Jingle Jangle ()


Reference View | Change View

An imaginary world comes to life in a holiday tale of an eccentric toymaker, his adventurous granddaughter, and a magical invention that has the power to change their lives forever.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 02 Nov 2019

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
...
Delacroix
...
Dancer Magic Man G
...
Upper Class Townsfolk
...
Mr. Rogers
...
Upper-class Townsfolk
...
Factory Guard
...
Upper class townsfolk
...
Actress
Meesha Garbett ...
Young Street Urchin
Lindy Hennessy ...
Tea Shop Keeper
John Alan Roberts
...
Constable (Carruthers)
Madalen Mills
...
Upper Class Town Folk
...
Village Landlord
...
Young Guftofson (creditOnly)
...
Upper-Class Townsfolk

Directed by

Edit
David E. Talbert

Written by

Edit
David E. Talbert ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Kristin Burr ... producer
Vicki Dee Rock ... executive producer
David Feinsilber ... associate producer
Mike Jackson ... producer
John Legend ... producer
Lyn Sisson-Talbert ... producer
David E. Talbert ... producer

Music by

Edit
John Debney

Cinematography by

Edit
Remi Adefarasin

Editorial Department

Edit
Harry Allpass ... Editorial Trainee
Lukas Revzin ... Dailies Operator

Casting By

Edit
Lillie Jeffrey
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Production Design by

Edit
Gavin Bocquet

Art Direction by

Edit
Phil Harvey ... supervising art director
Patricia Johnson
Steven Lawrence
Harry Pain ... (set dec)
Quinn Robinson

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rob Cameron
Dominic Meyrick-Brook ... (Leather Worker)

Makeup Department

Edit
Marcia Blackwood ... junior crowd hair and make up artist
Laura Blount ... Crowd Supervisor Hair & Make up
Anita Burger ... hair stylist
Holly Edwards ... makeup artist
Louise Fisher ... crowd makeup and hair
Joseph Koniak ... hair stylist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Niamh O'Loan ... key makeup artist
Molly Peters ... daily hair and makeup junior: crowd
Lucy Willis ... crowd hair and make-up artist
Kylie Jonkman ... crowd hair (uncredited)
Angie White ... crowd makeup trainee daily (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Kelly Lee ... production supervisor
Kwame Parker ... Executive in Charge of Production
James Smith ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dan Channing Williams ... first assistant director
Liberty Davies ... Set PA
Tom Mulberge ... key second assistant director
Simon White ... Set PA

Art Department

Edit
David Allcock ... storyboard artist
Jordan Alleyne ... set dresser
Matthew Babb ... prop man
Laura Barden ... draughtsman
Derek Bell ... Prop modeller
Philippa Broadhurst ... graphic designer
Beatrice Caltabiano ... Petty Cash Buyer
Jack Candy-Kemp ... prop painter
Jacob Clare ... Junior Modeller
Harriet Claridge ... junior draughtsman
Jack Connolly ... Painter
James Darnbrough ... Dressing props
Lenka Dobranska ... Art department assistant
Robert J. Dugdale ... Scenic Artist
Jessica Dunleavy ... Set Dec Co-ordinator
James Everett ... Art Department Runner
Teri Fairhurst ... draughtsman
Jamie Ferguson ... props
James Flanagan ... set dresser
Rhiannon Fraser ... decor artist
Simon Gosling ... senior prop modeller
Sean Greenham ... chargehand standby propman
Joey Hodges ... Greens Set Dresser
Mitchell Holder ... Dressing Props
Solomon Honey ... assistant art director
Stephen Hunt ... standby props
Katie Hyatt ... 3d prop modeller
Clive Ingleton ... decor and lettering artist
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Fliss Jaine ... art department coordinator
Amy Jefferies ... Art Department Runner
Chris Lewis ... Junior mould modeller
Jamie Lygate ... Assistant Modeller
Jade Mahoney ... prop painter
James Mannell ... chargehand
Lily Mathiszig-Lee ... prop painter
Helen McCarthy ... Set Dec Assistant: dailies
James McKeown ... HOD Prop Manufacturing: Jim McKeown
Brian Murray ... storyboard artist
Kate Murray ... Painter
Tim Napper ... concept artist
Julia Newell ... Property Department Coordinator
Paul Oatway ... property master
Eva Onsrud ... Production Buyer
Jonathan Opgenhaffen ... concept artist
Mark Reynolds ... supervisor propman
Joseph Rogers ... assistant standby props
Gabriel Schucan ... storyboard artist
Paul Scotson ... Senior prop modeller
Tom Shirm ... Dressing props
Mark Smith ... props
Andy Stead ... Prop Modeller
Gert Stevens ... Concept Artist / VR Scout Designer
Jonathan Talbot ... construction coordinator
Grace Taylor ... junior draughtsman
Liam Tilley ... drapesmaster
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya ... set dresser: daily
Oliver Walpole ... Assistant Set Decorator
Damian Léon Watts ... assistant art director
Alice Webster ... Prop Making Coordinator
Colin Woodbridge ... Construction Manager
Ian Zawadzki ... Supervising painter
Mal Zawadzki ... standby painter
Ulrich Zeidler ... Concept Artist

Sound Department

Edit
Jennifer Annor ... first assistant sound
Adrian Bell ... Production Sound Mixer
Jake Bourton ... sound trainee: dailies
Marcos Cardós ... boom operator: dailies
Thomas Dornan ... Sound Trainee
Darryl Peat ... 2nd Assistant Sound
Russell Topal ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Florin Daniel Catrinoiu ... lead special effects technician
Craig Daly ... Snow Supervisor
Laura Davison ... special effects buyer/coordinator
Szilard Gergely ... lead senior special effects technician
Kieran McCallum ... special effects rigger
Stefano Pepin ... special effects supervisor
Nick P. Phillips ... senior special effects technician
Ronnie Rackley ... special effects floor supervisor
Brendon Smith ... special effects technician
Dan Vico ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Reetu Aggarwal ... visual effects artist
Sam Barnett ... lead data wrangler
Thomas Boland ... visual effects producer
Alex Drinkall ... senior capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Dave Duarte ... capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Phil Eldridge ... visual effects editor
David Feinsilber ... visual effects producer
Stephanie Gagne ... visual effects production assistant
Daniel Hazeltine ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Graham Hill ... production assistant/department driver
Liliane Hudecova ... visual effects coordinator
Poppy Hunter ... scanning technician: Clear Angle Studios
Kaya Jabar ... virtual production supervisor
Bradley D. Jordan ... visual effects line producer
Marco Lee ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Dominic Mayer ... visual effects editor
Andrew McCully ... previsualization supervisor: the third floor inc
Arnie Mecham ... in-house visual effects artist: Netflix
Melvyn Nicholls ... visual effects coordinator
Francesco Panzieri ... in-house compositing supervisor: Netflix
Bradley Parker ... visual effects supervisor
Nicky Penn ... Data Wrangler
Nordin Rahhali ... visual effects supervisor
Darren Rodriguez ... Lead Animator
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D Scanning

Stunts

Edit
Christopher Anthony ... stunt rigger / stunt visualisation
Mark Faulkner ... stand-in: Hugh Bonneville
Amanda Foster ... Stunt double: Phylicia Rashad
Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator
Xavier Lake ... stunt performer
Edward Upcott ... utility stunts
Chris Waite ... stunt performer
Simon Whyman ... stunt rigger
Leonard Woodcock ... assistant stunt coordinator
Leo Woodruff ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ben Adefarasin ... first assistant cameraman: "b" camera
Rene Adefarasin ... 1st AC A camera
Neil Ashton ... electrician
Ian Barwick ... gaffer
Tim Battersby ... b camera/steadicam operator
Matt Buchan ... Rigging Gaffer
Steven Casali ... Video operator
Andres Claridge ... second assistant camera: "b" camera main unit
Matthew Clements ... central loader
Pat Crawford ... Rigging Electrician
Rich Daws ... Camera trainee: dailies
Matt Dickinson ... electrician
Ants Farrell ... electrician
Simon Finney ... camera operator
Max E. Fisher ... video assistant
Isaac G. Perez ... video trainee: dailies
Gareth Gatrell ... still photographer
Mathew Harte ... lighting technician: dailies
James Kennedy ... Best Boy
Michael Mensah ... technodolly operator
John Paxton ... digital lab supervisor
David Penfold ... first assistant camera
Paul Sallent ... Rigging Best Boy
Natasha Saxby ... dit trainee: dailies
Oliver Smith ... digital imaging technician assistant
James Smith-Pryor ... rigging gaffer: location
Étienne Suffert ... camera trainee: main unit/second assistant camera: "c" camera
Lily Taylor ... camera trainee
Jonathan Tubb ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
James Wade ... Video Assist Assistant

Casting Department

Edit
Sian Crisp ... casting assistant
Amy Eglen ... Casting Runner
Rory Okey ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carly Andrews ... Junior Costume Maker
Cathryn Avison ... embroidery designer/maker
Carmen Barclay ... costume maker
Pauline Bidegaray ... junior costume maker
Giulia Chini ... Costume Maker
Amy-Louise Costello ... costume design pa
Balbina Garcia ... costume alterations
Leanne Geddes ... Textile artist/dyer
Sarah Louise Hardwick ... costume trainee
Eve Herbert ... Costume Maker
Esther Himer ... Costume Maker
Ramaj Jamar ... costume concept art
Jenny Jarvis ... Costume daily
Magdalena Kusowska ... concept artist
Caroline Lindop ... concept artist
Diane Logel ... costume assistant
Jason Marshall ... Principal key stand by
Courtney McClain ... assistant costume designer
Bethany Morton ... costume alterations: United Kingdom
Emma-Louise Ryan ... costume alterations
Alicya Sinclair ... tailor
Anna Spencer ... Principal key stand by
Robert James Sutherland ... head mens cutter
Hannah Walter ... costume supervisor
Elizabeth Wang ... Costume Maker
Emily Ann Watson ... costume props maker
Fliss Wyatt ... costume coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Alex Bird ... location marshal
Lynsey Cosford ... location manager
Grace Diggins ... location assistant
Millie Farquhar ... locations marshall
Kristiaan Fisher ... location marshal
Millie Gladwin ... Location Marshal
Jonny Hinsley ... location marshal
Jennifer Kinnear ... assistant location manager
Bram Kwantes ... location marshall
Ashley Lawrence ... Location Marshal
Steve Mortimore ... supervising location manager
Stephen Parker ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Tess Castro ... music coordinator
Dee Lewis Clay ... singer
Harvey Mason Jr. ... Executive Music Producer
Julia Michels ... music supervisor
J Rome ... singer
James A. Taylor ... on-set music supervisor
Nick Wollage ... score engineer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Martina Vazzoler ... script supervisor: splinter unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Dean Arlen ... Driver: Cast
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Kash Hameed ... Driver: Cast
Aaron Hopkins ... transportation captain
John Humphreys ... unit driver
Simon Jones ... transportation captain
Chris Nuttall ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Jeanette Agaronoff ... assistant: Forest Whitaker
Matt Bell ... Behind the scenes cinematographer
Amy Binns ... assistant to producer: Kristin Burr
Alex Burns ... assistant to director
Lee Caulfield ... executive assistant to mr. forest whitaker
Julie Coles ... Studio Teacher (as Julie Tosh-Coles)
Rebecca l Davies ... Accounts Trainee
Simone Dutreux ... first assistant accountant
Alexandra Evans ... Studio Marshal
Laura Evans ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Nichola Fox ... Payroll Supervisor
Joel Goldes ... dialect coach: Ricky Martin
Georgette Gray ... Assistant Accountant AP
Luke Greenaway ... Studio Marshal
Jenny Griffin ... assistant choreographer
Duncan Guest ... Security
Max Hatfield ... crowd pa
James Hood ... Base PA: Dailies
Richard Jay ... main unit medic
Tish Johnson ... production accountant
Oliver Keane ... production assistant: dailies
Ewelina Kotwica ... Accounts Clerk
Oliver Lewis ... production assistant
Anthony Lowery ... location assistant: dailies
Carmen Marina ... production secretary
Pete Meads ... Unit Medic / medic
Pete Mintram ... accounts assistant
Ranjana Mitra ... chaperone
Neil Mulholland ... production safety advisor
Roneish Myers ... Assistant Accounts Trainee
Nicholas David Nesbitt ... Studio Executive: Netflix
Dan Palmer ... production accountant
Richard Pilcher ... behind the scenes boom op (Uncredited)
Tom Ray ... assistant accountant
Andy Reeve ... Studio unit manager
Richard Rogan ... production coordinator
Olivia Rust ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Suzy Strawn Scott ... Studio Teacher
Jade Somerville ... production assistant
Chloe Spencer ... assistant to producer
Petra Turonova ... Assistant accountant
Tina Vidmar ... additional set pa: splinter unit
Ashley Wallen ... choreographer
Katherine McCormack Wherry ... Unit Publicist

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A holiday tale set in the snow-covered town of Cobbleton. We follow eccentric toymaker Jeronicus Jangle (Forest Whitaker), whose fanciful inventions burst with whimsy and wonder. But when a betrayal by a former protégé (Keegan-Michael Key) leaves Jeronicus withdrawn and down on his luck, it's up to his bright and adventurous granddaughter, Journey (Madalen Mills) - and a singularly magical invention - to save the day. Written by Netflix

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jingle Jangle (United States)
Country
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The snowball fight scene was filmed in the historic Elm Hill area of Norwich. Over 80 local people, some of whom work in the shops and business converted for use in the film, were used as extras. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed