James Mugi ... driver
Shaban Omar ... driver
Francis Shumari ... transportation captain
Ishmael Simba ... driver
Simon Wambugu ... driver

Other crew 

Juliana Kabua ... production coordinator
Verena Kurz ... project coordination
Silas Miami ... continuity
Arthur Sanya Muiruri ... production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed